Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading...
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class.

Falklands War/Guerra de las Malvinas, 2.4.1982 - 20.4.1982

(1066)(1067)

South Georgia Invasion 3.4.

Argentina TF60

Bahia Buen Suceso
Fleet transport 3,100 ton, 1951
Bahia Paraiso
Icebreaker, Flagship, Helicopters
Guerrico
Frigate 1978, 950ts, Exocet
pic by sammelhafen.de
D'Estienne d'Orves 1972 (A 69 (D'Estienne d'Orves) class) (1/1250)

British

Endurance
Ice patrol vessel 3,600 tons, 2 Wasps

Kit candidate: 1/1250 Scale HMS Endurance 1967 by Bills on Shapeways

Falklands Invasion 2.4.

Argentina Landing Fleet TF40

DD Santisima Trinidad, Hercules
both Type 42

HMS Sheffield D80 (Sheffield class Type 42)
FR Drummond, Granville

pic by sammelhafen.de
D'Estienne d'Orves 1972 (A 69 (D'Estienne d'Orves) class) (1/1250)
SS Santa Fe S-21 (x 25 April 1982)


USS Corporal SS-346 GUPPY II 1956 (Balao class),
LST Cabo San Antonio


Similar type USS LST-351 (USS LST Mk2)
Almirante Irizar
icebreaker
Isla de los Estados
Transport

Argentina Distant Cover TF20

Vessels in commission:

four patrol submarines (SANTA FE lost),
one light fleet carrier and
the old cruiser GENERAL BELGRANO (sunk),
six destroyers and three frigates, all Exocet-armed, amphibious warfare craft,
eight fleet tankers and transports, and
two icebreakers or polar vessels,
CV "25 de Mayo" (flagship)


Arromanches 1946/56 (Colossus class), , HMS Colossus 1944 (Colossus class)
CA General Belgrano
5 May 1982 by HMS Conqueror

USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
"Hipolito Bouchard", "Piedra Buena", "Segui"
(all ex-US)

USS Maddox DD-731 (Allen M.Sumner Class),
Comodoro Py



Base type Gearing class
Tanker "Punta Medanos"

Falklands Theatre 2.4.-14.6.

Sotoyomo class
Patrol vessels ex US rescue tugs. Alferez Sobral x , Comodoro Somellera
Transports
Isla de los Estados † , Bahía Buen Suceso x (later † )

South Atlantic Theatre Theatre 2.4.-14.6.

TF79.1
CV "25 de Mayo" (flagship)
wg HMS subs to port

Arromanches 1946/56 (Colossus class), , HMS Colossus 1944 (Colossus class)
Hércules, Santísima Trinidad
Type 42

HMS Sheffield D80 (Sheffield class Type 42)
Punta Médanos
Tanker
TF79.3
CA General Belgrano
5 May 1982 by HMS Conqueror

USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
"Hipolito Bouchard", "Piedra Buena"


USS Maddox DD-731 (Allen M.Sumner Class),
Punta Delgada
tanker
Francisco de Gurruchaga
Abnaki class, patrol

Similar type USCG Tamaroa WHEC-166 (Navajo class|US-Tug),
TF79.4
Drummond, Guerrico, Granville

pic by sammelhafen.de
D'Estienne d'Orves 1972 (A 69 (D'Estienne d'Orves) class) (1/1250)
Submarine Force
San Luis
Type 209, mehrere erfolglose Angriffe wg Fehlverdrahtung Torpedos

U-Boot Klasse 209-1200 (Klasse 209)
Santa Fe
25.4. damaged

USS Corporal SS-346 GUPPY II 1956 (Balao class),
Others
Almirante Irízar
Hospitalschiff
Coast Guard
Z-28 type boats Islas Malvinas x , Río Iguazú x
Merchants, Spy trawlers, armed coasters, schooner

British by Class

Centaur class
Hermes

HMS Hermes R12 1982 (Centaur class), HMS Centaur R06 (Centaur class) (1/1250)
Invincible class
Invincible

HMS Invincible 1982 (Invincible CV class)
Type 82
Bristol

HMS Bristol
County
Antrim x , Glamorgan x

HMS County class Devonshire (County Class 1962) (1/600),
Type 42
Cardiff, Coventry † , Exeter, Glasgow x , Sheffield †

HMS Sheffield D80 (Sheffield class Type 42), Similar type HMS York D98 1985 (Sheffield class Type 42)
Type 22
Brilliant x , Broadsword x

HMS Brilliant F90 (Type 22 Broadsword class), HMS Chatham (Type 22 Broadsword class) (1/1250)
Type 21
Active, Alacrity, Ambuscade, Antelope † , Ardent † , Arrow x , Avenger x

HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600), HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600),
Leander
Argonaut x , Penelope, Minerva, Andromeda

HMS Leander (Type 12I Leander) (1/600), HMS Charybdis Seawolf Leander (Type 12I Leander), HMS Ajax F114 Ikara (Type 12I Leander),
Rothesay
Yarmouth, Plymouth x

HMS Plymouth 1986 (Type 12M Rothesay class), HMS Rothesay F107 (Type 12M Rothesay class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Whitby 1956 (Type 12 Whitby class)
Endurance
Ice Patrol

Kit candidate: 1/1250 Scale HMS Endurance 1967 by Bills on Shapeways
Swiftsure
Spartan, Splendid
Churchill / Valiant
Conqueror, Valiant, Courageous

HMS Conqueror (Valiant class Sub)
Oberon
Onyx

HMS Oberon (Oberon class)
Fearless
Fearless, Intrepid

HMS Fearless (Fearless class) (1/600), HMS Fearless (Fearless class) (1/600)
LSL
Sir Bedivere, Sir Galahad † , Sir Geraint, Sir Percival, Sir Tristram x , Sir Lancelot x

British by Task & Event

Submarines reaching the Falkland's Area, early April to May

Conqueror, Courageous(?), Valiant
Nuclear Churchill & Valiant class

HMS Conqueror (Valiant class Sub)
Spartan, Splendid
Nuclear Swiftsure class
Onyx
conventional powefred, Oberon class

HMS Oberon (Oberon class)

South Georgia recaptured (Operation Paraquat) on 25th April

Antrim
County class (UXB damage x )

HMS County class Devonshire (County Class 1962) (1/600),
Frigates Brilliant
Type 22



HMS Brilliant F90 (Type 22 Broadsword class), HMS Chatham (Type 22 Broadsword class) (1/1250)
Frigates Plymouth
Rothesay (bomb damage x )

HMS Plymouth 1986 (Type 12M Rothesay class), HMS Rothesay F107 (Type 12M Rothesay class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Whitby 1956 (Type 12 Whitby class)
Ice patrol ship Endurance,


Kit candidate: 1/1250 Scale HMS Endurance 1967 by Bills on Shapeways
RFA's Tidespring and (earlier) Brambleleaf and Fort Austin.

Carrier Battle Group starting attacks on Falklands, 1st May

Hermes


HMS Hermes R12 1982 (Centaur class), HMS Centaur R06 (Centaur class) (1/1250)
Invincible


HMS Invincible 1982 (Invincible CV class)
Glamorgan
County class (Exocet damage) x

HMS County class Devonshire (County Class 1962) (1/600),
COVENTRY († by bombs), Glasgow (UXB damage x ), SHEFFIELD (sunk by Exocet † )
Type 42

HMS Sheffield D80 (Sheffield class Type 42)
Broadsword
Type 22



HMS Brilliant F90 (Type 22 Broadsword class), HMS Chatham (Type 22 Broadsword class) (1/1250)
Alacrity, Arrow
Type 21

HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600), HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600)
Yarmouth
Rothesay

HMS Plymouth 1986 (Type 12M Rothesay class), HMS Rothesay F107 (Type 12M Rothesay class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Whitby 1956 (Type 12 Whitby class)
Exeter
Joined later in May. Type 42

HMS Sheffield D80 (Sheffield class Type 42)
Ambuscade
Type 21. Joined later in May

HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600), HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600),
RFA Regent.
Joined later in May

Amphibious Group, Operation Sutton on 21st May

Fearless, Intrepid


HMS Fearless (Fearless class) (1/600), HMS Fearless (Fearless class) (1/600)
Argonaut (UXB damage) x
Leander

HMS Leander (Type 12I Leander) (1/600), HMS Charybdis Seawolf Leander (Type 12I Leander), HMS Ajax F114 Ikara (Type 12I Leander),
ANTELOPE (sunk by bombs † ),
ARDENT (sunk by bombs † ), Arrow,
Avenger, later Active, Alacrity, Ambuscade

Type 21

HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600), HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600),
RFA's Stromness, Tidepool

RFA Stromness **
LSL's SIR GALAHAD, Sir Geraint, Sir Lancelot, Sir Percivale, Sir Tristram and (later) Sir Bedivere, Transports Canberra, Elk, Europic Ferry, Norland, and

ATLANTIC CONVEYOR. †
Aircraft and helicopter support ship

Atlantic Conveyor 1982

Other Ships supporting the Task Force up to the End of May

Dispatch
RMAS mooring vessel Goosander and Tanker Alvega; despatch vessel / Fishery protection vessel Dumbarton Castle.
Tankers
RFA tankers Appleleaf, Pearleaf and Plumleaf plus Tankers Anco Charger, Eburna, Eight British Petroleum British tankers, and Water tanker Fort Toronto.
Ambulance, Salvage
Hospital ship Uganda and Survey ships: "Hecla", "Herald" and "Hydra" (2,700 tons, Wasp helicopter) as ambulance ships, in Red Cross Box (RCB), Repair ship Stena Seaspread and Tugs Irishman, Salvageman, Yorkshireman
Further
Requisitioned minesweepers Cordella, Farnella, Junella, Northella and Pict, RFA tanker Blue Rover, RMAS tug Typhoon, Detached despatch vessels Iris and Fishery Protection vessel Leeds Castle, Ammo ship Lycaon and Stores ship Saxonia.

Kit candidate: RFA Black Rover by Atlantics'

Bristol Group arriving late May

Destroyer Bristol
Type 82

HMS Bristol
Destroyers Cardiff
Type 42

HMS Sheffield D80 (Sheffield class Type 42)
Active, Avenger
Type 21

HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600), HMS Amazon F169 (Type 21 Amazon) (1/600)
Andromeda, Minerva, Penelope
Leander

HMS Leander (Type 12I Leander) (1/600), HMS Charybdis Seawolf Leander (Type 12I Leander), HMS Ajax F114 Ikara (Type 12I Leander)
RFA's Bayleaf and Olna.

Further arriving later

Transports - Queen Elizabeth 2, Baltic Ferry and Nordic Ferry.

RFA's Engadine and Fort Grange, Merchantmen Atlantic Causeway, Balder London, Contender Bezant, Geestport, St. Edmund, Tor Caledonia and Wimpey Seahorse,

Auxiliary Fleet

Fleet replenishment ships
supplied ammunition, food and dry stores:

"Regent", "Resource" 22,800 tons Wessex
"Fort Austin", "Fort Grange" 17,200 tons Wessex/Sea Kings
"Stromness" - Stores support ship 14,000 tons helicopter deck
RFA Stromness **
Fleet tankers
carried all three types of fuel as well as fresh water, and could replenish three ships at a time, including one astern:

"Olmeda", "Olna" (plus "Olwen" - did not take part) 36,000 tons Sea Kings/Wessex
"Tidepool", "Tidespring" 27,400 tons Wessex
"Blue Rover" - one of five small fleet tankers; also carries dry cargo 11,500 tons helicopter deck
Support tankers
normally transported ship and aviation fuel between terminals and depots, but could replenish the fleet tankers and directly refuel other ships. The two classes were considerably supplemented by civilian tankers:

"Appleleaf", "Brambleleaf", "Bayleaf" 26,000 tons (no flightdeck)
"Pearleaf" and "Plumleaf" - older ships 26,000 tons (no flightdeck)
Landing ship logistics (LSL's)
were RO-RO vessels equipped with bow and stern doors and ramps for loading and unloading troops and tanks:

"Sir Bedivere", "SIR GALAHAD" (lost by air attack),
"Sir Geraint", "Sir Lancelot" (UXB damage), "Sir Percivale",
"Sir Tristram" (UXB damage). 5,500 ton helicopter deck
Helicopter support ship
equipped for naval training in the handling and maintenance of helicopters:

"Engadine" 8,000 tons helicopter deck


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Thursday 26 November 2020 13:09.

References

References(1066) http://www.naval-history.net/NAVAL1982FALKLANDS.htm
(1067) http://www.navweaps.com/index_oob/OOB_Other/OOB_Falklands_1982.php


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source contains some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature


Go to overview of short stories