Navies and their vessels

[++] [--]
 x 
Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading... CountriesOptions
Info

Denmark

Show only this Navy   Top   Next

Coastal Battleships

Sphinx class
Staerkodder Turret ironclad bought ex CSS Sphinx, order cancelled, became IJN Azuma/Kotetsu. Sister ship German Prinz Adalbert



Azuma Ironclad 1871 (1/1250), FS Sphynx / CSS Stonewall / IJN Kotetsu
Lindormen
Turret Ironclad 1868-1912
pic by sammelhafen.de
Lindormen 1900 (1/1250)
Gorm
Turret Ironclad 1871-1912
Odin
central battery Ironclad 1872-1912
pic by sammelhafen.de
Odin 1872 (1/1250)
Helgoland
Turret Ironclad 1879-1907

Helgoland (1/1250)
Tordenskjold
Torpedo-RAM 1880

Tordenskjold 1880 (1/1250)
Iver Hvitfeldt class
Iver Hvitfeldt ;1887-1919
pic by sammelhafen.de
Iver Hvitfeldt 1886 (1/1250)
Skjold class
Skjold ;1897-1929

Skjold 1928 (1/1250)
Herluf Trolle class
Herluf Trolle ;1901-1932, Olfert Fischer ;1904-1936

Olfert Fischer 1936 (1/1250)
Peder Skram class
On base of Herluf Trolle class. Some assign it as same class.
Peder Skram ;1909-1943 then German AA battery hulk Adler

Peder Skram 1939 (1/1250), Peder Skram 1922
Niels Juel class
Niels Juel ;1923-1943; 1914 als Panzer geplant, umdesigned als Schulkreuzer fertiggestellt; 1943 deutsch Nordland. Geschichte und Modellbilder siehe Niels Juel auf Modellmarine.de

Niels Juel (1/1250)

Cruiser

Gefion
sailing frigate
Gefion 1846 DK Gefion, captured 1849, 1850 Flotte des Deutschen Bundes as SMS Eckernförde ; 1852 to Preussen as Gefion 1871-1891 Hulk

SMS Gefion 1846 (1/1250)

Fyen class
unprotected cruiser
Fyen ;1882-1907
Valkyrien class
protected cruiser
Valkyrien ;1890-1923

Valkyrien (1/1250)
Hekla class
protected cruiser
Hekla ;1891-1913

Hekla (1/1250), Similar type Gejser (1/1250)
Gejser class
protected cruiser, like Hekla
Gejser ;1893-1928, Heimdal ;1895-1930

Gejser (1/1250)
Niels Juel class
siehe Küstenpanzer

Niels Juel (1/1250)

Destroyer, Frigates, Corvettes

diverse
Dampfschalup / Torpedobaat / Patrouillebaad ;1874-1895-1889-1930
Hajen class
Hajen ;1896-1928

Hajen 1898 (1/1250)
Havornen class
Havornen ;1897-1928, Sobjornen ;1898-1928
Beskytteren class
fishery protection vessel
Beskytteren 1900;1900-1943-1950 Beskytteren was captured by Germans in August, 1943 at Copenhagen. She was returned in May, 1945 and used as minesweeper depot ship till 1950.
Islands Falk class
fishery protection vessel
Islands Falk 1907;1907-1943 730ts Islands Falk was captured by Germans 29/8/1943 at Holmen. To this moment ship laid some months in a reserve crewless.
Ormen class
Ormen ;1907-1932
Tumleren class
Tumleren ;1911-1935, Vindhunden ;1911-1935, Spaekhuggeren ;1911-1935
Soridderen class
Soridderen ;1911-1937, Flyvefisken ;1911-1937, Soulven ;1911-1937

Söulven 1936 (1/1250)
Absalon
Absalon 1911;1911-1923
Hvalrossen class
Hvalrossen ;1913-1929, Delfinen ;1914-1929, Svaerfisken ;1913-1929
Thor class
patrol vessel
Thor 1914;1914-1929
Kong Christian class
guardship
Kong Christian ;1915-1917
Fenris class
fishery protection vessel
Fenris 1915;1915-
Saltholm class
patrol vessel
Saltholm ;1916-1919
Delfinen class
patrol ship
P 2 1883;1916-1919
Hvalrossen class
patrol ship
P 3 1884;1916-1919,
Springeren class
Springeren ;1917-1929, Storen ;1916-1929, Soloven ;1916-1929, Sohunden ;1917-1929, Havhesten ;1917-1923, Narhvalen ;1917-1929, Makrelen ;1918-1923, Nordkaperen ;1918-1929, Havkatten ;1920-1923, Saelen ;1919-1923; Makrelen 1918;1923-1943, Havkatten 1919;1945-1943/1948, Havhesten 1917;1923-1929, Saelen 1919;1923-1943
Diana class
fishery protection vessel
Diana 1917;1917-1935
Haien
Haien ;1917-1947
Arabis (Flower 1915) class
Fylla ex HMS Asphodel 1920 sold to Denmark -1933

Hai Chow ex HMS Pentstemon
Hvidbjornen class
fishery protection vessel
Hvidbjornen 1929;1929-1943;1943-1965. 1932 with Heinkel H.M.II (He 8). Hvidbjørnen was scuttled by crew in Great Belt 29/8/1943, salvaged by Germans, repaired and entered service as Dorsch. After war she entered service with East German Navy as TC Ernst Thälmann and was sold only in 1965
Model by Lars Scharff on Modellmarine (German)
Hvalrossen class
patrol ship
Hvalrossen 1913;1929-1943, Delfinen 1914;1929-1932, Svaerfisken 1913;1929-1932
Maagen class
fishery protection vessel
Maagen 1932;1932-1957 Maagen served at Greenland during WWII and was never captured by Germans.
Dragen class
Dragen ;1930-1941, Hvalen ;1931 1945-1941 1950, Laxen ;1931 1945-1941 1952 wurden deutsche TFA-Boote


Laxen T3 1931 (1/1250)
Glenten class
Glenten ;1933-1941, Hogen ;1933-1941, Ornen ;1934-1941 wurden deutsche TFA-Boote


Similar type Laxen T3 1931 (1/1250)
Heimdal class
fishery protection vessel/survey ship
Heimdal 1933;1933-1943/45-61-1943/61 Hejmdal was scuttled 29/8/1943 at Holmen by the crew, later she was raised by Germans, renamed Nerger and commissioned by Kriegsmarine 1/3/1944. She was retroceded in May, 1945, commissioned again, served till 1960 as patrol and since 1954 as logistic vessel.
Ingolf class
fishery protection vessel
Ingolf 1934;1934-1943 1180-1400ts, 2 x 1 - 120/52 M.32, 2 x 1 - 57/40 M.1885, 2 x 1 - 20/56 Madsen, 2 x 1 - 8/80, 1 seaplane (MF.11?) 16kn Ingolf 29/8/1943 was captured by Germans in Great Belt and commissioned by them as Sleipner.
Ternen class
fishery protection vessel/survey ship
Ternen 1937;1937-1957 Ternen served at Greenland during WWII and was never captured by Germans.
Freja class
fishery protection vessel/survey ship
Freja 1938;1938-43-1945-68 Freja were captured by Germans in August, 1943 at Copenhagen and became a part of Kriegsmarine 1/11/1943 as Südpol, but a year later received old name. She was retroceded in May, 1945 and commissioned again.

Freja 1938 / Südpol (1/1250)
Flower class
corvette
Thetis  F340 ex. K 16 HMS GERANIUM(870)1940;1945-1963


Base type Flower Class
Godthaab
patrol vessel Godthaab ;1945-1945
River class
frigate
Holger Danske 1943;1945-1959, Niels Ebbesen 1943;1945-1963

HMS River class (1/1250), HMS Swale (K217) (1/1250)
Aarhus/Willemoes/Najaden class
Originally named AARHUS and AALBORG, but later the same year (1939) the names were changed to NYMFEN and NAJADEN, under which names the ships were launched 1943. The unfinished hulls were laid up at Holmen in Copenhagen after August 29, 1943, and were not finished by the Germans. In October 1945 renamed HUITFELDT and WILLEMOES.(914), later classified as Patrol Boats of Najaden class 1958-1964
pic by sammelhafen.de
Huitfeldt 1954 (1/1250)
1937 class
T 19 ;1941;1947-1952

T19 (1945)
1935 class
T 4 ;1938;1948-1952

T-4 (1945), T1-T12 (1/1250)
Bille class
Bille ;1948-1952, Buhl ;1949-1952, Hammer ;1950-1952, Holm ;1949-1952, Krabbe ;1948-1952, Krieger ;1948-1952; class was layed down starting 1943, delayed during the war, finished 1948
Anchor class
Vitus Bering ;ex USS Restorer 1948-1950 Former USN rescue vessel, transferred to service in Greenland waters.
MTB 73 (Vosper 73 ft) class
patrol ship
FPB 1023 1945/46;1950-1953, FPB 1024 1945/46;1950-1954

Similar type MTB Vosper II 73ft
Lunden class
fishery protection vessel
Lunden 1951:Y 343 1974:Lunden 1941;1941-, ,,
Grimsby class
Survey ship Galathea 1949 ex sloop HMS Leith

HMS Leith (U36) (1/1250)
Bille class
patrol ship
Bille 1948;1952-1959, Buhl 1949;1952-1959, Hammer 1950;1952-1959, Holm 1949;1952-1959, Krabbe 1948;1952-1959, Krieger 1948;1952-1959
Skarven class
fishery protection vessel
Skarven 1952;1952-1966, Teisten 1952;1952-1980
Hunt II class
frigate
Esbern Snare 1941;1954-1965, Rolf Krake 1941;1954-1962, Valdemar Sejr 1941;1954-1962


Base type Hunt-II-Destroyer
R 25 class
patrol boat
Asnaes 1940;1957-1961, Egenaes 1940;1957-1961, Lynaes 1941;1957-1960, Stigsnaes 1944;1957-1961, Trellenaes 1944;1957-1962, Vornaes 1944;1957-1960

Similar type R17-R20 Minenräumer
Albatros class
Italian corvette
Bellona 1957;1957-1981, Diana 1955;1955-1974, Flora 1956;1956-1977, Triton 1955;1955-1981

Bellona 1955 (1/1250)
Olavur Halgi class
patrol ship
Olavur Halgi 1959;1959-1997/99
Maagen class
fishery protection vessel
Maagen 1960;1960-1991, Mallemukken 1960;1960-1991
Daphne class
patrol ship
Daphne 1961;1961-1990, Dryaden 1962;1962-1991, Havmanden 1962;1962-1978, Havfruen 1962;1962-1991, Najaden 1963;1963-1991, Nymfen 1963;1963-1991, Neptun 1963;1963-1989, Ran 1964;1964-1991, Rota 1965;1965-1989
Hvidbjornen class
fishery protection vessel/frigate
Hvidbjornen 1962;1962-1992, Vaedderen 1963;1963-1992, Ingolf 1963;1963-1991, Fylla 1963;1963-1991
Peder Skram class
frigate
Peder Skram 1966;1966-1990, Herluf Trolle 1967;1967-1990

Peder Skram 1966 (1/1250)
Barso class
fishery protection vessel
Barso 1969;1969-, Drejo 1969;1969-, Romso 1969;1969-2007, Samso 1969;1969-, Thuro 1969;1969-, Vejro 1969;1969-2006, Faro 1973;1973-, Laeso 1973;1973-, Romo 1973;1973-

Barso 1969 (1/1250)
Niels Juel class
corvette
Niels Juel 1980;1980-2009, Olfert Fischer 1981;1981-2009, Peder Tordenskjold 1982;1982-2009
pic by sammelhafen.de
Niels Juel 1980 (1/1250)
Thetis class
frigate/Ocean patrol vessel
Thetis 1991;1991-0, Triton 1991;1991-0, Vaedderen 1992;1992-0, Hvidbjornen 1992;1992-0

Thetis 1991 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: 1/700 HDMS Thetis by Shapeways/DFNM
Absalon class
Multi-role Landing support ship / frigates Absalon, Esbern Snare; 2004-

Absalon HDMS L16
Knud Rasmussen class
OPV Knud Rasmussen 2008-, Ejnar Mikkelsen 2009- , Lauge Koch ca. 2017-

Kit candidate: Knud Rasmussen OPV by Shapeways/DFNM
Iver-Huitfeldt class
AA Frigates built on hulls of Absalon class.
Iver-Huitfeldt, Peter Willemoes, Niels Juel; 2011-

Similar type Absalon HDMS L16,
Kit candidate: 1/700 Iver Huittfeldt by Dodo

Submarines

http://www.navalhistory.dk/English/Naval_Lists/Types/Submarines.htm
DYKKEREN
1909-1917
A class
1912-1932
B class
1915-1946
C class
1920-1946
D class
1926-1946
H class
1938-1950
U/V class
1947-1959
U 1 - SPRINGEREN ex. ORP DZIK ex. HMS P.52,
U 2 - STØREN ex. HMS VULPINE.
U 3 - SÆLEN ex. French MORSE ex. HMS VORTEX

U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2)
Delfinen class
1961-1990

Delfinen class
Narhvalen Type 205
1970—2004

U-Boot Klasse 205 U-10, U-Boot Klasse 205 mod
Tumleren Type 207
ex norweg. Kobben class 1989—2004

U-Boot Klasse 207 Kobben
Näcken class
Kronbourg ex Swedish Näcken 2001—2004

Kit candidate: Kronborg by OKB Grigorov full-hull

Not assigned

Minelayer

FM-Boot

FM 23 (1/1250)
Falster class
pic by sammelhafen.de
Falster 1964 (1/1250)

Minesweeper (possibly escort/gunboat)

Adjutant class / Abete class / Castagno class / Sauda class

Castagno M5504 (1/1250)

Sailing Ship


Niobe 1923 Segelschulschiff (1/1250)

Ship

Tanga class
ex Tanga, U-Boot-Tender


Aegir,
Tanga 1939/45



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature

Site generation time: 31.742900133133


Top
Last change of this page: Monday 04 November 2019 20:41.