Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading...
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market.

Leyte Gulf 23.-26.10./12.1944
(Palawan, Sibuyan, Surigao, Samar, Cape Engano, Ormoc Bay)

Ambush in the Palawan Passage 23.10.

Japan
Force A. See list of Force A below. Plus:
Takao class
Atago † , Maya † , Takao x

Chokai (Takao class), Maya (Full hull with Drydock) (Takao class)
USA
Gato class
Darter † , Dace

USS Gato (Gato class), USS Tunny SS-282 Regulus (Gato class) (1/1250)

Bomber Attack on US Carrier Force 24.10.

Japan
Land Based Bombers.

USA
mainly TG38.3
Independence class
Princeton CVL-23 † , Langley

USS Independence CVL-22 (Cleveland|Independence),
Essex class
Essex,

USS Intrepid CV-11 (Essex class), USS Intrepid CV-11 w/ angle deck (Essex class),
Birmingham
trying to help Princeton, damaged by her explosion x

USS Vincennes ex Flint CL64 (Cleveland class) (1/1250), USS Springfield CLG 7 1970 (Cleveland class|Providence class), USS Miami CL-89 (Cleveland class)

Battle of Sibuyan Sea 24.10.

Japan
Force A, C. See list below. Plus:
Fuso
x

Fuso (1944)
Myoko
xx

Haguro (Myoko Class), Myoko (Myoko Class),
Musashi


Yamato
Yamato
x

Yamato,
Nagato
x

Mutsu (Nagato Class)
Tone
x

Tone,
Fujinami, Kiyoshimo, Uranami
x

Asashimo (Yugumo Destroyer)
USA
Essex class
Intrepid, Cabot, Essex, Lexington, Enterprise, Franklin

USS Intrepid CV-11 (Essex class), USS Intrepid CV-11 w/ angle deck (Essex class), ,

Battle of Surigao Strait 24./25.10

Japan
Force C
Fuso, Yamashiro
both †

Fuso (1944)
Mogami


Mogami (CA) (Mogami class), Kumano (CL) (Mogami class),
Asashio class
Michishio † , Yamagumo † , Asagumo †

Kasumi (Asashio Destroyer)
Shiratsuyu class
Shigure (only survivor Force C)

Shiratuyu (early) (Shiratsuyu Destroyer), Harusame (late) (Shiratsuyu Destroyer), Shigure (Shiratsuyu Destroyer)
Force 2
Nachi, Ashigara


Haguro (Myoko Class), Myoko (Myoko Class)
Abukuma






Natori (Nagara class), Isuzu 1944 (Nagara class), Nagara (Nagara class), Kinu (Nagara class)
Fubuki class
Akebono, Ushio


Base type Fubuki class
Asashio class
Kasumi

Kasumi (Asashio Destroyer)
Kagero class
Shiranuhi †

Shiranui (Kagero), Tan Yang / Tanyao 1955 ex Yukikaze (Kagero), Yukikaze (Kagero)
Hatsuharu class
Hatsuharu, Hatsushimo, Wakaba †

Hatsuharu (Hatsuharu class), Nenohi (1933) (Hatsuharu class), Hatsushimo (Hatsuharu class), Ariake (late) (Hatsuharu class)
USA
7. Fleet, TF79
Battle Line
Colorado class
West Virginia, Maryland

USS Maryland BB-46 1941 (USS Maryland)
Tennessee class
Tennessee, California

USS California BB-44 1941 (Tennessee class), USS Tennessee BB-43 1944 (USS Tennessee)
Mississippi


USS New Mexico BB-40 (New Mexico class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: New Mexico BB40 1944 by Orange Hobby,
Pennsylvania


USS Arizona BB-39 (USS Arizona)
Fletcher class
Sigourney, Claxton, Aulick, Cony


Base type Fletcher
Gleaves class
Thorn, Welles

USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class), Similar type Asakaze DD-181 (Gleaves Class)
Left Flank
Louisville


USS Chicago CA-29 (Northampton class), USS Chester CL-27/CA-27 (Northampton class) (1/1250)
Portland


USS Indianapolis CA-35 (Portland class)
Minneapolis


USS Tuscaloosa CA-37 (New Orleans class), USS San Franzisko CA-38 (New Orleans class)
Denver, Columbia


USS Vincennes ex Flint CL64 (Cleveland class) (1/1250), USS Springfield CLG 7 1970 (Cleveland class|Providence class), USS Miami CL-89 (Cleveland class)
Fletcher class
Newcomb, Richard P. Leary, Albert W. Grant x by friendly fire, Robinson, Halford, Bryant, Heywood L. Edwards, Bennion, Leutze


Base type Fletcher
Right Flank
HMAS Shropshire


HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600)
Phoenix, Boise


USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
Fletcher class
Hutchins, Bache, Beale, Daly, Killen


Base type Fletcher
Tribal class
HMAS Arunta

HMS Tartar F43 (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMS Tribal Class Destroyer (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
Picket Patrol
Fletcher class
Remey, McGowan, Melvin, Mertz, McDermut, Monssen, McNair


Base type Fletcher

Battle of Samar 25./26.10.

Japan
Force A
Yamato


Yamato,
Nagato


Mutsu (Nagato Class)
Takao class
Takao († stranded on escape to Singapore), Chokai †

Chokai (Takao class), Maya (Full hull with Drydock) (Takao class)
Myoko class
Myoko († stranded on escape to Singapore), Haguro

Haguro (Myoko Class), Myoko (Myoko Class),
Noshiro


Agano,
Yugumo class
Akishimo, Asashimo, Fujinami † 27., Hamanami, Hayashimo † 26., Kishinami, Okinami, Naganami

Asashimo (Yugumo Destroyer)
Shimakaze


Shimakaze,
Kongo class
Kongo († on the way back to Japan), Haruna

Kirishima (Kongo Class), Kongo 1914 (Kongo Class)
Mogami class
Kumano († on the way back to Japan), Suzuya †

Mogami (CA) (Mogami class), Kumano (CL) (Mogami class),
Tone class
Chikuma † , Tone

Tone,
Yahagi


Agano
Kagero class
Hamakaze, Isokaze, Nowaki † , Urakaze, Yukikaze

Shiranui (Kagero), Tan Yang / Tanyao 1955 ex Yukikaze (Kagero), Yukikaze (Kagero)
Yugumo class
Kiyoshimo

Asashimo (Yugumo Destroyer)
Landing Forces
Kinu






Natori (Nagara class), Isuzu 1944 (Nagara class), Nagara (Nagara class), Kinu (Nagara class)
T1 class
T6, T9, T10

T1 class Fast Attack Transport
T101 class
T101, T102

T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class), T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class), T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class),
Uranami


Hatsuyuki (Fubuki Group (Fubuki I)), Fubuki 1941 (Fubuki Group (Fubuki I))
USA
7. Fleet, TF77.4
Casablanca class
Fanshaw Bay x , St.Lo † , White Plains x , Kalinin Bay x , Kitkun Bay, Gambier Bay † , Natoma Bay, Manila Bay, Marcus Island, Kadashan Bay, Savo Island, Ommaney Bay

USS Casablanca CVE-55 (Casablanca class)
Fletcher class
Hoel † , Heermann x , Johnston † , Haggard, Franks, Hailey


Base type Fletcher
John C. Butler class
Dennis x , John C. Butler, Raymond x , Samuel B. Roberts † , Richard W. Suesens, Abercrombie, Oberrender, LeRay Wilson, Walter C. Wann

USS John C. Butler DE-339 (John C. Butler class)

Battle off Cape Engaño 25.10.

Japan
Northern Force
Zuikaku


Zuikaku
Zuiho


Zuiho, Similar type Tsurugisaki
Chitose, Choyoda
both †

Chitose (Chitose 1936 Class), Chiyoda 1944 (Chitose 1936 Class)
Ise x , Hyuga


Ise 1941, Hyuga
Isuzu





Natori (Nagara class), Isuzu 1944 (Nagara class), Nagara (Nagara class)
Akizuki class
Akizuki † , Hatsuzuki † , Shimotsuki, Wakatsuki

Akizuki (Akizuki Destroyer), Akizuki (Akizuki Destroyer), Akizuki (Akizuki Destroyer)
Matsu class
Kiri, Kuwa, Maki, Sugi

Matsu (Matsu class (Type-D)), Matsu (Matsu class (Type-D)), Sakura (Matsu class (Type-D)), Sakura (Matsu class (Type-D))
Tama


Kitakami (Kaiten, old resin) (Kuma Class), Oi Torpedokreuzer 1943 (Kuma Class), Kiso (Kuma Class), Kitakami (Torpedo) (Kuma Class),
Oyodo
x

Oyodo (1944)
Supply Unit
Oilers
Jinei Maru † , Takane Maru

Tanker 2TL Tojo Maru (2TL class), Similar type Shimane Maru (Shimane Maru 1TL-CVE), Shimane Maru 1TL (Shimane Maru 1TL-CVE)
Akikaze


Akikaze (Minekaze Class), PB-1 ex Shimakaze (Minekaze Class), Yukaze (Minekaze Class)
Escorts
CD-22, CD-29, CD-31, CD-33, CD-43, CD-132

Escort Destroyer Type C Hei (Type C Hei), Escort Destroyer Type D Tei (Type D Tei), Jinan ex Weihai ex CD-194 (Type D Tei)
USA
3. Fleet, TF38
Essex class
Wasp, Hornet

USS Intrepid CV-11 (Essex class), USS Intrepid CV-11 w/ angle deck (Essex class),
CVL
Monterey, Cowpens

USS Independence CVL-22 (Cleveland|Independence)
Wichita


USS Wichita CA-45 1939 (1/1250), Similar type USS Pittsburgh CA-72 (Baltimore class)
Boston


USS Pittsburgh CA-72 (Baltimore class), USS Chicago CG-11 ex CA-136 (Baltimore class),
Pensacola, Salt Lake City


USS Pensacola CL-24 / CA-24 (Pensacola class),
Chester


USS Chicago CA-29 (Northampton class), USS Chester CL-27/CA-27 (Northampton class) (1/1250)
Fletcher class
Boyd, Brown, Cowell, Charrette, Conner, Bell, Burns, Izard, Caperton, Cogswell, Ingersoll, Knapp


Base type Fletcher
Mahan class
Cummings, Case, Cassin, Downes

USS Cassin DD-372 (Mahan Class Destroyer)
Dunlap class
Dunlap, Fanning

USS Dunlap DD-384 (Dunlap class), USS Dunlap DD-384 (Dunlap class)
Gleaves class
Grayson, McCalla

USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class), Similar type Asakaze DD-181 (Gleaves Class)
Benson class
Woodworth

USS Benson DD-421 (Benson Class), USS Laffey DD-459, Woodworth DD-460 (1942) (Benson Class)

Battle of Ormoc Bay 11.11.-21.12.44

A series of reinforcement landing convois 11.11.-21.12.44


Several actions
Kamikaze & Bomber 1.11.
Abner Read † , Anderson x , Claxton x , Ammen x , Killen x , Bush x


Base type Fletcher
Bomber 2.11.
PCER 848 †

USS Admirable class PCER (Admirable class), USS Scout 1944 (Admirable class) (1/1250)
U-Boot 3.11.
Reno x durch I-41




USS San Diego CL-53 (Atlanta Class), USS Oakland CL-95 (Atlanta Class|Oakland class), I-140 IJN (Type B2) (1/1250)
US Attacks on Luzon
Bei Manila Nachi † , PB-107 † durch Flugzeuge der Lexington, Essex und Langley, bei Luzon Akebono † oder x ?, Fregatte Okinawa † oder x ?, T-111 x







Haguro (Myoko Class), USS Genessee AT-55 / PB-107 (Monocacy class|US-Tug), Ushio 1945 (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II)), Escort Destroyer Type B Ukuru (Type B Ukuru), PL-106 Kojima ex Shiga (Ukuru), T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class)
Kamikaze 6.11.
Lexington xx

USS Intrepid CV-11 (Essex class), USS Intrepid CV-11 w/ angle deck (Essex class)
Konvoi Ma-Ta 31
Kumano xx , Aoba, 2 Kaibokan, 5 UJ, Frachter durch USS Guitarro, Bream, Raton, Ray




Mogami (CA) (Mogami class), Kako (after rebuild), USS Gato (Gato class)
Konvoi 9.11.
Okinawa † oderxx , Shimushu † oderxx durch PT 492, PT 497, PT 524 and PT 525




Escort Destroyer Type B Ukuru (Type B Ukuru), PL-106 Kojima ex Shiga (Ukuru), Escort Destroyer Shimushu (Type A Shimushu)
TA-3, TA-4 11.11.
7 DD
Shimakaze † , Naganami † , Hamanami † , Wakatsuki †

Shimakaze,
5 transports
all † Mikasa Maru, Taizan Maru, Seiho Maru and Tensho Maru (before Takatsu Maru and Kashii Maru)
1 Mine Sweeper W-30


Minenräumer W19 (W19 class),
1 Sub-chaser
Several Attacks on Ships in Manila Bay
Kiso


Kitakami (Kaiten, old resin) (Kuma Class), Oi Torpedokreuzer 1943 (Kuma Class), Kiso (Kuma Class), Kitakami (Torpedo) (Kuma Class)
Akebono, Akishimo, Hatsuharu und Okinami


Ayanami (early) (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II)), Shikinami (late) (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II)), Ushio 1945 (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II)), Ariake (late) (Hatsuharu class), Hatsuharu (Hatsuharu class), Hatsushimo (Hatsuharu class), Nenohi (1933) (Hatsuharu class)
Ushio
x

Ayanami (early) (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II)), Shikinami (late) (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II)), Ushio 1945 (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II))
Isuzu
x

Natori (Nagara class), Isuzu 1944 (Nagara class), Nagara (Nagara class)
I-41, I-37,38


I-140 IJN (Type B2) (1/1250), I15 IJN (Type B1), I19 IJN (Type B1)
Kumano


Mogami (CA) (Mogami class), Kumano (CL) (Mogami class),
Yasoshima


Ping Hai (1936) (Ning Hai Class) (1/1250), Ning Hai 1937 (Ning Hai Class)
T101 class
T-112, T-142 und T-161 … †

T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class), T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class), T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class),
TA-5 23.11. (5 of 6 sunk)
T1 class
T6 † , T10 †

T1 class Fast Attack Transport
T101 class
T-111 † , T-141 † , T-160 † ,

T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class), T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class), T101 class Landungsschiff (T101 class),
Destroyer Sweep
I-46 †


I46 IJN (Type C2), I46 IJN (Type C2)

Auk class
Pursuit, Revenge

USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class), USS Raven AM-55 1940 (Raven class) (1/1250), USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (Auk class) (1/1250), USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class)
Fletcher class
Waller, Pringle, Renshaw and Saufley


Base type Fletcher
TA-6 28.11. (all by PT-boats)
Shinsho Maru and Shinetsu Maru
all †
Sub-Chaser 45, 53
all †

Ch.28 IJN Subchaser (U-Jäger class 28)
PB-105
TA-7 3.12.
3 Transports
Matsu class
Take x , Kuwa †

Matsu (Matsu class (Type-D)), Matsu (Matsu class (Type-D)), Sakura (Matsu class (Type-D)), Sakura (Matsu class (Type-D))
Transport submarines
P1Y Francis bombers, Shore batteries, Submarines in the harbour
DresDiv120
Allen M. Sumner class
Allen M. Sumner, Cooper † and Moale

USS Maddox DD-731 (Allen M.Sumner Class), USS Shannon (DD-737/DM-25/MMD-25) 1944 (Robert H. Smith class|Allen M.Sumner Class) (1/1250),
Ormoc Bay U.S. troop landing 7.12. attacked by Kamikaze

Ward


HMS Campbeltown I42 (1942) ex USS Buchanan (Wickes Class),
Mahan
Mahan † , Lamson x

USS Cassin DD-372 (Mahan Class Destroyer)
TA-8 7.12.
Transports
all +} by air attack}: Akagisan Maru, Hakuba Maru, Shinsei Maru No. 5, Nichiyo Maru
T-7


T1 class Fast Attack Transport
Matsu class
Ume x , Sugi x

Matsu (Matsu class (Type-D)), Matsu (Matsu class (Type-D)), Sakura (Matsu class (Type-D)), Sakura (Matsu class (Type-D))
TA-8 11.12.
transports
Mutsuki class
Yuzuki † by air attack, Uzuki † by PT Boats

Mutsuki (Mutsuki Destroyer), Mutsuki 1941 (Mutsuki Destroyer)
Matsu class
Kiri x

Matsu (Matsu class (Type-D)), Matsu (Matsu class (Type-D)), Sakura (Matsu class (Type-D)), Sakura (Matsu class (Type-D))

Appendix

Organization of the US Landuing Fleet before the Jap. Attack

7.Fleet
Central Philippines Attack Force TF77
Nashville


USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
Fletcher class
Ammen, Abner Read, Mullany, Bush


Base type Fletcher
Close Covering Group TG77.3
HMAS Australia, Shropshire


HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600)
Phoenix, Boise


USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
Fletcher class
Bache, Beale, Daly, Killen


Base type Fletcher
Tribal class
HMAS Arunta, HMAS Warramunga

HMS Tartar F43 (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMS Tribal Class Destroyer (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
Escort Carrier Group TG77.4
Casablanca class
Sangamon, Suwanee, Chenango, Santee, Saginaw Bay, Petrof Bay, Natoma Bay, Manila Bay, Marcus Island, Kadashan Bay, Savo Island, Ommaney Bay, Fanshaw Bay, St.Lo, White Plains, Kalinin Bay, Kitkun Bay, Gambier Bay

USS Casablanca CVE-55 (Casablanca class)
Fletcher class
McCord, Trathen, Hazelwood, Haggard, Franks, Hailey, Hoel, Heermann, Johnston


Base type Fletcher
John C.Butler class
Edmonds, Richard S. Bull, Richard M. Rowell, Richard S. Bull, Eversole, Richard W. Suesens, Abercrombie, Oberrender, LeRay Wilson, Walter C. Wann, Dennis, John C. Butler, Raymond, Samuel B. Roberts

USS John C. Butler DE-339 (John C. Butler class)
Buckley class
Coolbaugh

USS Buckley DE-51 Class (Buckley), USS Liddle (DE-206/APD-60) (Buckley class|Charles Lawrence class)
Minesweeping and Hydrographic Group TG77.5
HMAS Gascoyne


HMS River class (River class) (1/1250), HMS Swale (K217) (River class) (1/1250)
Glemson Destroyer Transport
Sands

USS Ward APD-16 ex DD-139 (Wickes Class)
Fast Minesweeper DMS
Hovey, Southard, Chandler, Long, Hamilton, Howard, Palmer

USS Hovey DMS-11 1940 (Clemson Class) (1/1250)
Auk class
Token, Tumult, Velocity, Requisite, Pursuit, Revenge, Sage

USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class), USS Raven AM-55 1940 (Raven class) (1/1250), USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (Auk class) (1/1250), USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class)
Admirable class
Salute, Saunter, Scout, Scrimmage, Sentry

USS Admirable class PCER (Admirable class), USS Scout 1944 (Admirable class) (1/1250)
Flushdecker Minelayer DM
Preble, Breese

Similar type USS Ward DD-139 (1941) (Wickes Class)
26 auxiliary motor minesweepers


YMS (1944) (YMS class), HMS BYMS (YMS class) (1/600)
HMAS HDML 1074


HMS Fairmile HDML (HDML) (1/600)
Beach Demolition Group TG77.6
Destroyer Transports
Talbot, Manley, Goldsborough, Kane, Brooks, Belknap, Overton, Humphreys, Rathburne, George E. Badger, Clemson

USS Ward APD-16 ex DD-139 (Wickes Class),
Northern Amphibious Assault Attack Force TF78, Southern … TF79
Appalachian class command ship
Apalachian, Rocky Mount, Blue Ridge

USS Blue Ridge AGC-2 1943/47 (Appalachian class), USS Catoctin AGC-5 1943/47 (Appalachian class),
Attack Transport


USS Algol AKA-54 1943/70 (Andromeda class|Type C2)
Transports


USS Liberty Ship Jeremiah O'Brien (USS Liberty)
Attack Cargos


USS Callaway APA-35 (Bayfield class|Type C3)
LSD Ashland class
Gunston Hall, Epping Forest, Carter Hall, White Marsh, Lindenwald, Ashland, Belle Grove

USS Ashland LSD-1 (USS Ashland),
LSD Casa Grande class
Casa Grande, Rushmore

USS Comstock LSD-19 (Casa Grande class)
Fletcher class
John Rodgers, Murray, Harrison, McKee, Fletcher, Jenkins, La Vallette, Sigsbee, Ringgold, Schroeder, Dashiell, Stevens, Howorth, Nicholas, O'Bannon, Taylor, Hopewell, Erben, Walker, Hale, Abbot, Black, Chauncey, Braine, Gansevoort, Picking, Sproston, Wickes, Isherwood, Charles J. Badger, Halligan, Haraden, Twiggs


Base type Fletcher
Sims class
Anderson, Hughes, Mustin, Morris

USS Hammann DD-412 (Sims Class)
Benham class
Lang, Stack

USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class), USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class)
Mahan class
Mahan, Drayton, Lamson, Flusser, Smith

USS Cassin DD-372 (Mahan Class Destroyer),
Farragut class
MacDonough

USS Hull DD-350 (Farragut Class)
Sub-chaser
Steel hull and wooden hull

USS SC497 110' Subchaser Wk2 (SC497 class|PGM-1 class) (1/600), USS PC-466 (SC 173' ) (USS PC461 class)
LST


USS LST-351 (USS LST Mk2), USS LST Mk.2 (USS LST Mk2), USS LST Mk.2 (USS LST Mk2), USS LST Mk.2 (USS LST Mk2)
LCI


LCI(L) 1-350 Landungsboote (LCI), LCI (LCI)
LCI(R)


LCT(R) (LCT)
LCI(G)


LCG(L) MK3 (LCG)
PCE842 class


USS Admirable class PCER (Admirable class), USS Scout 1944 (Admirable class) (1/1250)
LSM


Eidechse LSM (LSM) (1/1250), LSM (LSM)
Fleet Tugs
Apache, Quapaw, Sonoma, Chickasaw

USCG Tamaroa WHEC-166 (Navajo class|US-Tug), USS Penguin ASR-12 (Penguin class|US-Tug),
LSI
HMAS Kanimbla, HMAS Manoora, HMAS Westralia
Minelayer
HMS Ariadne

HMS Ariadne (Abdiel Class)
Destroyer Transports
Kilty, Schley, Ward, Herbert, Crosby

USS Ward APD-16 ex DD-139 (Wickes Class),
Tacoma class
Gallup, Bisbee, Carson City, Burlington, Muskogee, San Pedro, Eugene, El Paso, Van Buren, Orange

USS Tacoma 1943 (Tacoma class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS River class (River class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Swale (K217) (River class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: USS PUEBLO TACOMA CLASS, USS Peoria PF-67 by Loose Cannon West
USS Achilles (ARL-41)
LST-1 class

Similar type USS LST-351 (USS LST Mk2), Similar type USS LST Mk.2 (USS LST Mk2), Similar type USS LST Mk.2 (USS LST Mk2), Similar type USS LST Mk.2 (USS LST Mk2)
LSV
Catskill

USS Monitor LSV-5 (Osage class)
Fire Support Units
Mississippi


USS New Mexico BB-40 (New Mexico class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: New Mexico BB40 1944 by Orange Hobby,
Colorado class
West Virginia, Maryland

USS Maryland BB-46 1941 (USS Maryland)
Tennessee class
Tennessee, California

USS California BB-44 1941 (Tennessee class), USS Tennessee BB-43 1944 (USS Tennessee)
Pennsylvania


USS Arizona BB-39 (USS Arizona)
Louisville


USS Chicago CA-29 (Northampton class), USS Chester CL-27/CA-27 (Northampton class) (1/1250)
Portland


USS Indianapolis CA-35 (Portland class)
Minneapolis


USS Tuscaloosa CA-37 (New Orleans class), USS San Franzisko CA-38 (New Orleans class)
Honolulu


USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
Denver, Columbia


USS Vincennes ex Flint CL64 (Cleveland class) (1/1250), USS Springfield CLG 7 1970 (Cleveland class|Providence class), USS Miami CL-89 (Cleveland class)
Fletcher class
Cony, Aulick, Sigourney, Leutze, Newcomb, Bennion, Heywood L. Edwards, Richard P. Leary, Robinson, Ross, Albert W. Grant, Bryant, Halford, Claxton


Base type Fletcher
Gleaves class
Thorn, Welles

USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class), Similar type Asakaze DD-181 (Gleaves Class)
Service Force Seventh Fleet TG77.7
Oilers
Ammunition ships
Tankers
Water tankers
Escorts
Whitehurst, Witter, Bowers

USS Buckley DE-51 Class (Buckley), USS Liddle (DE-206/APD-60) (Buckley class|Charles Lawrence class)
Net tender
repair, salvage
Floating Dry Dock
ARD-19

USS ARD-2 Floating Drydock (ARD-2 class)
Hospital ships
3.Fleet
Fast Carrier Force TF38
Essex class
Hornet, Wasp, Intrepid, Hancock, Bunker Hill, Essex, Lexington, Franklin, Enterprise

USS Intrepid CV-11 (Essex class), USS Intrepid CV-11 w/ angle deck (Essex class),
CVL
Monterey, Cowpens, Cabot, Independence, Princeton, Langley, San Jaconto, Belleau Wood

USS Independence CVL-22 (Cleveland|Independence),
Iowa, New Jersey


USS Iowa (Iowa BB-61 class) (1/1200), USS Iowa 1984 (Iowa BB-61 class), New Jersey BB-62 New Faces II (Iowa BB-61 class) (1/908)
Washinton


USS Maryland BB-46 1941 (USS Maryland)
Massachusetts, Alabama


USS Massachusetts (BB-59) (USS Massachusetts), USS Massachusetts (BB-59) (USS Massachusetts) (1/350)
New Orleans, Vincennes


USS Tuscaloosa CA-37 (New Orleans class), USS San Franzisko CA-38 (New Orleans class),
Wichita


USS Wichita CA-45 1939 (1/1250), Similar type USS Pittsburgh CA-72 (Baltimore class)
Boston, Canberra




USS Pittsburgh CA-72 (Baltimore class), USS Chicago CG-11 ex CA-136 (Baltimore class),
Kit candidate: CAG-1 Boston by Orange Hobby Blue,
Houston


USS Chicago CA-29 (Northampton class), USS Chester CL-27/CA-27 (Northampton class) (1/1250)
Miami, Santa Fe, Mobile, Birmingham, Biloxi


USS Vincennes ex Flint CL64 (Cleveland class) (1/1250), USS Springfield CLG 7 1970 (Cleveland class|Providence class), USS Miami CL-89 (Cleveland class)
San Diego, Oakland, Reno


USS San Diego CL-53 (Atlanta Class), USS Oakland CL-95 (Atlanta Class|Oakland class)
Fletcher class
Izard, Charrette, Conner, Bell, Burns, Cogswell, Caperton, Ingersoll, Knapp, Boyd, Cowell, Brown, Woodworth, Owen, Miller, The Sullivans, Stephen Potter, Tingey, Hickox, Hunt, Lewis Hancock, Marshall, Halsey Powell, Cushing, Colahan, Uhlmann, Benham, Stockham, Wedderburn, Twining, Yarnall, Clarence K. Bronson, Cotten, Dortch, Gatling, Healy, Porterfield, Callaghan, Cassin Young, Irwin, Preston, Laws, Longshaw, Morrison, Prichett


Base type Fletcher
Gleaves class
McCalla, Grayson, Wilkes, Nicholson, Swanson

USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class), Similar type Asakaze DD-181 (Gleaves Class)
Gridley class
Gridley, McCall, Maury

USS Gridley DD-380 (Gridley class)
Bagley class
Bagley, Helm, Mugford, Patterson, Ralph Talbot

USS Bagley DD-386 (Bagley class), USS Blue DD-387 (Bagley class) (1/1250)


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Friday 04 December 2020 19:41.



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature


Go to overview of short stories