Navies and their vessels

[++] [--]
 x 
Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading... CountriesOptions
Info

GB

Show only this Navy   Top   Next

Refer to http://www.armouredcarriers.com (891)

Aircraft Carrier

Courageous class
Started as battlecruisers in WW1. Courageous 1928-39, Glorious 1928-1940,
Furious (only similar) 1917 aircraft trials, several modifications with small flight decks, 1922-25 big conversion, 1948 scuttled

HMS Courageous 1939, Similar type HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (1/1250)
Argus
(ex-Conte Rosso) 1918-1929, 1938-1944 (44-46 accomodation ship)

HMS Argus, HMS Argus (1/1250)
Vindictive
Started as heavy cruiser Cavendish (Hawkins class). Finished as Vindictive aircraft carrier. 1923 reconversion as cruiser, later training ship, then repair ship, destroyer depot ship. 1944 hit by long-range, circling, "Dackel" aircraft torpedo. 1945 paid off

HMS Vindictive 1938 (1/1250), HMS Vindictive
Hermes
1919;1924-1942

HMS Hermes 1942, HMS Hermes 1/1250 (1/1250), HMS Hermes 1942
Eagle
(ex-Almirante Cochrane) 1918;1924-1942




HMS Eagle (1/1250), HMS Canada 1915 (1/1250), HMS Eagle 1942
Ark Royal (III)
1938-1941

HMS Ark Royal 1939, HMS Ark Royal
Illustrious class
Class built in 3 groups:
1.group Formidable 1940-53, Illustrious 1940-56, Victorious 1941-69 (12.42 - 9.43 loaned to USN with Code Name USS Robin)
2.group: Indomitable 1941-55,
3.group (Implacable class): Implacable 1944-1955, Indefatigable 1944-1956



HMS Victorious (1945), HMS Victorious 1958
Unicorn
light carrier and aircraft repair ship 1943-1953

HMS Unicorn 1943/59
Audacious class
Eagle (R05) ex Audacious 1946-1972, Ark Royal (IV) R09 ex Irresistible 1950-1979
cancelled Eagle , Africa (reordered as Malta class, cancelled 45)

HMS Eagle (R05)
Malta class
big fleet carriers cancelled 1945. Africa, Gibraltar, Malta, New Zealand

HMS Malta
Colossus / Majestic class
Colossus=>French Arromanches, Glory, Ocean, Perseus, Pioneer, Theseus, Triumph (1965:Repair ship), Venerable=>HNLMS Karel Doorman =>ARA Veinticinco de Mayo , Vengeance=>HMAS Vengeance=>Brazil Minas Gerais , Warrior =>HMCS Warrior=>ARA Independencia
Hercules=>INS Vikrant, (Leviathan not finished), Magnificent=>HMCS Magnificent, Majestic=>HMAS Melbourne, Powerful=>HMCS Bonaventure, Terrible=>HMAS Sydney




HMS Glory R62 1945 (1/1250), Arromanches 1946/56, HMS Colossus 1944 **
Centaur class
Albion R07 1954-1972, Bulwark R08 1954-1981, Centaur R06 1953-1973, Hermes R12 59-85;87 => INS Viraat
cancelled 45: Monmouth, Polyphemus, Arrogant, Hermes

HMS Hermes R12 1982, HMS Centaur R06 (1/1250)
CVA-01
large fleet carrier design 1962, cancelled, proposed names Queen Elizabeth, Duke of Edinburgh
Invincible class
1980-2014 Invincible R05 1980-2011, Illustrious R06 1982-2015, Ark Royal (V) R07 ex Indomitable 1985-2013

HMS Invincible
Queen Elizabeth class
2016... Queen Elizabeth , Prince of Wales

Kit candidate: by Kokoda

Escort Carriers

Archer
USS Long Island class

Similar type HMS Biter 1944,
Kit candidate: Long Island by Loose Cannon
Audacity
ex HMS Empire Audacity ex MS Sinbad ex German Hannover

HMS Audacity
Avenger class
like USS Charger class. Avenger, Biter (=> Dixmude), Dasher



HMS Biter 1944, HMS Biter 1942 (1/1250)
Attacker class
'= 1st group of US Bogue class

USS Bogue CVE-9/AVG-9, HMCS Nabob
Ruler class
'= 2nd group of US Bogue class

Similar type USS Bogue CVE-9/AVG-9, Similar type HMCS Nabob
Activity
ex Empire Activity cargo
Pretoria castle class
ex AMC

HMS Pretoria Castle
Nairana class
Nairana (1946:Karel Doorman 1948: Freighter Port Victor), Vindex, Campania

HMS Nairana
MAC Aircraft Carrier
Empire MacAlpine, Empire MacAndrew, Empire MacCabe, Empire MacCallum, Empire MacColl, Empire MacDermott, Empire MacKay, Empire MacKendrick, Empire MacKenzie, Empire MacMahon, Empire MacRae, (Empire MacSorley cancelled)
MAC means crew civil, only air crew were naval personnely
Triple twelve oil tankers: Acavus, Adula, Alexia, Amastra, Anclyus, Gadila (Netherland manned), Macoma, Miralda, Rapana
pic by sammelhafen.de


Empire MacRae 1943 (1/1250), Gadila
Atlantic Conveyor
1982 + in Falkland war

Atlantic Conveyor 1982

LPD, LPH

Some of the fleet carriers were converted/used as Commando Carriers or Amphibious Helicopter Carrier
Fearless class LPD
1965-2002 Fearless L10, Intrepid L11

HMS Fearless (1/600), HMS Fearless (1/600)
Ocean class LPH
1998-2018… Ocean L12 on base of Invincible-class . 2018 to Brazil as Atlantico (A140)

Similar type HMS Invincible,
Kit candidate: Ocean 2011 by Atlantics
Albion class LPD
2003-… Albion L14, Bulwark L15

HMS Albion L14
Bay class (Enforcer Design)
Largs Bay, Lyme Bay, Mounts Bay, and Cardigan Bay. Largs Bay 2011 to Australia

Kit candidate: RFA Mounts Bay by MT Miniatures,

Seaplane carriers, FCS, CAM

Hermes
1899-1914 ex protected cruiser Highflyer class conv. to seaplane tender

HMS Highflyer 1899 (1/1250)
Empress
Seaplane carrier ex packet ship
Riviera
Seaplane carrier ex packet ship

HMS Riviera 1914
Engadine
Seaplane carrier ex packet ship

HMS Engadine, HMS Engadine (1/1250)
HMS Ark Royal (II, 1914)
Seaplane tender. 1914-1944. 1934 renamed Pegasus as training ship and transport, then FCS conversion (see Pegasus class)

HMS Ark Royal / Pegasus 1914 (1/1250), HMS Ark Royal (Pegasus) 1915-18
Ben-my-Chree
Seaplane carrier ex packet ship
Campania
Seaplane tender and aircraft carrier, ex ocean liner. 1892/1915-1918
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Campania 1916 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Campania announced by AJM 2019
Raven II
seaplane carrier ex German freighter Rabenfels. Finally Japan freighter. 1903-1945, as HMS Raven II 1915-1917
Anne
seaplane carrier ex German frighter Aenne Rickmers. 1911-1958, as HMS 1915-1917
Vindex
seaplane carrier 1905-1954, as seaplane carrier 1915-1919
Manxman
seaplane tender
Pegasus (1917)
seaplane carrier, aircraft carrier 1917-31
Nairana
seaplane carrier ex ferry
Pegasus class FCS
Fighter Catapult Ships FCS were also called Catapult Armed Ships. The FCS were called the Pegasus class, even not similar to each other.
Pegasus ex Ark Royal: 1914 HMS Ark Royal seaplane tender; 1934 renamed Pegasus; converted 1940 with catapult
Springbank: 1926 Auxilliary AA cruiser; 1940 converted (Fairey Fulmar!); 1941 sunk
Ariguani 1926, converted 1940; ex Ocean Boarding Vessel
Maplin Converted 1940; her Hurricat of 804. Sqn was the first to destroy an enemy, a Fw 200, in August 1941
Patia 1922, converted 1941; ex Ocean Boarding Vessel, lost 1941 by bombing attack
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Springbank 1941 (1/1250)
CAM ships
8 from private owners: Daghestan, Daltonhall, Eastern City, Helencrest, Kafiristan, Michael E (sunk), Novelist, Primrose Hill (sunk); 27 Empire ships: Empire Burton (sunk), Empire Clive, Empire Darwin, Empire Day, Empire Dell (sunk), Empire Eve (sunk), Empire Faith, Empire Flame, Empire Foam, Empire Franklin, Empire Gale, Empire Heath, Empire Hudson (sunk), Empire Lawrence (sunk), Empire Moon, Empire Morn, Empire Ocean, Empire Rainbow (sunk), Empire Ray, Empire Rowan (sunk), Empire Shackleton (sunk), Empire Spray, Empire Spring (sunk), Empire Stanley, Empire Sun, Empire Tide, Empire Wave (sunk)

CAM Ship Empire B mit Hurricane
HMS Albatross, Seaplane carrier
1926

HMS Albatross 1942
Athene
Aircraft transport, seaplane tender

HMS Athene 1942

Battle ships

HMS Victory
1765-today. 104-gun ship of the line. Flagship of Lord Nelson in the battle of Trafalgar. Today museum and Flagship of the First Sea Lord since 2012

HMS Victory (1/600|1/700)

NEPTUNE converted to screw 1st rate 110/120-gun ships-of-the-line (1832-1851)
Neptune 27/9/1832;12/1832 // 6/8/1859-screw ship 7/3/1859, sold 1875, Royal William, 1885- Clarence 2/4/1833;1834 // 9/2/1860-screw ship 9/2/1860, TS 1885, fire 26/7/1899, Waterloo, 2/1862- Conqueror, 8/1876- Warspite 10/6/1833;12/1851 // 4/1860-screw ship 12/11/1859, Marine Society TS 8/1876, fire 20/1/1918, St. George 27/8/1840;7/1850 // 12/7/1859-screw ship 19/3/1859, sold 11/1883, Trafalgar, 1/1873- Boscawen 21/6/1841;5/1845 // 14/8/1859-screw ship 21/3/1859, TS 1870, sold 7/1906
RODNEY converted to screw 2nd rate 91-gun ships-of-the-line (1835-1841)
Rodney 18/6/1833;7/12/1835 // 11/1/1860-screw ship 11/1/1860, BU 2/1884, Nile, 7/1876- Conway 28/6/1839;12/8/1839 // 3/1854-screw ship 30/1/1854, TS on loan 7/1876, stranded 14/4/1953, London 28/9/1840;25/2/1841 // 21/1/1859-screw ship 13/5/1858 (72 guns), harbour storeship 4/1874
CONQUEROR screw 1st rate 101-gun ships-of-the-line (1856-1859)
Conqueror 2/5/1855;9/4/1856-wrecked 29/12/1861, Donegal, 1/1886- Vernon 23/9/1858;27/8/1859-torpedo school ship 1/1886, sold 5/1925
WINDSOR CASTLE screw 1st rate 116-gun ship-of-the-line (1859)
Windsor Castle (ex-Victoria), 1869- Cambridge 26/8/1858;2/2/1859-gunnery TS 1869, sold 6/1908
COLLINGWOOD converted to screw and screw 2nd/3rd rate 80-gun ships of the line (1842-1860)
Collingwood 17/8/1841;20/7/1844 // ----screw ship 13/7/1861 at Sheerness DYd, sold 3/1867, Goliath 25/7/1842;7/10/1842 // 30/4/1858-screw ship 30/11/1857, TS 1870, fire 22/12/1875, Centurion 2/5/1844;10/6/1844 // 12/11/1855-screw ship 12/11/1855, sold 3/1870, Lion 29/7/1847;26/9/1847 // 17/5/1859-screw ship 17/5/1859, TS 1871, sold 7/1905, Colossus 1/6/1848;3/7/1848 // 27/6/1855-screw ship 11/6/1854, sold 3/1867, Mars 1/7/1848;30/8/1848 // 9/1859-screw ship 23/11/1855, lent as TS 5/1869, sold 6/1929, Meeanee (ex-Madras) 11/11/1848;4/4/1849 // 9/1858-screw ship 31/10/1857, to War Dept as hospital ship 3/1867, Majestic 1/12/1853;22/4/1854-sold 1867, Brunswick 1/6/1855;2/4/1856-sold 3/1867, Irresistible 27/10/1859;1/1860-depot ship 9/1868, sold 1894
DUKE OF WELLINGTON screw 1st rate 131/121-gun ships of the line (1853-1861)
Duke of Wellington (ex-Windsor Castle) 14/9/1852;27/11/1853-harbour service 5/1863, sold 4/1904, Marlborough, 3/1904- Vernon II 1/8/1855;1909-receiving ship 1864, TS 12/1878, sold 10/1924, Royal Sovereign 25/4/1857;7/1857-sold 5/1885, Prince of Wales, 3/1869- Britannia 25/1/1860;1909-TS 3/1869, hulk 9/1909
RENOWN screw 2nd rate 91-gun ships-of-the-line (1858-1861)
Renown 28/3/1857;20/2/1858-to North German Confederation 3/1870 (Renown), Revenge, 3/1891- Empress 16/4/1859;8/6/1861-base ship 8/1872, TS 3/1891, sold 12/1923, Atlas 21/7/1860;----lent incomplete to Metropolitan Asylum Board 11/1884, Anson, 1/1883- Algiers 15/9/1860;----never fitted to sea, BU 4/1904
DUNCAN screw 1st rate 101-gun ships of the line (1860)
Duncan, 1890- Pembroke, 9/1905- Tenedos II 13/2/1859;5/1/1860-harbour service 1890, sold 10/1910, Gibraltar, 1889- Grampian 16/8/1860;28/8/1860-TS 1872, sold 1899
VICTORIA screw 1st rate 121-gun ships of the line (1860)
Victoria 12/11/1859;20/4/1860-sold for BU 5/1893, Howe, 12/1885- Bulwark, 9/1886- Impregnable, 12/1919- Bulwark 7/3/1860;16/8/1860-TS 12/1885, sold for BU 2/1921
DEFIANCE screw 2nd rate 91-gun ship of the line (1861)
Defiance 27/3/1861;27/6/1861-torpedo school ship 11/1884, sold 6/1931
Warrior class
broadside ironclad / armoured frigate
Warrior ;1861-1902, Black Prince ;1862-1899

HMS Warrior 1860
Defence class
broadside ironclad
Defence ;1861-1885, Resistance ;1862-1880
Hector class
broadside ironclad
Hector ;1864-1885, Valiant ;1868-1885

Kit candidate: Hector 1861 by Armo
Achilles class
broadside ironclad
Achilles ;1864-1885
Minotaur class
broadside ironclad
Minotaur Ex Elephant ;1868-1904, Agincourt Ex Captain ;1867-1904, Northumberland ;1868-1904
Prince Consort class
broadside ironclad
Prince Consort Ex Triumph ;1864-1882, Caledonia ;1865-1886, Ocean ;1865-1882
Royal Oak class
broadside ironclad
Royal Oak ;1863-1871
Royal Alfred class
central battery ironclad
Royal Alfred ;1867-1874
Research class
cantral battery ironclad sloop
Research Ex Trent ;1864-1878
Enterprise class
central battery ironclad sloop
Enterprise Ex Circassian ;1864-1871
Favorite class
central battery corvette
Favorite ;1866-1876
Zealous class
central battery ironclad
Zealous ;1866-1875
Repulse class
central battery ironclad
Repulse ;1870-1885
Lord Clyde class
broadside ironclad
Lord Clyde ;1866-1875, Lord Warden ;1867-1889
Pallas class
central battery ironclad corvette
Pallas ;1866-1866
Bellerophon class
central battery ironclad
Bellerophon ;1866-1892
Penelope class
central battery ironclad
Penelope ;1868-1897
Audacious class
central battery ironclads
Audacious ;1870-1902, Invincible ;1870-1904, Iron Duke ;1871-1900, Vanguard ;1870-1875
Sultan class
central battery ironclad
Sultan ;1871-1906

HMS Sultan 1870
Swiftsure class
central battery ironclad
Swiftsure ;1872-1901, Triumph ;1873-1900
Hercules class
central battery ironclad
Hercules ;1868-1905
Alexandra class
central battery ironclad
Alexandra Ex Superb ;1877-1889

HMS Alexandra 1875
Temeraire class
central battery/barbette ship
Temeraire ;1877-1902

HMS Temeraire 1876
Belleisle class
armoured ram
Peyk-i Seref -1878-1878 taken by RN as HMS Belleisle 1878-1904, Buruc-u Zafer -1878-1878 taken by RN as HMS Orion 1879-1913
Superb class / Mesudiye class
central battery ironclad
Superb Ex Hamidiye ;1880-1904
Royal Sovereign class
coast defence turret ship
Royal Sovereign ;1864-1885

HMS Royal Sovereign 1864
Prince Albert class
coast defence turret ship
Prince Albert ;1866-1899
Scorpion class
masted turret ship
Scorpion  ;1865-1899, Wivern  ;1865-1898

HMS Scorpion 1865
Monarch class
masted turret ship
Monarch ;1869-1904

HMS Monarch 1868
Captain class
masted turret ship
Captain ;1870-1870

HMS Captain 1869
Cerberus class
coast defence monitor
Cerberus ;1870-1900, Magdala ;1870-1904
Abyssinia class
coast defence monitor
Abyssinia ;1870-1903
Glatton class
breastwork monitor
Glatton ;1872-1903
Hotspur class
ironclad ram
Hotspur ;1871-1904

HMS Hotspur 1870
Devastation class
turret ship
Devastation ;1873-1908, Thunderer ;1877-1909

HMS Devastation 1871
Rupert class
ironclad ram
Rupert ;1874-1907
Dreadnought class
turret ship
Dreadnought ;1879-1902
Cyclops class
coast defence monitor
Cyclops ;1877-1903, Gorgon ;1874-1903, Hecate ;1877-1903, Hydra ;1876-1903
Neptune class
masted turret ship
Neptune Ex Brazil Independencia ;1881-1903
Inflexible class
masted turret ship
Inflexible ;1881-1903
Agamemnon class
turret ship
Agamemnon ;1883-1903, Ajax ;1883-1904
Colossus class
turret ship
Colossus ;1886-1904, Edinburgh Ex Majestic ;1887-1899
Conqueror class
turret ram
Conqueror ;1886-1907, Hero ;1885-1908
Admiral class
barbette ship
Collingwood ;1887-1909, Anson ;1889-1909, Camperdown ;1889-1908, Howe ;1889-1910, Rodney ;1888-1909, Benbow ;1888-1909
Victoria class
Turret ship
Victoria Ex HMS Renown ;1890-1893, Sans Pareil ;1891-1907

Kit candidate: Kombrig Victoria 1890, Sans Pareil 1891
Trafalgar class
turret ship 1890-1911. Trafalgar, Nile. SU Navarin built on same design.

Navarin (1/1250), Navarin 1895
Royal Sovereign class
Royal Sovereign ;1892-1913, Empress of India ex HMS Renown ;1893-1913, Repulse ;1894-1911, Royal Oak ;1894-1914, Resolution ;1893-1914, Ramillies ;1893-1913, Revenge 1915:HMS Redoubtable ;1894-1919

Similar type Fuji 1905, Similar type Fuji 1897
Hood class
Hood ;1893-1911. Member of Royal Sovereign, but turret replaced barbettes. Lower freeboard. See http://www.modellmarine.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=5459:britisches-schlachtschiff-hms-hood-1700-kombrig-von-jim-baumann&catid=103:jbaumann

Kit candidate: Kombrig Hood 1893
Centurion class
2nd class BB. Centurion ;1894-1910, Barfleur ;1894-1910

Kit candidate: Renown 1897 by Kombrig similar
Renown class
2nd class BB improved Centurion. Renown ;1897-1914

Kit candidate: Renown 1897 by Kombrig
Majestic class
Majestic ;1895-1915, Magnificient ;1895-1921, Jupiter ;1897-1920, Hannibal ;1898-1920, Victorious ;1896-1922, Mars ;1897-1921, Prince George ;1896-1921, Caesar ;1898-1921, Illustrious ;1898-1920

HMS Mars 1897, Similar type Shikishima 1900, Similar type Mikasa 1902, Similar type Mikasa
Canopus class
Canopus ;1899-1920, Albion ;1901-1919, Glory ;1900-1922, Goliath ;1900-1915, Ocean ;1900-1915, Vengeance ;1902-1921

HMS Goliath (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Kombrig Canopus/Ocean/Albion/Vengeance
Formidable class
(Majestic class design - Formidable group)
Formidable ;1901-1915, Irresistible ;1902-1915, Implacable ;1901-1921

Similar type Shikishima 1900, Similar type HMS Mars 1897, Similar type Asahi (1/1250), Similar type Mikasa 1902, Similar type Mikasa
London class
(Formidable class - London group)
London ;1902-1920, Bulwark ;1902-1914, Venerable ;1902-1920, Queen ;1904-1920, Prince of Wales ;1904-1920

HMS London 1902 (1/1250), Similar type Shikishima 1900, Similar type HMS Mars 1897, Similar type Asahi (1/1250), Similar type Mikasa 1902
Duncan class
Duncan ;1903-1920, Albemarle ;1903-1919, Cornwallis ;1904-1917, Exmouth ;1903-1920 thgen Minesweeper & Submarine depot & training ship, Montagu ;1903-1906, Russell ;1903-1916

HMS Duncan 1903, HMS Duncan 1903 (1/1250)
King Edward VII class
King Edward VII ;1905-1916, Africa ;1906-1920, Britannia ;1906-1918, Commonwealth ;1905-1921, Dominion ;1905-1921, Hibernia ;1907-1921, Hindustan ;1905-1921, New Zealand 1911:HMS Zealandia ;1905-1921

HMS Britannia 1906, HMS Africa 1905 (1/1250)
Swiftsure class
Ex Chile. Vor Fertigstellung von UK gekauft. Swiftsure ex Constitucion ;1904-1920, Triumph ex Libertad ;1904-1915

HMS Triumph ex Libertad (1/1250), HMS Triumph ex Libertad
Lord Nelson class
Lord Nelson ;1908-1920, Agamemnon ;1908-1927

HMS Lord Nelson (1/1250), Agamemnon 1908
Dreadnought class
Dreadnought ;1906-1920

HMS Dreadnought (1/1250), HMS Dreadnought 1907
Bellerophon class
Bellerophon ;1909-1921, Temeraire ;1909-1921, Superb ;1909-1922

HMS Superb 1909 (1/1250), Similar type HMS Dreadnought 1907
St. Vincent class
St Vincent ;1909-1921, Collingwood ;1910-1922, Vanguard ;1910-1917

HMS Vanguard 1909 (1/1250), Similar type HMS Dreadnought 1907
Neptune class
Neptune ;1911-1922

HMS Neptune 1911 (1/1250), HMS Neptune 1911
Colossus class
Colossus ;1911-1920, Hercules ;1911-1921

HMS Colossus 1911 (1/1250), Similar type HMS Neptune 1911
Orion class
Orion ;1912-1922, Monarch ex King George V ;1912-1922, Thunderer ;1912-1926, Conqueror ;1913-1922

HMS Orion 1912 (1/1250), HMS Monarch 1912
King George V class
King George V ex Royal George ;1912-1926, Centurion ;1913-1927, Audacious ;1913-1914, Ajax ;1913-1926

HMS Ajax 1913 (1/1250), HMS Centurion 1912
Iron Duke class
1912-1946, 25000t, 10x34,9cm: Iron Duke ;1914-1939, Marlborough ;1914-1930, Benbow ;1914-1931, Emperor of India ex Delhi ;1914-1931

HMS Iron Duke (1/600), HMS Iron Duke
Agincourt class
Agincourt ex Sultan Osman I ex Rio de Janeiro ;1914-1922

HMS Agincourt 1914 (1/1250), HMS Agincourt
Erin class
Erin ex turkey Resadiye ex turkey Resad V ;1914-1920

HMS Erin 1/1250 (1/1250), HMS Erin ex Resadiye
Canada class
Chilean battleship design based on Iron Duke
Canada ex chil. Almirante Latorre ex chil. Libertad ex chil. Valparaiso ;1915-1920...1920 chil. Almirante Latorre, India ;-ex chil. "Almirante Cochrane", 11.13 ex "Constitucion", 13 ex Santiago 1914-; 1924 Aircraft Carrier Eagle -1942

HMS Canada 1915 (1/1250), Similar type HMS Iron Duke (1/600), HMS Eagle (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Shapeways COB Admiral Latorre,
Kit candidate: Kombrig Canada
Queen Elizabeth class
1914-1947; 27500/36500t;8x38cm: Queen Elizabeth ;1915-1948, Warspite ;1915-1946, Barham ;1915-1941, Valiant ;1916-1948, Malaya ;1916-1948
cancelled: Agincourt ;-1914--

HMS Barham 1941
Revenge class
1916-1949; 29150-33500t; 8x38cm: Revenge ex Renown ;1916-1948, Royal Oak ;1916-1939, Royal Sovereign ;1916 1949-1944 (44-49 USSR Arkhangelsk) 1949, Resolution ;1916-1948, Ramillies ;1917-1948, (Renown, Repulse redesigned as seperate class)

HMS Royal Oak
N3 class
1921 St.Andrew… cancelled

HMS St.Andrew N3
Nelson class
1927-1947; 34000-41000; 9x40,6cm: Nelson ;1927-1948, Rodney ;1927-1948



HMS Nelson, HMS Rodney
King George V class
1940-1951; 42000t, 10x36cm: King George V ;1940-1957, Prince of Wales ;1941-1941, Duke of York ex Anson ;1941-1957, Anson ex Jellicoe ;1942-1957, Howe ex Beatty ;1942-1957

HMS Duke of York 9.1941, HMS Duke of York, HMS Duke of York
Lion class; never completed
43000t, 9x40,6cm: Lion ;-1939-1945; Temeraire ;-1939-1945 Thunderer ;-1939-1941 Conqueror ;-1939-1941

Kit candidate: GHQ 1/2400
Vanguard class
44500-51000t, 8x40,6cm Vanguard ;1946-1960

HMS Vanguard 1946, HMS Vanguard 1946 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Vanguard announced By Veryfire 2019

Battle Cruiser

Invincible class
Invincible ;1908-1916, Inflexible ;1908-1920, Indomitable ;1908-1920

HMS Inflexible 1909, HMS Invincible 1908 (1/1250)
Indefatigable class
Indefatigable ;1911-1916, New Zealand ;1912-1922

HMS New Zealand 1912 (1/1250), HMS New Zealand 1912
Lion class
Lion ;1912-1922, Princess Royal ;1912-1922, Queen Mary ;1913-1916

HMS Lion (1/1250), HMS Princess Royal 1912
Tiger class
Tiger ;1914-1931; not ordered: Leopard
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Tiger 1916 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Kombrig Tiger
Renown class
1916-1945, 6x15'', Renown ;1916-1948, Repulse ;1916-1941

HMS Renown
Courageous class
1916 light Battle Cruisers, later converted to aircraft carriers: Courageous, Glorious, Furious




HMS Glorious 1918 as light Battlecruiser, HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (1/1250), HMS Furious 1917 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Shapeways COB Courageous
Admiral class
Hood ;1920-1941; never completed: Rodney ;-1916--1917, Howe ;-1916--1917, Anson ;-1917-1917

HMS Hood
Incomparable class; never ordered
HMS Incomparable ;---

Kit candidate: Incomparable by Shapeways/COB
(G3) Invincible class, never completed
Invincible ;-1921-1922; Indomitable ;-1921--1922, Inflexible ;-1921--1922, Indefatigable ;-1921-1922

HMS Invincible G3

Monitors

Humber class
Build for Brazil, cancelled, bought by RN; Humber ex Javary;1914-1920, then crane barge till after WW2, Mersey  ex Madeira;1914-1921, Severn  ex Solimoes;1914-1921

HMS Humber
Insect class
Aphis Bee Cicala Cockchafer Cricket Glowworm Gnat Ladybird Mantis Moth (to IJN as Suma) Scarab Tarantula; 1915;1915-1949

Suma 1942 ex HMS Moth, HMS Aphis (1/1250), HMS Aphis (1/600)
Abercrombie class
Abercrombie ex General Abercrombie ex M1 ex Admiral Farragut ex Farragut ;1915-1919, Havelock ex M2 ex General Grant ;1915-1919, Raglan exLord Raglan ex M3 ex Robert E. Lee ;1915-1918, Roberts ex Earl Roberts ex M4 ex Stonewll Jackson ;1915-1919
Lord Clive class
Sir John Moore Ex M5 ;1915-1919, Lord Clive ex Clive ex M6 ;1915-1927, General Craufurd Ex Craufurd ex M7 ;1915-1919, Earl of Peterborough Ex M8 ;1915-1919, General Wolfe ex Sir James Wolfe ex Wolfe ex M9 ;1915-1921, Prince Rupert Ex M10 ;1915-1918, Prince Eugene Ex M11 ;1915-1921, Sir Thomas Picton ex Picton ex M12 ;1915-1921

HMS Sir John Moore 1915 (1/1250), HMS Lord Clive 1918 **
Marshal class
Marshal Ney Ex M13 ;1915-1919, Marshal Soult Ex M14 ;1915-1924
M 15 class
M15-M28 1915-1919; M22 as minelayer, 12/1925- Medea -1938
M 29 class
M29-M33 1915-1924 (-1946)

HMS M29 (1/1250)
Erebus class
Erebus ;1916-1945, Terror ;1916-1941
Glatton class
Björgvin 1914;1918;1918/1926 in build for UK, requisioned by Norway, finished 1918, should be passed to UK as HMS Glatton, but destroyed by fire, Nidaros 1914;1918;1926 in built for UK, purchased by Norway, finished 1918 passed to UK as HMS Gorgon
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Glatton 1918 (1/1250)
Roberts class
Roberts ;1941-1945, Abercrombie ;1943-1946

HMS Abercrombie

Cruiser

See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cruiser_classes_of_the_Royal_Navy

Complete list

Eagle
paddle corvette 1851;1864-1869 1920 t; 75,66 m L., dt. Rad-Korvette Danzig; 1863 brit. Eagle (not commissioned); 1864 Shogunats-Fl. Kaiten; 6.1869 +

SMS Danzig (1/1250)

Shannon class
armoured cruiser
Shannon ;1877-1899
Nelson class
armoured cruiser
Nelson ;1881-1901, Northampton ;1878-1894
Imperieuse class
armoured cruiser
Imperieuse ;1886-1905, Warspite ;1888-1905
Orlando class
armoured cruiser
Orlando ;1888--1905, Aurora ;1899--1907, Galatea ;1889--1905, Immortalite ;1889--1907, Narcissus ;1889--1906, Undaunted ;1889--1907
Blake class
first class protected cruiser
Blake ;1892-1907, Blenheim ;1894-1907
Edgar class
first class protected cruiser
Edgar ;1893-1921, Crescent ;1894-1921, Endymion ;1894-1920, Gibraltar ;1894-1923, Grafton ;1894-1920, Hawke ;1893-1914, Royal Arthur ex Centaur ;1893-1921, St George ;1894-1920, Theseus ;1896-1921
Powerful class
first class protected cruiser
Powerful ;1897-1915, Terrible ;1898-1915
Diadem class
first class protected cruiser
Diadem ;1898-1921, Amphitrite ;1901-1920, Andromeda ;1899--1956, Ariadne ;1902-1917, Europa ;1899-1920, Niobe ;1898-1922, Spartiate ;1903--1932
Cressy class
first class armoured cruiser
Cressy ;1901-1914, Aboukir ;1902-1914, Bacchante ;1902-1920, Euryalus ;1904-1920, Hogue ;1902-1920, Sutlej ;1902-1921

HMS Hogue (1/1250)
Drake class
first class armoured cruiser
Drake ;1903-1917, Good Hope ex Africa ;1902-1914, King Alfred ;1903-1920, Leviathan ;1903-1920

HMS Good Hope (1/1250), HMS Leviathan 1903
Astraea class
first class protected cruiser
Astraea ;1895-1920, Bonaventure ;1894-1920, Cambrian ;1893-1923, Charybdis ;1896-1922, Flora ;1893-1922, Forte ;1893-1914, Fox ;1896-1920, Hermione ;1896--1940
Monmouth class
first class armoured cruiser
Monmouth ;1903-1914, Bedford ;1903-1910, Berwick ;1903-1920, Cornwall ;1904-1920, Cumberland ;1904-1921, Donegal ;1903-1920, Essex ;1904-1921, Kent ;1903-1920, Lancaster ;1904-1920, Suffolk ;1904-1920

HMS Monmouth (1/1250), HMS Monmouth
Devonshire class
first class armoured cruiser
Devonshire ;1905-1921, Antrim ;1905-1922, Argyll ;1905-1915, Carnarvon ;1905-1921, Hampshire ;1905-1916, Roxburgh ;1905-1921

HMS Argyll 1905 (1/1250)
Duke of Edinburgh class
first class armoured cruiser
Duke of Edinburgh ;1906-1920, Black Prince ;1906-1916

HMS Black Prince 1906 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Black Prince by Kombrig (2018)
Warrior class
first class armoured cruiser
Warrior ;1906-1916, Achilles ;1907-1921, Cochrane ;1907-1918, Natal ;1907-1915

Kit candidate: Warrior by Kombrig (2018)
Minotaur class
first class armoured cruiser
Minotaur ;1908-1920, Defence ;1908-1916, Shannon ;1908-1922; Orion cancelled 1909

HMS Defence (1/1250)
Iris class
dispatch vessel 2nd class cruiser
Iris ;1879-1905, Mercury ;1879-1905
Leander class
2nd class cruiser
Leander ;1885--1920, Amphion ;1887-1906, Arethusa ;1886-1905, Phaeton ;1886--1947

HMS Amphion 1887 (1/1250)
Mersey class
2nd class cruiser
Mersey ;1887-1905, Severn ;1888-1905, Thames ;1888--1947, Forth ;1889--1921
Medea class
2nd class cruiser
Medea ;1889-1914, Marathon ;1889-1905, Magicienne ;1889-1905, Medusa ;1889--1920, Melpomene ;1890-1905
Apollo class
2nd class cruiser, later minelayers
Apollo ;1892-1920, Aeolus ;1894-1914, Andromache ;1892-1920, Brilliant ;1893-1918, Indefatigable ;1892-1913, Intrepid ;1894-1918, Iphigenia ;1892-1918, Latona ;1893-1920, Melampus ;1892-1910, Naiad ;1893-1922, Pique ;1892-1911, Rainbow ;1892-1920, Retribution ;1892-1911, Sappho ;1893-1921, Scylla ;1892-1914, Spartan ;1892--1931, Sybille ;1892-1901, Terpsichore ;1892-1914, Thetis ;1892-1918, Tribune ;1892-1911

Similar type Hai Yung 1897
Astraea class
2nd class cruiser
Astraea ;1895-1920, Bonaventure ;1894-1920, Cambrian ;1894-1923, Charybdis ;1896-1922, Flora ;1894-1922, Forte ;1894-1914, Fox ;1896-1920, Hermione ;1896--1940
Eclipse class
2nd class cruiser
Eclipse ;1897-1921, Diana ;1897-1919, Dido ;1898-1919, Doris ;1897-1919, Isis ;1898-1920, Juno ;1897-1920, Minerva ;1897-1920, Talbot ;1896-1921, Venus ;1897-1921
Arrogant class
2nd class cruiser
Arrogant ;1898-1919, Furious ;1898-1915, Gladiator ;1899-1908, Vindictive ;1900-1918

HMS Vindictive 1918 (1/1250)
Highflyer class
2nd class cruiser
Highflyer ;1899-1921 (sunk AMC SS Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse), Hermes ;1899-1914 (conv. to seaplane tender), Hyacinth ;1900-1923

HMS Highflyer 1899 (1/1250)
Challenger class
2nd class cruiser
Challenger ;1904-1920, Encounter ;1905-1912
Surprise class
dispatch vessel 3rd class cruiser
Surprise 1913:Alacrity ;1886-1919, Alacrity ;1886-1913
Scout class
torpedo cruiser 3rd class cruiser
Scout ;1885-1904, Fearless ;1887-1905
Archer class
torpedo cruiser 3rd class cruiser
Archer ;1888-1905, Brisk ;1888-1906, Cossack ;1889-1905, Mohawk ;1890-1905, Porpoise ;1888-1905, Racoon ;1888-1905, Serpent ;1888-1890, Tartar ;1891-1906
Barracouta class
3rd class cruiser
Barracouta ;1890-1905, Barrosa ;1890-1905, Blanche ;1890-1905, Blonde ;1890-1905
Barham class
3rd class cruiser
Barham ;1890-1914, Bellona ;1891-1906
Pearl class
3rd class cruiser
Pearl ;1892-1906, Katoomba ex Pandora ;1891-1906, Mildura ex Pelorus ;1891-1906, Pallas ;1891-1906, Phoebe ;1892-1906, Philomel ;1891-1914, Ringarooma ex Psyche ;1891-1906, Tauranga ex Phoenix ;1891-1906, Wallaroo ex Persian ;1891-1906
Pelorus class
3rd class cruiser
Pelorus ;1897-1920, Pandora ;1901-1913, Pegasus ;1899-1914, Perseus ;1901-1914, Pactolus ;1898-1921, Pioneer ;1900-1912, Pomone ;1899-1922, Prometheus ;1899-1914, Proserpine ;1899-1919, Psyche ;1900-1915, Pyramus ;1900-1920

HMS Pegasus (1/1250)
Gem class
3rd class cruiser
Amethyst ;1905-1920, Diamond ;1905-1921, Sapphire ;1905-1921, Topaze ;1904-1921; 4 more cancelled

HMS Topaze 1904 (1/1250)
Adventure class
scout cruiser
Adventure ex Eddystone ;1905-1920, Attentive ;1905-1920

Similar type Bahia 1938 (1/1250)
Forward class
scout cruiser
Forward ;1905-1921, Foresight ;1905-1920
Pathfinder class
scout cruiser
Pathfinder ex Fastnet ;1905-1914, Patrol ;1905-1920

HMS Patrol (1/1250)
Sentinel class
scout cruiser
Sentinel ex Inchkeith ;1905-1923, Skirmisher ;1905-1920
Boadicea class
scout cruiser
Boadicea ;1909-1921, Bellona ;1910-1921

HMS Boadicea 1918 (1/1250)
Blanche class
scout cruiser
Blanche ;1910-1921, Blonde ;1911-1920
Town class / Bristol group
light cruiser
Bristol ;1910-1921, Glasgow ;1910-1921, Gloucester ;1910-1921, Liverpool ;1910-1921, Newcastle ;1910-1921

HMS Glasgow 1910
Town class / Weymouth group
light cruiser
Weymouth ;1911-1928, Falmouth ;1911-1916, Dartmouth ;1911-1930, Yarmouth ;1912-1929

Similar type HMS Chester 1916, Similar type HMS Glasgow 1910
Active class
light cruiser
Active ;1911-1920, Amphion ;1913-1914, Fearless ;1913-1921

HMS Amphion 1913 (1/1250)
Town class / Chatham group
light cruiser
Chatham ;1912 1924-1920 1925, Dublin ;1913-1926, Southampton ;1912-1926
plus HMAS Melbourne, HMAS Sydney, HMAS Brisbane

Similar type HMS Glasgow 1910
Town class / Birmingham group
light cruiser
Birmingham ;1914-1931, Lowestoft ;1914-1931, Nottingham ;1914-1916
plus HMAS Adelaide

HMS Nottingham 1914 (1/1250), Similar type HMS Chester 1916, Similar type Republica / Navarra / Reina Victoria Eugenia (1/1250)
Arethusa class
light cruiser
Arethusa ;1914-1916, Aurora ;1914-1920, Undaunted ;1914-1923, Galatea ;1914-1921, Inconstant ;1915-1922, Penelope ;1914-1924, Phaeton ;1915-1923, Royalist ;1915-1922
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Arethusa 1914 (1/1250)
C class / Caroline group
light cruiser, 3 funnels
Caroline ;1914-1924, Carysfort ;1915-1931, Cleopatra ;1915-1931, Comus ;1915-1933, Conquest ;1915-1930, Cordelia ;1915-1923

HMS Caroline 1914 *, HMS Comus 1915 (1/1250)
C class / Calliope group
light cruiser, 2 funnels
Calliope ;1915-1931, Champion ;1915-1919

Similar type HMS Caroline 1914 *, Similar type HMS Comus 1915 (1/1250)
C class / Cambrian class
light cruiser, 2 funnels
Cambrian ;1916-1934, Canterbury ;1916-1913, Castor ;1915-1936, Constance ;1916-1936

Similar type HMS Caroline 1914 *, Similar type HMS Comus 1915 (1/1250)
Town class / Birkenhead group
light cruiser planned for Greece
Birkenhead ;ex Antinavarchos Kountouriotis 1915-1921, Chester ;ex Lambros Katsonis 1916-1921; both planned for Greece, bought by RN

HMS Chester 1916
C class / Centaur group
light cruiser
Centaur ;1916-1934, Concord ;1916-1935

Similar type HMS Caroline 1914 *, Similar type HMS Comus 1915 (1/1250)
Courageous class
large light cruiser
Courageous ;1916-1924, Glorious ;1916-1920

HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (1/1250)
Furious class
Started as battlecruisers in WW1. Courageous 1928-39, Glorious 1928-1940,
Furious (only similar) 1917 aircraft trials, several modifications with small flight decks, 1922-25 big conversion, 1948 scuttled

HMS Glorious 1918 as light Battlecruiser, HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (1/1250)
C class / Caledon group
light cruiser, 2 funnels
Caledon ;1917-1948, Calypso ;1917-1940, Caradoc ;1917-1946, Cassandra ;1917-1918

Similar type HMS Caroline 1914 *,
Kit candidate: Caledon mit 15,2cm Varianten 1917?/1923/1941 announced by Kombrig 26.04.2019
C class / Ceres group
light cruiser
Ceres ;1917-1944, Cardiff ex Caprice ;1917-1940 the training ship -1945, Coventry ex Corsair ;1918-1942, Curacoa ;1918-1942, Curlew ;1917-1940

HMS Coventry 1940, Similar type HMS Caroline 1914 *,
Kit candidate: WEM Atlantic Models 1/700 HMS Curacao, waiting mode,
Kit candidate: WEM Atlantic Models 1/700 HMS Coventry in 2017,
Kit candidate: Cardiff 1943 announced by AJM
Glory IV
1918.1921 ex SU Askold 1900

Askold / HMS Glory IV
C class / Capetown or Carlisle group
light cruiser
Capetown ;1922-1943, Cairo ;1919-1942, Calcutta ;1919-1941, Carlisle ex Cawnpore ;1918-1944, Colombo ;1919-1948

Similar type HMS Caroline 1914 *,
Kit candidate: WEM Atlantic Models 1/700 HMS Calcutta in 2019, waiting mode,
Kit candidate: HMS Calcutta announced by Trumpeter 2019 in 1/350, expected to be followed in 1/700
D class / Danae class
light cruiser
Danae ;1918 1946-1944 1948, Dragon ;1918-1943, Dauntless ;1918-1943, Delhi ;1918-1948, Despatch ;1922-1946, Diomede ;1922-1946, Dunedin ;1919 1937-1924 1941, Durban ;1921-1944
cancelled 1918: Daedalus, Daring, Desperate, Dryad

ORP Conrad, HMS Danae 1918 **
Hawkins class
heavy cruiser
Hawkins ;1919-1944, Frobisher ;1924-1947, Raleigh ;1921-1922, Effingham ;1925-1940, Vindictive ex Cavendish ;1926-1940 see aircraft carrier Vindictive

HMS Hawkins 1942,
Kit candidate: Raleigh by AJM,
Kit candidate: HMS Effingham by COB on Shapeways
E class / Emerald class
light cruiser
Emerald ;1925-1948, Enterprise ;1926-1946, Euphrates ;-1918-1918



HMS Emerald (1/1250), HMS Enterprise
County class / Kent group
heavy cruiser
Kent ;1928-1948, Berwick ;1928-1948, Suffolk ;1928-1948, Cumberland ;1928-1959, Cornwall ;1928-1942
plus HMAS Australia, HMAS Canberra

HMS Suffolk (1/600)
County class / London group
heavy cruiser
London ;1929-1949, Devonshire ;1929-1946, Shropshire ;1929-1943, Sussex ;1929-1950



HMS London after rebuild 1942, HMS Sussex 1942
County class / Norfolk group
heavy cruiser
Norfolk ;1930-1950, Dorsetshire ;1930-1942



HMS Dorsetshire 1934, HMS Norfolk, Battle of North Cape Limited Edition
York class
heavy cruiser
York ;1930-1941; Exeter ;1931-1942;
Halbschwestern

HMS Exeter 1939, HMS Exeter
County class / Surrey class
heavy cruiser
Surrey ;-1929-1930, Northumberland ;-1929-1930
Some sources say this planned group was part of the Norfolk group.

HMS Norfolk, Battle of North Cape Limited Edition, HMS Dorsetshire 1934
Leander class / Leander group
light cruiser
Leander ;1933 1944-1937 1949, Achilles ;1933 1946-1936 1948, Orion ;1934-1949, Neptune ;1934-1941, Ajax ;1935-1949

HMS Ajax 1942,
Kit candidate: Ajax, Achilles 2017 annonced by FlyHawk
Leander class / Amphion or Phaeton group
light cruiser
Phaeton ;1935-1935 während des Baus 1935 an Australien übergeben (HMAS Sydney), Apollo ;1936-1938 1938 als HMAS Hobart an Australien, Amphion ;1936-1939 1939 an Australien (HMAS Perth, D29)

HMAS Sydney
Arethusa class
light cruiser
Arethusa ;1935-1950, Galatea ;1935-1941, Penelope ;1936-1944, Aurora ;1937-1948



HMS Arethusa 1945, HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition)
Town class: Southampton sub-class
light cruiser
Southampton ex Polyphemus ;1937-1941, Newcastle ex Minotaur ;1937-1959, Sheffield ;1937-1967, Glasgow ;1937-1958, Birmingham ;1937-1960

HMS Sheffield 1942
Town class: Gloucester sub-class
light cruiser
Liverpool ;1938-1958, Manchester ;1938-1942, Gloucester ;1939-1941

Similar type HMS Sheffield 1942
Town class: Edinburgh sub-class
light cruiser
Edinburgh ;1939-1942, Belfast ;1939-1963

HMS Belfast (1/600)
Dido class
antiaircraft cruiser
Dido ;1940-1957, Bonaventure ;1940-1941, Naiad ;1940-1942, Phoebe ;1940-1956, Hermione ;1941-1942, Euryalus ;1941-1959, Cleopatra ;1941-1958, Charybdis ;1941-1943, Sirius ;1942-1956, Scylla ;1942-1950, Argonaut ;1942-1955

HMS Naiad (1940)
Dido class / Bellona group
antiaircraft cruiser
Spartan ;1943-1944, Royalist ;1943-1956, Bellona ;1943 1956-1948 1958, Black Prince ;1943 1961-1946 1961, Diadem ;1944-1956
Crown Colony class: Fiji group
light cruiser
Fiji ;1940-1941, Kenya ;1940-1962, Nigeria ;1940-1954, Mauritius ;1941-1965, Trinidad ;1941-1942, Gambia ;1942 1946-1942 1968, Jamaica ;1942-1960, Bermuda ;1942-1963

HMS Trinidad (1942)
Crown Colony class: Ceylon group
light cruiser (without X turret)
Uganda ;1943-1944, Newfoundland ;1943-1959, Ceylon ;1943-1959
Minotaur class
1944-1958, Swiftsure Minotaur=>HMCS Ontario, Superb (Hawke cancelled)
Completed as Tiger class: Defence=>Lion, Bellerophon / Tiger, Blake / Tiger / Blake

HMS Swiftsure (Minotaur), HMS Superb cruiser (1/1250),
Kit candidate: WEM Atlantic Models 1/700 HMS Swiftsure in 2017
Tiger class
Tiger, Lion, Blake (see Minotaur class); 1959-1979




HMS Tiger C20, HMS Tiger 1959 (1/1250), HMS Lion 1960

Extract of cruisers used in WW2

Heavy Cruiser
Hawkins class
1919-1949; Hawkins, Raleigh, Frobisher, Effingham, Vindictive (see aircraft carrier Vindictive)

HMS Hawkins 1942,
Kit candidate: Raleigh by AJM
County class
1928-1959,
Kent subclass: Suffolk Cornwall Cumberland Kent Berwick. Royal Australian Navy: Australia Canberra
London subclass: London Devonshire Sussex Shropshire, Royal Australian Navy: Shropshire
Norfolk subclass Norfolk Dorsetshire





HMS Suffolk (1/600), HMS Dorsetshire 1934, HMS London after rebuild 1942, HMS Sussex 1942
York class
York, Exeter

HMS Exeter 1939, HMS Exeter
Town class
Southampton class: Birmingham Glasgow Newcastle Sheffield Southampton
Gloucester class: Gloucester Liverpool Manchester
Edinburgh class: Belfast Edinburgh



HMS Belfast (1/600), HMS Sheffield 1942
Crown Colony class
Fiji group: Fiji, Nigeria => Indian Mysore, Mauritius, Kenya, Trinidad, Jamaica, Gambia => HMNZS Gambia, Bermuda
Ceylon group: Ceylon => Peru BAP Coronel Bolognesi, Uganda => HMCS Uganda, Newfoundland => Peru BAP Almirante Grau

HMS Trinidad (1942)
Minotaur class
1944-1958, Swiftsure Minotaur=>HMCS Ontario, Superb (Hawke cancelled)
Completed as Tiger class: Defence=>Lion, Bellerophon / Tiger, Blake / Tiger / Blake

HMS Swiftsure (Minotaur)
Tiger class
Tiger, Lion, Blake (see Minotaur class); 1959-1979




HMS Tiger C20, HMS Tiger 1959 (1/1250), HMS Lion 1960
Light Cruiser
Town class
1910-1922, teils benutzt bis 1946. HMAS Adelaide als Einzige im WW2 genutzt.

HMS Chester 1916
C class
1914-2011; Light cruiser, most of converted to AA cruiser in the 30s;Caroline Carysfort Cleopatra Comus Conquest Cordelia Calliope Champion Cambrian Canterbury Castor Constance Centaur Concord Caledon Calypso Cassandra Caradoc Cardiff Ceres Coventry Curacoa Curlew Cairo Calcutta Capetown Carlisle Colombo

HMS Coventry 1940, Similar type HMS Caroline 1914 *,
Kit candidate: WEM Atlantic Models 1/700 HMS Curacao, waiting mode
Danae class ( D class)
1918-1946; Dragon, Danae=>ORP Conrad, Dauntless Delhi Dunedin Diomede Durban Despatch

ORP Conrad, HMS Danae 1918 **
Emerald class (E class)
1926-1948; Emerald Enterprise



HMS Emerald (1/1250), HMS Enterprise
Leander class
HMNZS Leander HMNZS Achilles=>India Delhi, Orion Neptune Ajax, Amphion=>HMAS Perth, Phaeton=>HMAS Sydney, Apollo => HMAS Hobart

HMS Ajax 1942, HMAS Sydney
Arethusa class
Arethusa Galatea Penelope Aurora=>Nat.China Taiwan Chungkinh. Captured by Com.China Tchoungking 1949, Hsuang Ho 1951, Pei Ching 1951, Kuang Chou 1958



HMS Arethusa 1945, HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition)
Dido class
Naiad Phoebe Bonaventure Hermione Euryalus Dido Cleopatra Scylla Charybdis Sirius Argonaut HMNZS Royalist Diadem=>Pakistan Babur / Jahangir HMNZS Black Prince Spartan HMNZS Bellona

HMS Naiad (1940)
Minelayer cruiser
Adventure
1927



HMS Adventure 1942, HMS Adventure 1940 (1/1250)
Abdiel/Manxman Class
1941-44 Abdiel Apollo Ariadne Latona Manxman Welshman

HMS Ariadne
AA cruiser ex merchantman
Alynbank group
Alynbank, Foylebank, Springbank
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Springbank 1941 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Alynbank, Springbank announced by Starling (STK10),
Kit candidate: Alynbank, Springbank announced by AJM
Palomares group
Palomares, Pozarica

HMS Pozarica 1942 (1/1250), HMS Palomares 1944 (1/1250)
Prince Robert (RCN)
3 Hilfskreuzer Prince Robert, Prince David, Prince Henry, davon P.R. Als Flakschiff umgebaut

Similar type HMCS Prince Henry (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Prince Robert as AA, Prince David as LSI announced for 2019 by Ajm
Tynwald


HMS Tynwald (1/1250)
Ulster Queen


HMS Ulster Queen (1/1250)
Aristocrat
Paddle steamer SS TALISMAN official number 164056 built in 1935 for London & N Eastern Rlwy, Glasgow. Speed 17kn. 1940 requisitioned by the Royal Navy as HMS Aristocrat as AA ship and other roles. 1946 returned to owners and renamed TALISMAN. Broken up Dalmuir 17.10.1967.(892)

HMS Aristocrat 1940 (1/1250)
AMC
Chitral
Passenger liner, troop ship, AMC, again troop ship 1925-1953

HMS Chitral 1942
Jervis Bay


Kit candidate: Jervis Bay announced by AJM 2019
Esperance Bay


Kit candidate: Esperance Bay announced by AJM 2020

Destroyer

Polyphemus
1881-1903 experimental torpedo ram

HMS Polyphemus 1882 (1/1250)
Rattlesnake
Torpedo gunboat 1886
Grasshopper class
Torpedo gunboat 1887-1905 Sandfly, Grasshopepr, Spider
Sharpshooter class
Torpedo gunboat 1888
Alarm class
Torpedo gunboat 1892

HMS Alarm 1894 (1/1250)
Dryad class
Torpedo gunboat 1893
"26-knotter" types
- Daring class - 2 Schiffe, 1893-1894: Daring 1895;1895-1912, Decoy 1895;1895-1904
- Havock class - 2 Schiffe, 1893: Havock 1894;1894-1912, Hornet 1894;1894-1909
- Ferret class - 2 Schiffe, 1893-1894: Ferret 1895;1895-1911, Lynx 1895;1895-1912



HMS Decoy 1895, HMS Hornet 1894
A class; (27-knot classes)
- Ardent class - 3 ships, 1894-1895: Ardent 1895;1895-1911, Boxer 1895;1895-1918, Bruiser 1895;1895-1914
- Charger class - 3 ships, 1894: Charger 1896;1896-1912, Dasher 1896;1896-1912, Hasty 1896;1896-1912
- Hardy class - 2 ships, 1895: Hardy 1896;1896-1911, Haughty 1896;1896-1912
- Janus class - 3 ships, 1895: Janus 1895;1895-1914, Lightning 1896;1896-1915, Porcupine 1896;1896-1920
- Salmon class - 2 ships, 1895: Salmon 1896;1896-1912, Snapper 1896;1896-1912
- Banshee class - 3 ships, 1894: Banshee 1895;1895-1912, Contest 1895;1895-1911, Dragon 1895;1895-1912
- Fervent class - 2 ships, 1895: Fervent 1900;1900-1920, Zephyr 1901;1901-1920
- Conflict class - 3 ships, 1894-1895: Conflict 1899;1899-1920, Teazer 1899;1899-1912, Wizard 1899;1899-1920
- Handy class - 3 ships, 1895: Handy 1895;1895-1916, Hart 1896;1896-1912, Hunter 1896;1896-1912
- Sunfish class - 3 ships, 1895: Sunfish 1896;1896-1920, Opossum 1896;1896-1920, Ranger 1896;1896-1920
- Rocket class - 3 ships, 1894: Rocket 1895;1895-1912, Shark 1895;1895-1911, Surly 1895;1895-1920
- Sturgeon class - 3 ships, 1894-1895: Skate 1896;1896-1907, Starfish 1896;1896-1912, Sturgeon 1896;1896-1912
- Swordfish class - 2 ships, 1895: Spitfire 1896;1896-1912, Swordfish 1896;1896-1910
- Zebra class - 1 ship, 1895: Zebra 1900;1900-1914

HMS Surly 1894 (1/1250), HMS Spitfire 1895, HMS Hunter 1895
Viper class
experimental boat Viper 1900;1900-1901
Velox class
experimental boat Velox 1904;1904-1915
B class (4-funnelled, 30-knot classes)
- Quail class - 4 ships, 1895 Quail Sparrowhawk Thrasher Virago
- Earnest class - 6 ships, 1896-1897 Earnest Griffon Locust Panther Seal Wolf
- Spiteful class - 2 ships, 1899 Spiteful Peterel
- Myrmidon class - 2 ships, 1900 Myrmidon 1901;1901-1917, Syren 1902;1902-1920

Quail 1897;1897-1919, Sparrowhawk 1897;1897-1904, Thrasher 1897;1897-1919, Virago 1897;1897-1919, Earnest 1897;1897-1920, Griffon 1897;1897-1920, Locust 1898;1898-1919, Panther 1898;1898-1920, Seal 1898;1898-1921, Wolf 1898;1898-1921, Orwell 1900;1900-1922, Lively 1902;1902-1920, Sprightly 1902;1902-1921, Success 1902;1902-1914
Palmer final: Albacore 1909;1909-1919, Bonetta 1909;1909-bef.1919
Unique ships: Kangaroo 1901;1901-1920, Express1902;1902-1921, Orwell, Arab 1903;1903-1919, Cobra1901;1901-1901

Similar type Smyrni ex kuk Ulan,
Kit candidate: 1/700 Earnest by Kombrig announced
C class (3-funnelled, 30-knot classes)
- Star class - 6 ships, 1896-1897: Star 1898;1898-1919, Whiting 1897;1897-1919, Bat 1897;1897-1919, Crane 1898;1898-1919, Chamois 1897;1897-1904, Flying Fish 1898;1898-1919, Fawn 1898;1898-1919, Flirt 1899;1899-1916, Peterel 1900;1900-1919, Spiteful 1900;1900-1920
- Avon class - 3 ships, 1896-1897: Avon 1899;1899-1920, Bittern 1897;1897-1918, Otter 1900;1900-1916, Leopard 1899;1899-1919, Vixen 1902;1902-1921
- Brazen class - 4 ships, 1896-1898: Brazen 1900;1900-1919, Electra 1900;1900-1920, Recruit 1900;1900-1915, Vulture 1900;1900-1919, Kestrel 1900;1900-1921, Thorn 1901;1901-1919, Tiger 1901;1901-1908, Vigilant 1901;1901-1920
- Violet class: Violet 1898;1898-1920, Sylvia 1899;1899-1919, Lee 1901;1901-1909
- Mermaid class: Mermaid 1899;1899-1919, Cheerful 1900;1900-1917
- Gipsy/Falcon class: Osprey 1898;1898-1919, Fairy 1898;1898-1918, Gipsy 1898;1898-1921, Leven 1899;1899-1920, Ostrich 1901;1901-1920, Falcon 1901;1901-1918
- Dove class: Dove 1901;1901-1920, Bullfinch 1901;1901-1919
- Fawn class - 6 ships, 1897-1899
- Greyhound class: Greyhound 1902;1902-1919, Racehorse 1902;1902-1920, Roebuck 1902;1902-1919
- Thorn class - 3 ships, purchased 1901
- Hawthorn special type - 2 ships, 1899, steam
turbine specials

- Thornycroft special - 1 ship, 1898 Albatross 33-knotter
- Armstrong-Whitworth special, - 1 ship,
1900


HMS Violet 1898, HMS Violet 1898 (1/1250)
D class; (2-funnelled, 30-knot classes)
- 1893-94 Programme - 4 ships, 1896
- 1894-95 Programme - 2 ships, 1897
- 1895-96 Programme - 3 ships, 1897-1898
- 1896-97 Programme (special type) - 1 ship,
1899
- Desperate class: Desperate 1897;1897-1920, Fame 1897;1897-1921, Foam 1897;1897-1914, Mallard 1897;1897-1920, Angler 1898;1898-1920; Ariel 1898;1898-1907; Coquette 1899;1899-1916, Cynthia 1899;1899-1920, Cygnet 1900;1900-1920, Stag 1900;1900-1921




Similar type Murakumo, Similar type Kagero 1902 (1/1250), HMS Foam 1896
Hai Jing class / Taku type
HMS Taku, 1900 ex Chinese prize, built in Germany 1900;1900-1916

Lieutnant Burakov (1899) Taku
River / E class
33 ships, 1903-1905: Erne 1904;1904-1915, Ettrick 1904;1904-1919, Exe 1904;1904-1920, Ribble 1904;1904-1920, Teviot 1904;1904-1919, Usk 1904;1904-1920, Derwent 1904;1904-1917, Eden 550ts 1904;1904-1916 (June 18th collision SS France), Foyle 1904;1904-1917, Itchen 1904;1904-1917, Kennet 1905;1905-1919, Jed 1905;1905-1920, Welland 1904;1904-1920, Cherwell 1904;1904-1919, Dee 1904;1904-19, Arun 1904;1904-1920, Blackwater 1904;1904-1909, Waveney 1904;1904-1920, Chelmer 1905;1905-1920, Colne 1905;1905-1919, Gala 1905;1905-1908, Garry 1905;1905-1919, Ness 1905;1905-1919, Nith 1905;1905-1919, Swale 1905;1905-1919, Ure 1905;1905-1919, Wear 1905;1905-1919, Liffey 1905;1905-1919, Moy 1905;1905-1919, Ouse 1905;1905-1919, Boyne 1905;1905-1919, Doon 1905;1905-1919, Kale 1905;1905-1918, Rother 1905;1905-1919, Stour 1909;1909-1919, Test 1909;1909-1919


(by Wikimedia, Author, Rights refer to here)
Cricket-class coastal destroyer
1906-1909; -1921, 36 ships, rerated as t-boats. Cricket TB1, Dragonfly TB2, TB3 (ex-Firefly), TB4 (ex-Sandfly), TB5 (ex-Spider), TB6 (ex-Gadfly), TB7 (ex-Glowworm), TB8 (ex-Gnat), TB9 (ex-Grasshopper), TB10 (ex-Greenfly), TB11 (ex-Mayfly), TB12 (ex-Moth), TB13-TB36

HMS Cricket (1/600)
Tribal / F class
13 ships, 1907-1909:
Tribal class: Afridi 1907;1907-1919, Gurkha 1907;1907-1917, Cossack 1907;1907-1919, Mohawk 1907;1907-1919, Tartar 1907;1907-1921
Tribal II class: Amazon 1909;19098-1919, Saracen 1909;1909-1919, Viking 1909;1909-1919, Crusader 1909;1909-1920, Maori 1909;1909-1915, Nubian 1909;1909-1916, Zulu 1909;1909-1916, Zubian (composition of Nubian with bow of Zulu) 1917;1917-1919

HMS F class / Tribal class (1/1250)
Beagle / G class
16 ships, 1909-1910: Beagle 1909;1909-1921, Bulldog 1910;1910-1920, Harpy 1910;1910-1921, Foxhound 1910;1910-1921, Basilisk 1910;1910-1921, Scourge 1910;1910-1921, Rattlesnake 1910;1910-1921, Nautilus 1913:Grampus 1910;1910-1920, Grasshopper 1910;1910-1921, Renard 1910;1910-1920, Wolverine 1910;1910-1917, Mosquito 1910;1910-1920, Racoon 1910;1910-1918, Scorpion 1910;1910-1921, Savage 1910;1910-1921, Pincher 1910;1910-1918
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS G class / Beagle class 1909 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: G-class
Beagle, Parker, Harpy, Renard and Grampus announced by Kombrig
Acorn / H class
20 ships, 1910-1911: Alarm 1910;1910-1921, Brisk 1910;1910-1921, Acorn 1910;1910-1921, Fury 1912;1912-1921, Sheldrake 1911;1911-1921, Staunch 1911;1911-1917, Cameleon 1910;1910-1921, Comet 1910;1910-1918, Goldfinch 1910;1910-1915, Hope 1910;1910-1920, Nemesis 1910;1910 / 1919-1917 / 1921, Nereide 1910;1910-1921, Nymphe 1911;1911-1921, Larne 1910;1910-1921, Lyra 1910;1910-1921, Martin 1911;1911-1920, Minstrel 1911;1911 / 1919-1917 / 1921, Redpole 1910;1910-1921, Rifleman 1910;1910-1921, Ruby 1911;1911-1921

Kanran ex Nemesis
Acheron / I class
23 ships, 1910-1915: Jackal 1911;1911-1918, Lapwing 1911;1911-1921, Lizard 1912;1912-1921, Tigress 1912;1912-1921, Ferret 1911;1911-1917, Sandfly 1911;1911-1917, Forester 1911;1911-1921, Goshawk 1911;1911-1921, Defender 1911;1911-1921, Phoenix 1911;1911-1918, Druid 1911;1911-1921, Hind 1911;1911-1921, Hydra 1912;1912-1921, Hornet 1912;1912-1921, Archer 1912;1912-1921, Attack 1912;1912-1917, Acheron 1911;1911-1921, Ariel 1911;1911-1918, Badger 1911;1911-1921, Beaver 1912;1912-1921, Firedrake 1912;1912-1921, Lurcher 1912;1912-1922, Oak 1912;1912-1921

HMS Acheron, HMS Acheron
Acasta / K class
20 ships, 1912-1913: Shark 1913:(Kestrel) 1912;1912-1916, Christopher 1913:(Kite) 1912;1912-1921, Acasta 1913:(King) 1912;1912-1921, Sparrowhawk 1913:(Kingsmill) 1912;1912-1916, Cockatrice 1913:(Kingfisher) 1912;1912-1921, Achates 1913:(Knight) 1913;1913-1921, Spitfire 1913:(Keppel) 1913;1913-1921, Contest 1913:(Kittiwake) 1913;1913-1921, Ambuscade 1913:(Keith) 1913;1913-1921, Lynx 1913:(Koodoo) 1913;1913-1915, Midge 1913:(Keitloa) 1913;1913-1921, Owl 1913:(Killer) 1913;1913-1921, Paragon 1913:(Katrine) 1913;1913-1917, Porpoise 1913:(Kennington) 1913;1913-1920, Unity 1913:(Kinsale) 1913;1913-1922, Hardy 1913:(Kelpie) 1913;1913-1921, Victor 1913:(Kingston) 1913;1913-1923, Fortune 1913;1913-1916; Ardent 1913:(Kenric) 1913;1913-1916, Garland 1913:(Kanewulf) 1913;1913-1921

Kit candidate: Paragon/Lynx/Spitfire announced by Kombrig
Swift-type
1 ship, 1907, large 36-knot flotilla leader prototype Swift ex Flying Scud 1910;1910-1921
Drawing on Shipbucket

HMS Swift 1907 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: WEM Atlantic Models 1/700 HMS Swift in 2017
Laforey / L class
22 ships, 1913-1915: Laurel ex Redgauntlet 1913;1913-1921, Lark ex Haughty 1913;1913-1923, Linnet 1913:Havock 1913;1913-1921, Liberty ex Rosalind 1913;1913-1921, Laverock ex Hereward 1914;1914-1921, Landrail ex Hotspur 1914;1914-1921, Laforey ex Florizel 1913;1913-1917, Laertes ex Sarpedon 1913;1913-1921, Lysander ex Ulysses 1913;1913-1922, Lawford ex Ivanhoe 1913;1913-1917, Llewellyn ex Picton 1913;1913-1922, Leonidas ex Rob Roy 1913;1913-1920, Loyal ex Orlando 1914;191-1921, Lucifer ex Rocket 1914;1914-1921, Louis ex Talisman 1914;1914-1915, Legion ex Viola 1914;1914-1917, Lance ex Daring 1914;1914-1921, Lydiard ex Waverley 1914;1914-1921, Lennox ex Portia 1914;1914-1921, Lookout ex Dragon 1914;1914-1922, Lassoo ex Magic 1915;1915-1916, Lochinvar ex Malice 1915;1915-1921

HMS L class 1913 (?) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Linnet, Legion (2/3 stacks) announced by Kombrig
Arno
1 Schiff, 1914, Italian built for Portugal as Liz, but purchased in 1915 and finished for RN as HMS Arno; 1915;1915-1918


(by Wikimedia, Author, Rights refer to here)
M class
Admiralty M class: 74 ships, 1914-1917, Hawthorn M class: 2 ships, 1915, Yarrow M class: 10 ships, 1914-1916, Thornycroft M class: 6 ships, 1914-1916, Yarrow Later M class: 7 ships, 1916-1917:
- M Admiralty class: Murray 1914;1914-1921, Myngs 1914;1914-1921, Matchless 1915;1915-1921, Milne 1915;1915-1921, Morris 1915;1915-1921, Moorsom 1915;1915-1921; Marksman not ordered; Monitor not ordered
- M Hawthorn class: Mansfield 1915;1915-1921, Mentor 1915;1915-1921
- M Thornycroft class: Mastiff 1914;1914-1921, Meteor 1914;1914-1917; Menace not ordered
- M Yarrow class: Miranda 1914;1914-1921;Minos 1914;1914-1920, Manly 1914;1914-1921
- M repeat Admiralty class: Mandate 1915;1915-1921, Mons 1915;1915-1921, Marmion 1915;1915-1917, Marne 1915;1915-1921, Manners 1915;1915-1921, Mystic ex Myrtle 1915;1915-1921, Martial 1915;1915-1921, Maenad 1915;1915-1921, Mameluke 1915;1915-1921, Mindful 1915;1915-1921, Nessus 1915;1915-1918, Magic ex Marigold 1915;1915-1921, Opal 1915;1915-1918, Marvel 1916;1916-1921, Mary Rose 1916;1916-1917, Nestor 1916;1916-1916, Ossory 1916;1916-1921, Mischief 1916;1916-1921, Ophelia 1916;1916-1921, Obedient 1916;1916-1921, Menace 1916;1916-1921, Moresby ex Marlion 1916;1916-1921, Opportune 1916;1916-1923, Noble ex Nisus 1916;1916-1921, Napier 1916;1916-1921, Onslaught 1916;1916-1921, Nonsuch ex Narcissus 1916;1916-1921, Oracle 1916;1916-1921, Narwhal 1916;1916-1919, Obdurate 1916;1916-1921, Nicator 1916;1916-1921, Nomad 1916;1916-1916, Onslow 1916;1916-1921, Narbrough 1916;1916-1918, Pigeon 1916;1916-1921, Plover 1916;1916-1921, Partridge 1916;1916-1917, Negro 1916;1916-1916, Medina ex Redmill 1916;1916-1921, Pelican 1916;1916-1921, Norman 1916;1916-1921, Orestes 1916;1916-1921, Petard 1916;1916-1921, Paladin 1916;1916-1921, Nizam 1916;1916-1921, Penn 1916;1916-1921, Pasley 1916;1916-1921, Orford 1916;1916-1921, Medway ex Medora ex Redwing 1916;1916-1921, Plucky 1916;1916-1921, Observer 1916;1916-1921, Peyton 1916;1916-1921, Pellew 1916;1916-1921, Nonpareil 1916;1916-1921, Peregrine 1916;1916-1921, Offa 1916;1916-1921, Orpheus 1916;1916-1921, Octavia ex Oryx 1916;1916-1921, Parthian 1916;1916-1921, Northesk 1916;1916-1921, Orcadia 1916;1916-1921, Prince 1916;1916-1921, Oriole 1916;1916-1921, Portia 1916;1916-1921, Norseman 1916;1916-1921, Oriana 1916;1916-1921, Osiris 1916;1916-1921, Pylades 1916;1916-1921, Oberon 1916;1916-1921, Pheasant 1917;1917-1917, North Star 1917;1917-1918, Phoebe 1917;1917-1921, Nugent 1917;1917-1921
- repeat Thornycroft M class: Michael 1915;1915-1921, Milbrook 1915;1915-1921, Minion 1915;1915-1921, Munster ex Monitor 1916;1916-1921, Nepean 1916;1916-1921, Nereus 1916;1916-1921
- repeat Thornycroft II M class: Patrician 1916;1916-1920, Patriot 1916;1916-1920, Rapid 1916;1916-1927, Ready 1916;1916-1926
- repeat Yarrow N class (also "Late Yarrow"): Moon 1915;1915-1921, Morning Star 1915;1915-1921, Mounsey 1915;1915-1921, Musketeer 1916;1916-1921, Nerissa 1916;1916-1921, Relentless 1916;1916-1926, Rival 1916;1916-1926

HMS Mary Rose (1916),
Kit candidate: Moorsom announced by Kombrig
Talisman class
4 ships, 1914-1916, ex-Turkish purchases: Talisman ex Napier 1916;1916-1921, Termagant ex Narbrough 1916;1916-1921, Trident ex Offa 1916;1916-1921, Turbulent ex Ogre 1916;1916-1916
Drawing on Shipbucket
Medea class
4 ships, 1915, ex-Greek purchases: Medea 1915;1915-1921, Medusa 1915;1915-1916, Melampus 1915;1915-1921, Melpomene 1915;1915-1921

Kit candidate: Melampus announced by Kombrig
Faulknor class leader
ex Almirante Lynch / Almirante Williams Rebolledo class

4 ships, 1914, ex-Chilean purchases: Botha 1914;1914-1920, Broke 1914;1914-1920, Faulknor 1914;1914-1920, Tipperary 1915;1915-1916
Drawing on Shipbucket

HMS Tipperary (1/1250)
Marksman class leader
7 ships, 1915-1916: Marksman 1915;1915-1921, Nimrod 1915;1915-1926, Kempenfelt 1915;1915-1921, Lightfoot 1915;1915-1921, Abdiel ex Ithuriel -1916;-1916-1916, Gabriel ex Abdiel 1916;1916-1918, Ithuriel ex Gabriel 1916;1916-1921
Drawing on Shipbucket

Kit candidate: Marksman announced by Kombrig
Parker class leader
6 ships, 1916-1917: Parker ex Frobisher 1916;1916-1921, Grenville 1916;1916-1931, Hoste 1916;1916-1916, Seymour 1916;1916-191., Saumarez 1916;1916-1931, Anzac 1917;1917-1919

HMS Hoste 1916 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Seymour, Anzac announced by Kombrig
R class
Admiralty R class: 39 ships, 1916-1917, Thornycroft R class: 5 ships, 1916-1917, Admiralty modified R class: 11 ships, 1916-1917:
- Thornycroft R class: Rosalind 1916;1916-1926, Radiant 1917;1917-1920, Retriever 1917;1917-1927, Taurus 1917;1917-1930, Teazer 1917;1917-1931
- Admiralty R class: Romola 1916;1916-1930, Sarpedon 1916;1916-1926, Radstock 1916;1916-1927, Sable 1916;1916-1927, Rowena 1916;1916-1937, Rocket 1916;1916-1926, Raider 1916;1916-1927, Restless 1916;1916-1936, Setter 1916;1916-1917, Rob Roy 1916;1916-1926, Sorceress 1916;1916-1927, Starfish 1916;1916-1928, Rigorous 1916;1916-1926, Salmon 1933:Sable 1917;1917-1937, Redoubt 1917;1917-1926, Simoom 1917;1917-1917, Sylph 1917;1917-1926, Stork 1917;1917-1927, Redgauntlet 1917;1917-1927, Torrent 1917;1917-1917, Recruit 1917;1917-1917, Satyr 1917;1917-1926, Thruster 1917;1917-1937, Sturgeon 1917;1917-1926, Skate 1917;1917-1935, Tempest 1917;1917-1937, Skilful 1917;1917-1926, Torrid 1917;1917-1937, Sharpshooter 1917;1917-1927, Thisbe 1917;1917-1936, Springbok 1917;1917-1926, Tarpon 1917;1917 / 1918-1918 / 1927, Sceptre 1917;1917-1926, Tetrarch 1917;1917-1934, Telemachus 1917;1917 / 1918-1918 / 1927, Tenacious 1917;1917-1928, Tormentor 1917;1917-1929, Tancred 1917;1917-1928, Tornado 1917;1917-1917
- Yarrow R class: Sabrina 1916;1916-1917, Strongbow 1916;1916-1917, Suprise 1917;1917-1917, Sybille 1917;1917-1926, Truculent 1917;1917-1927, Tyrant 1917;1917-1927, Ulleswater 1917;1917-1918
- Modified Admiralty R class: Trenchant 1917;1917-1928, Tristram 1917;1917-1921, Undine 1917;1917-1928, Ulysses 1917;1917-1918, Tower 1917;1917-1928, Tirade 1917;1917-1921, Urchin 1917;1917-1930, Umpire 1917;1917-1930, Ursa 1917;1917-1926, Ulster 1917;1917-1928, Ursula 1917;1917-1929

Phra Ruang (ex-HMS Radiant)
S class
Admiralty S class: 55 ships, 1916-1924, Yarrow S class: 7 ships, 1917-1919, Thornycroft S class: 5 ships, 1917-1919:
- Admiralty S class: Simoom 1918;1918-1931, Scimitar 1918;1918-1947, Tribune 1918;1918-1931, Scotsman 1918;1918-1937, Senator 1918;1918-1936, Trinidad 1918;1918-1932, Shark 1918;1918-1931, Scythe 1918;1918-1931, Scout 1918;1918-1946, Sikh 1918;1918-1927, Sparrowhawk 1918;1918-1931, Sepoy 1918;1918-1932, Tilbury 1918;1918-1931, Success 1918;1918-1919, Sirdar 1918;1918-1934, Seabear 1918;1918-1931, Seraph 1918;1918-1934, Splendid 1918;1918-1931, Trojan 1918;1918-1936, Swallow 1918;1918-1936, Tactician 1918;1918-1931, Steadfast 1918;1918-1934, Tintagel 1918;1918-1932, Seafire 1918;1918-1936, Shamrock 1918;1918-1936, Somme 1918;1918-1932, Searcher 1918;1918-1938, Serapis 1918;1918-1934, Truant 1918;1918-1931, Sportive 1918;1918-1936, Sabre 1918;1918-1945, Sterling ex Stirling 1919;1919-1932, Tara 1919;1919-1931, Tenedos 1918;1918-1942, Stalwart 1919;1919-1919, Seawolf 1919;1919-1931, Thanet 1918;1918-1942, Trusty 1919;1919-1936, Spear 1919;1919-1926, Strenuous 1919;1919-1932, Tasmania 1919;1919-1919, Serene 1919;1919-1936, Swordsman 1919;1919-1919, Tattoo 1919;1919-1919, Sesame 1919;1919-1934, Spindrift 1919;1919-1936, Saladin 1919;1919-1947, Stonehenge 1919;1919-1920, Stronghold 1919;1919-1938, Sardonyx 1919;1919-1945, Turbulent 1919;1919-1936, Stormcloud 1919;1919-1934, Sturdy 1919;1919-1938, Shikari 1924;1924-1945, Thracian 1922;1922 / 1945-1941 / 1946, Saturn -1919;--1919, Sycamore -1919;--1919
- Thornycroft S class: Speedy 1918;1918-1922, Tobago 1918;1918-1922, Torbay 1919;1919-1928, Toreador 1919;1919-1928, Tourmaline 1919;1919-1931
- Yarrow S class: Torch 1918;1918-1929, Tomahawk 1918;1918-1928, Tryphon 1918;1918-1920, Tumult 1918;1918-1928, Turquoise 1919;1919-1932, Tuscan 1919;1919-1932, Tyrian 1919;1919-1930

HMS Sabre H18 (1944), HMS Trojan (1918)
V & W class
Admiralty V class: 28 ships, 1916-1918, Admiralty W class: 19 ships, 1916-1918, Thornycroft V and W class: 4 ships, 1918, Thornycroft modified W class: 2 ships, 1918-1924, Admiralty modified W class: 15 ships, 1918-1922

- Admiralty V class leaders (Valentine class): Valentine ex Bruce 1917;1917-1940, Valhalla ex Douglas 1917;1917-1931, Valkyrie ex Malcolm 1917;1917-1936, Valorous ex Montrose 1917;1917-1947, Vampire ex Wallace 1917;1917-1933 then HMAS Vampire -1942

- Admiralty V class: Vancouver 1928:Vimy 1918;1918-1947, Vanessa 1918;1918-1947, Vanity 1918;1918-1947, Vanoc 1917;1917-1945, Vanquisher 1917;191.-1947, Vectis 1917;1917-1936, Vega 1917;1917-1947, Vehement 1917;-1917-1918, Velox 1918;-1918-1947, Vendetta 1917;1917-1933, Venetia 1917;1917-1940, Venturous 1917;1917-1936, Verdun 1917;1917-1946, Versatile 1918;1918-1948, Verulam 1918;1918-1919, Vesper 1918;1918-1947, Vidette 1918;1918-1947, Vimiera 1917;1917-1942, Violent 1917;1917-1937, Vittoria 1918;1918-191., Vivacious 1917;1917-1947, Vivien 1918;1918-1947, Vortigern 1918;1918-1942

- Thornycroft V class: Viceroy 1918;1918-1948, Viscount 1918;1918-1945
- Admiralty W class: Voyager 1918;1918-1933, Wakeful 1917;1917-1940, Walker 1918;-1918-1946, Walpole 1918;1918-1945, Walrus 1918;1918-1938, Warwick 1918;1918-1944, Watchman 1918;1918-1945, Waterhen 1918;1918-1933, Wessex 1918;1918-1918, Westcott 1918;1918-1946, Westminster 1918;1918-1947, Whirlwind 1918;1918-1940, Whitley ex Whitby 1918;1918-1940, Winchelsea 1918;1918-1945, Winchester 1918;1918-1946, Windsor 1918;1918-1947, Wolfhound 1918;1918-1948, Wrestler 1918;1918-1944, Wryneck 1918;1918-1941, Wayfarer -;--1917, Woodpecker -;--1917
- Thornycroft W class: Wolsey 1918;1918-1947, Woolston 1918;1918-1947
- Modified W Admiralty class: Vansittart 1919;1919-1946, Venomous ex Venom 1919;1919-1942

- Modified W class (modified = 4,7''/11,9 cm statt 4''/10,2 cm, changed boiler room, damit vorder dickerer Schlot): Verity 1919;1919-1947, Volunteer 1919;1919-1947, Wanderer 1919;1919-1946, Whitehall 1924;1924-1945, Wren 1923;1923-1940, Veteran 1919;1919-1942, Whitshed 1919;1919-1947, Wild Swan 1919;1919-1942, Witherington 1919;1919-1947, Wivern 1919;1919-1947, Wolverine 1920;1920-1946, Worcester 1922;1922-1944, Vashon -1918;--1918, Vengeful -1918;--1918, Vigo -1918;--1918, Virulent -1918;--1918, Volage -1918;--1918, Volcano -1918;--1918, Votary -1918;--1918, Wager -1919;--1919, Wake -1918;--1918, Wave -1918;--1918, Weazel -1918;--1918, Welcome -1919;--1919, Welfare -1919;--1919, Wellesley -1918;--1918, Westphal -1919;--1919, Westward Ho -1919;--1919, Wheeler -1919;--1919, Whip -1918;--1918, Whippet -1918;--1918, Whitaker -1918;--1918, White Bear -1918;--1918, Whitehead -1918;--1919, Willoughby -1918;--1918, Winter -1918;--1918; Wistful ex Vigorous -1918;--1918; Vimy ex Vantage -1918;--1919, Warren -1919;--1919, Watson -1919;--1919, Werewolf -1919;--1919, Whelp -1919;--1919, Wrangler -1919;--1919, Wye -1918;--1919, Yeoman -1919;--1919, Zealous -1919;--1919, Zebra -1919;--1919, Zodiac -;--1919, Waldegrave -;--1918, Walton -;--1918
- Modified W Thornycroft class: Wishart 1920;1920-1945; Witch 1924;1924-1946

LRE: Vimy, Viscount, Vanessa, Winchelsea, Whitehall, Volunteer, Vidette, Vanquisher, Vesper, Walker, Wrestler, Warwick, Wanderer, Vansittart, Versatile, Verity, Vanoc, Watchman and Velox. Venomous lost forward boiler, but did not get tanks, she was used as target tow.
WAIR: Leader Wallace and Whitley, Wolsey, Valorous, Vivien, Winchester, Valentine, Woolston, Vega, Vimiera, Wryneck, Verdun, Westminster, Vanity, Viceroy and Wolfhound
SRE: Leaders Broke, Campbell, Douglas, Keppel, Mackay, Malcolm, Montrose and Stuart together with Whitshed, Witherington, Wivern, Veteran, Wolverine, Windsor, Walpole, Wishart, Witch, Worcester and Vivacious

HMAS Vampire D68, HMS Winchester L55 (WAIR 1942), HMAS Vampire für LRE Umbau,
Kit candidate: Volunteer LRE Conversion of Tamiya
Admiralty type leader / Scott class
Scott 1918;1918-1918, Bruce 1918;1918-1939, Douglas 1918;1918-1945, Montrose 1918;1918-1946, Stuart 1918;1918-1933, Campbell 1918;1918-1948, Mackay ex Claverhouse 1919;1919-1947, Malcolm 1919;1919-1945, Barrington -1918;--1918, Hughes -1918;--1918



HMS Scott, HMS Douglas 1942
Thornycroft type leader / Shakespeare class
Shakespeare 1917;1917-1936, Spenser 1917;1917-1936, Keppel 1925;1925-1945, Broke ex Rooke 1925;1925-1942, Wallace 1919;1919-1945, Saunders (cancelled) -;--1918, Spragge (cancelled) -;--1918
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Wallace 1918 (1/1250)
Ambuscade type
1 ship, 1926, Yarrow prototype of new design: Ambuscade 1927;1927-1943

Similar type Caldas ex Douro (1/1250), HMS Ambuscade (1926) (1/1250)
Amazon type
1 ship, 1926, Thornycroft prototype of new design: Amazon 1927;1927-1944

HMS Amazon 1927 (1/1250)
A class
9 ships, 1928-1931, 4-5x1x12cm
- Codrington class flotilla leader: Codrington 1930;1930-1940
- A class: Acasta 1930;1930-1940, Achates 1930;1930-1942, Active 1930;1930-1947, Antelope 1930;1930-1945, Anthony 1930;1930-1948, Ardent 1930;1930-1940, Arrow 1930;1930-1944, Acheron 1931;1931-1940





HMS Acasta / Ardent, HMS Acasta 1930 (1/1250), Similar type Caldas ex Douro (1/1250), HMS Codrington (1/1250)
B class
9 ships, 1929-1931, 4-5x1x12cm
- B class flotilla leader: Keith 1931;1931-1940
- B class: Blanche 1931;1931-1939, Boreas 1931;1931 / 1951-1944 / 1951, Brilliant 1931;1931-1947, Basilisk 1931;1931-1940, Bulldog 1931;1931-1945, Boadicea 1931;1931-1944, Brazen 1931;1931-1940, Beagle 1931;1931-1945



HMS Blanche / Basilisk, HMS Acasta 1930 (1/1250)
C & D class
C class: 5 ships, 1930-1934, D class: 9 ships, 1931-1933, 4x1x12cm
- C class flotilla leader: Kempenfelt 1932;1932-1939
- C class: Cygnet 1932;1932-1937, Crescent 1932;1932-1937, Crusader 1932;1932-1938, Comet 1932;1932-1938
- D class: Diamond 1932;1932-191, Daring 1932;1932-1940, Defender 1932;1932-1941, Diana 1932;1932-1940, Dainty 1932;1932-1941, Duchess 1933;1933-1939, Delight 1933;1933-1940, Decoy 1933;1933-1943, Duncan (Flottilla leader) 1933;1933-1945

HMS Daring H16
E & F class
E class: 9 ships, 1933-1934, F class: 9 ships, 1933-1935, 4-5x1x12cm
- Exmouth class flotilla leader: Exmouth 1934;1934-1940, Faulknor 1935;1935-1946
- E class: Echo 1934;1934 / 1956-1944 / 1956, Escapade 1934;1934-1947, Electra 1934;1934-1942, Esk 1934;1934-1940, Express 1934;1934-1943, Escort 1934;1934-1940, Encounter 1934;1934-1942, Eclipse 1934;1934-1943
- F class: Fearless 1934;1934-1941, Forester 1935;1935-1946, Fame 1935;1935-1949, Fortune 1935;1935-1943, Foresight 1935;1935-1942, Fury 1935;1935-1944, Firedrake 1935;1935-1942, Foxhound 1935;1935-1944

HMS E/F-Class
G & H class
G class: 9 ships, 1934-1936, H class: 9 ships, 1935-1937, ex Brazil Havant: 6 ships, 1938-1940, 4x1x12cm
- Grenville class flotilla leader: Grenville 1936;1936-1940, Hardy 1936;1936-1940,
- G class: Glowworm 1936;1936-1940, Greyhound 1936;1936-1941, Gipsy 1936;1936-1939, Gallant 1936;1936-1941, Garland 1936;1936 / 1946-1940 / 1947, Griffin 1936;1936-1943, Grafton 1936;1936-1940, Grenade 1936;1936-1940
- H class: Hostile 1936;1936-1940, Hunter 1936;1936-1940, Hero 1936;1936-1943, Hasty 1936;1936-1942, Hyperion 1936;1936-1942, Hereward 1936;1936-1941, Hotspur 1936;1936-1048, Havock 1937;1937-1942
- Havant class: Havant ex Javary 1939;1939-1940, Hearty ex Juruena 1940:Hesperus 1940;1940-1946, Harvester ex Handy ex Jurua 1940;1940-1943, Hurricane ex Japura 1940;1940-1943, Havelock ex Jutahy1940;1940-1946, Highlander ex Jaguaribe 1940;1940-1946

HMS Harvester H19, ORP Garland H37, HMS Hero H99, HMS Grenville (1/1250), Similar type ZG3 Hermes (1/1250), HMS Glowworm H92, ORP Garland H37
I class
9 ships, 1936-1937 ex-Turkish I class - 2 ships, 1939-1941, 4x1x12cm
Leader (last purpose built leader: Inglefield 1937;1937-1944
- I class: Icarus 1937;1937-1946, Imogen 1937;1937-1940, Isis 1937;1937-1944, Imperial 1937;1937-1941, Ilex 1937;1937-1947, Intrepid 1937;1937-1943, Invanhoe 1937;1937-1940, Impulsive 1938;1938-1945
- ex-Turkish Ithuriel class: Ithuriel 1942;1942-1943, Inconstant 1942;1942-1946

HMS Impulsive (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel
Tribal class
27 ships, 1936-1944, 4x2x12cm: Afridi 1938;1938-1940, Cossack 1938;1938-1941, Zulu 1938;1938-1942, Mohawk 1938;1938-1941, Sikh 1938;1938-1942, Gurkha ex Ghurka 1938;1938-1940, Nubian 1938;1938-1949, Somali 1938;1938-1942, Ashanti 1938;1938-1949, Eskimo 1938;1938-1946, Maori 1939;1939-1941, Matabele 1939;1939-1942, Tartar 1939;1939-1948, Bedouin 1939;1939-1942, Mashona 1939;1939-1941, Punjabi 1939;1939-1942

HMS Tartar F43, HMS Tribal Class Destroyer, HMCS Huron 1944
J, K, N class
24 ships, 1938-1941, 3x2x12cm: Jackal 1939;1939-1942, Jersey 1939;1939-1941, Jervis 1939;1939-1948, Javelin ex Kashmir 1939;1939-1949, Jupiter ex Jubilant 1939;1939-1942, Janus 1939;1939-1944, Juno ex Jamaica 1939;1939-1941, Jaguar 1939;1939-1942, Jubilant (not ordered) -1936;---, Kelly 1939;1939-1941, Kingston 1939;1939-1943, Kandahar 1939;1939-1941, Kashmir ex Javelin 1939;1939-1941, Khartoum 1939;1939-1940, Kelvin 1939;1939-1949, Kipling 1939;1939-1942, Kimberley 1939;1939-1949, Noble ex Piorun ex Nerissa 1941;1946-1955, Napier 1940;1940 / 1945-1940 /1955, Nizam 1940;1940 /1945-1941 /1955, Nestor 1941;1941-1941, Norman 1941;1941 / 1945-1941 / 1958, Noble -1941;--1942, Nonpareil -1941;--1942, Nepal ex Norseman 1942;1942-1955

HMS Kelly / Kipling, HMS Kelly / Kipling, HMS Jupiter G85
Philante

pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Philante 1940 (1/1250)
Hunt class
83 ships (20 Type I, 33 Type II, 28 Type III, 2 Type IV), 1939-1942,

HMS Atherstone L05 (1942), HMS Fernie 1942
Hunt II class



Base type Hunt-II-Destroyer
Hunt III class


Hunt III (1941-45), Raule F217 1964 (1/1250)
Hunt IV class


HMS Brissenden (1/1250)
L and M class
16 ships, 1939-42:
With old turrets 4x2x10,2cm: Legion 1940;1940-1942, Gurkha ex Larne 1941;1941-1942, Lance 1941;1941-1942, Lively 1941;1941-1942,
With 3x2x12cm guns: Lightning 1941;1941-1943, Laforey 1941;1941-1944, Lookout 1942;1942-1948, Loyal 1942;1942-1944, Marne 1941;1941-1959, Matchless 1942;1942-1959, Martin 1942;1942-1942, Milne 1942;1942-1959, Meteor 1942;1942-1959, Musketeer 1942;1942-1955, Mymidon 1942;1942-1942, Mahratta ex Marksman 1943;1943-1944

HMS Legion (1941), HMS Legion (1942)
Town class
50 ships, built 1917-1920, transferred 1940. US-Fourstackers, Caldwell/Wickes/Clemson Class

HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263, HMS Campbeltown I42 (1942) ex USS Buchanan
Pomone class / 600ts type
1940 seized: French Branlebas (H12), Bouclier (H20), La Cordeliere (H25), La Flore (H63), L'Incomprise (H47), La Melpomene (H56)

La Flore (1/1250), TA9-TA13 (1/1250)
Simoun class / 1500ts type
1940 seized: French Mistral H03 1925;1940-1941, Ouragan H16 1924;1940 / 1941 / 1943-1941 / 1943 / 1944

Simoun (1/1250), Similar type ORP Burza (1936)
O and P class
Start of War Emergency Programme. All classes very similar
16 ships, 1941-1942, some w/ 4x1x12cm, some w/ 5x1x10,2cm: Oribi ex Observer 1941;1941-1946, Offa 1941;1941-1949, Onslow ex Pakenham 1941;1941-1949, Onslaught ex Pathfinder 1942;1942-1951, Opportune 1942;1942-1955, Obdurate 1942;1942-1958, Orwell 1942;1942-1952, Obedient 1942;1942-1958, Paladin 1941;1941-1956, Panther 1941;1941-1943, Pakenham ex Onslow 1942;1942-1943, Partridge 1942;1942-1942, Penn 1942;1942-1949, Pathfinder ex Onslaught 1942;1942-1945, Petard ex Persistent 1942;1942-1956 (Petard has sunk one submarine from each Axis country - German U-559, Italian Uarsciek and the Japanese I-27), Porcupine 1942;1942-1942

HMS Onslow
Q and R class
16 ships, 1941-1942, 4x1x12cm: Quentin 1942;1942-1942, Quiberon -1942;-1942-1942, Rotherham 1942;1942-1949, Quality 1942;!942-1945, Quickmatch -1942;-1942-1942, Redoubt 1942;1942-1949, Quilliam 1942;1942-1945, Racehorse 1942;1942-1949, Raider 1942;1942-1949, Quadrant 1942;1942-1945, Relentless 1942;1942-1950, Queenborough 1942;1942-1945, Quail 1943;1943-1944, Rapid 1943;1943-1952, Roebuck 1943;1943-1952, Rocket 1943;1943-1949

HMS QR class 1942 (1/1250), Similar type HMS Onslow, Similar type HMS Scorpion
S and T class
16 ships, 1942-1943, 4x1x12cm. HMS Savage had an experimental twin gun mount
Scorpion ex Sentinel 1943;1943-1945, Savage 1943;1943-1958, Saumarez 1943;1943-1950, Scourge 1943;1943-1962, Success -1943;-1943-1943, Swift 1943;1943-1944, Serapis 1943;1943-1945, Shark -1944;-1944-1944, Terpsichore 1943;1943-1954, Troubridge 1943;1943-1955, Tuscan 1943;1943-1953, Tumult 1943;1943-1954, Tyrian 1943;1943-1953, Teazer 1943;1943-1952, Termagant 1943;1943-1953, Tenacious 1943;1943-1952



HMS Savage (1/1250), HMS Scorpion
U and V class
16 ships, 1942-1943, 4x1x12cm:
- U class: Grenville 1943;1943-1953, Ulster 1943;1943-1952, Urchin 1943;1943-1952, Undine 1943;1943-1954, Ulysses 1943;1943-1952, Urania 1944;1944-1953, Ursa 1944;1944-1952, Undaunted 1944;1944-1952
- V class: Hardy 1943;1943-1944, Venus 1943;1943-1953, Vigilant 1943;1943-1952, Kempenfelt ex Valentine 1943;1943-1956, Virago 1943;1943-1952, Verulam 1943;1943-1952, Wakeful ex Zebra 1944;1944-1952, Valentine ex Kempenfelt 1944;1944-19444, Vixen 1944;1944-1944



HMS Venus, HMS Urchin R99 (1/1250)
W and Z class
16 ships repeat of U/V, 1943-1944, W:4x1x12cm,Z:4x1x11,4cm:
- W class: Wizard 1944;1944-1954, Wager 1944;1944-1956, Whelp 1944;1944-1953, Wessex ex Zenith 1944;1944-1950, Volage 1944;1944-1952, Wrangler 1944;1944-1951, Whirlwind 1944;1944-1952
- Z class: Myngs 1944;1944-1955, Zambesi 1944;1944-1959, Zest 1944;1944-1954, Zephyr 1944;1944-1958, Zealous 1944;194-1955, Zebra ex Wakeful 1944;1944-1959, Zodiac 1944;1944-1955, Zenith ex Wessex 1944;1944-1955

HMS Venus
C class
32 ships same as Z class, 4x1x11,4cm, some modifications with the directors. After modernization Ca class 195x/6x called Cavendish class. (8 Ca-, 8 Ch-, 8 Co-, 8 Cr-),1943-1945:
- Ca class: Caprice ex Swallow 1944;1944-1979, Cambrian ex Spitfire 1944;1944-1971, Cassandra ex Tourmaline 1944;1944-1967, Caesar ex Ranger 1944;1944-1966, Carron ex Strenuous 1944;1944-1960, Cavalier ex Pellew 1944;1944-1972, Cavendish ex Sibyl 1944;1944-1967, Carysfort ex Piue 1945;1945-1970
- Ch class: Chevron 1945;1945-1969, Chaplet 1945;195-1954, Childers 1945;1945-1963, Chieftain 1946;1946-1955, Chivalrous 1946;1946-1954, Charity 1945;1945-1958, Cheviot 1945;1945-1962, Chequers ex Champion 1945;1945-1966
- Co/Cr class: Comet 1945;1945-1954, Constance 1945;1945-1956, Creole 1946;1946-1956, Crusader 1945;1945-1945, Consort 1946;1946-1961, Crispin ex Craccher 1946;1946-1956, Croziers 1945;1945-1946, Contest 1945;1945-1955, Crown -1945;--1946, Cockade 1945;1945-1964, Cromwell ex Cretan -1945;--1946, Comus 1946;1946-1958, Crescent 1945;1945-1945, Cossack 1945;1945-1961, Crystal 1946;1946-1946, Concord ex Corso 1946;1946-1962

Similar type HMS Venus
Battle class
2-3x2x11,4cm, - Battle class: Barfleur 1944;1944-1966, Armada 1945;1945-1965, Camperdown 1945;1945-1970, Trafalgar 1945;1945-1970, Hogue 1945;1945-1961, Solebay 1945;1945-1967, Finisterre 1945;1945-1967, Saintes 1946;1946-1962, Lagos 1945;1945-1967, Cadiz 1946;1946-1956, St Kitts 1946;1946-1962, Gravelines 1946;1946-1961, Sluys 1946;1946-1965, Gabbard 1946;1946-1957, St James 1946;1946-1961, Vigo 1946;1946-1964
- Battle II class: Barrosa 1947;1947-1970, Agincourt 1947;1947-1974, Matapan 1947;1947-1971, Aisne 1947;1947-1970, Alamein 1948;1948-1964, Corunna 1947;1947-1974, Dunkirk 1946;1946-1965, Jutland ex Malplaquet 1947;1947-1965, Albuera -1945;--1945, Belleisle -1946;--1945, Mons -1945;--1945, Namur -1945;--1945, Navarino -1945;--1945, Omdurman -1944;--1945, Oudenarde -1945;--1945, San Domingo -1944;--1945
- Battle III class: Jutland -1945;--1945, Poictiers -1946;--1945, River Plate -1945;--1945, Somme -1945;--1945, St Lucia -1945;--1945, Talavera -1945;--1945, Trincomalee -1946;--1945, Waterloo ex Vimiera -1945;--1945, Vimiera (not ordered) -;---, Ypres -;---

HMS Barfleur R80 (1944)
Weapon class
4 ships, 1945-1946, 3x2x10,2cm: Battleaxe 1947;1947-1964, Crossbow 1948;1948-1966, Broadsword 1948;1948-1966, Scorpion ex Tomahawk 1947;1947-1966, Carronade -1946;--1946, Culverin -1946;--1946, Cutlass -1946;--1946, Dagger -1945;--1945, Howitzer -1945;--1945, Lance ex Rapier -1944;--1945, Longbow -1945;--1945, Rifle -1944;--1945, Spear -1944;--1945, Sword ex Celt -1945;--1945, Claymore -1943;--1945, Dirk -1943;--1945, Grenade -1943;--1944, Halberd -1943;--1944, Musket -1943;--1945, Poniard -1943;--1945
G class / Gael class / Gallant class
Improved Weapon, 2x2x10,2cm, 1944 cancelled 1945; Guernsey, Gift ex Glowworm ex Guinivere, Gael, Gallant, Gauntlet, Glowworm ex Gift, Grafton, Greyhound
Zerstörer 1934 class
Z 4 1935;1945-1947

Z1 Leberecht Maass 1938, Z3 Max Schultz (Z1-4) 1939 (1/1250)
Zerstörer 1934 A class
Z 10 1936;1946-1949; R 92 ex Z15 1936;1945-1946

Z7 Hermann Schoemann
Zerstörer 1936 A (Mob)
HMS Nonsuch (D107) ex German Z-38
Z30 (type 1936A) was used as target ship

Z37, Z37 1943, Z-Class Z37-Z39, Z38, Z38, Z30 (1942)
Daring class
8 ships, 1949-1952, 3x2x11,4cm: Decoy ex Dragon 1953;1953-1969, Daring 1952;1952-1971, Diamond 1952;1952-1970, Defender ex Dogstar 1952;1952-1972, Dainty 1953;1953-1971, Delight ex Disdain ex Ypres 1953;1953-1970, Duchess 1952;1952-1964, Diana ex Druid 1954;1954-1969, Danae ex Vimiera -1943;--1945, Decoy -1945;--1945, Delight -1945;--1945, Demon -1945;--1945, Dervish -1945;--1945, Desperate -1945;--1945, Desire -1945;--1945, Diana -1945;--1945

HMAS Vendetta D08, HMS Diana 1958-1964 (1/1250)
1953 class
1 ship, cancelled
County class
8 ships (4 Batch I, 4 Batch II), 1961-1967: Devonshire 1962;1962-1978, Hampshire 1963;1963-1976, Kent 1963;1963-1980, London 1963;1963-1982, Fife 1966;1966-1979, Glamorgan 1966;1966-1986, Norfolk 1970;1970-1982, Antrim 1970;1970-1984

HMS County class Devonshire (1/600)
Type 82 Bristol class
1 ship, Bristol 1973;1973-1991

HMS Bristol
Type 42 Sheffield class
14 ships (6 Sheffield, 4 Exeter, 4 Manchester), 1971-1983:
- Sheffield 1975;1975-1982, Birmingham 1976;1976-1999, Coventry 1978;1978-1982, Cardiff 1979;1979-2005, Newcastle 1978;1978-2005, Glasgow 1979;1979-2005,
- Exeter 1980;1980-2009, Southampton 1981;1981-2009, Nottingham 1983;1983-2010, Liverpool 1982;1982-2012
- Manchester 1982;1982-2011, Gloucester 1985;1985-2011, Edinburgh 1985;1985-2013, York 1985;1985-2012

HMS Sheffield D80
Type 45 Daring class
6 ships, all commissioned between 2009-2013: Daring 2009;2009- , Dauntless 2010;2010- , Diamond 2011;2011- , Dragon 2012;2012- , Defender 2012;2013- , Duncan 2013;2013-

HMS Dragon

Frigates

Z-1/Z-5 Class
NL Z-5-Z8. Z5 wurde HMS Blade H97 im Geleiteinsatz. Z7 H93, Z8 H71

Z-5 (1917), HMS Blade 1943
G-13 class
NL T-Boats G-13 (H35), G-15 (H66) pics: http://forum.worldofwarships.com/index.php?/topic/9373-june-10-focus-g13-class-torpedoboats/
River class
138 ships, 1941-44

HMS River class (1/1250), HMS Swale (K217) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: River class by Starling models (STK09)
Colony class
21 ships - River wurde in USA als Tacoma weiterentw., ging wiederum an RN als Colony

Similar type HMS River class (1/1250), Similar type HMS Swale (K217) (1/1250), USS Tacoma 1943 (1/1250)
Captain class
78 Ships

USS Cannon, Buckley, USS Buckley DE-51 Class, USS Bebas DE-10 (1943)
Loch class
26 ships

HMS Loch class, HMS Loch Ness 1944 (1/1250)
Bay class
21 Ships; Neudesign Loch als AA Geleit
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS St. Austell Bay 1945 (1/1250)
Type 15
23 Ships auf WWII destroyer hulls, 1951 (-77)

HMS Relentless, Type 15, HMS Volage F41 ex R41 (1/1250)
Type 16
10 Ships, auf WWII destroyer hulls, cheaper than Type 15 conversion 1951(-67)
Type 41 Leopard class
7 Ships, 1953-60(-2013) as AA convoy escorts
Leopard, Lynx -> Bangladesh Abu Bakr, Puma, Jaguar -> Bangladesh Ali Haider, Panther -> INS Brahmaputra, INS Beas, INS Betwa

HMS Leopard 1957 (1/1250), HMS Lynx, Similar type HMS Salisbury F32
Type 61 Salisbury class
4 Ships F32 Salisbury, F59 Chichester, F61 Llandaff 1978 Bangla Desh as Umar Farooq, F99 Lincoln, 1952-59(-today). Variant of Type 41 as Radar Picket ships. Also called Cathedral class.

HMS Salisbury F32
Type 12 Whitby class
6 ships, 1956(-1985) fast convoy escort ASW
[+]Blackpool F77 to New Zealand 6/1966-4/1971 (Blackpool), BU 5/1978, Eastbourne F73 , Scarborough F63 , Tenby F65 , Torquay F43 , Whitby F36

HMS Whitby 1956, Similar type HMCS St. Laurent DDH205 (1954) (1/1250)
Type 12M Rothesay class
9 ships. Modernized repeat of Whitby. [+]Rothesay F107 , Londonderry F108 , Brighton F106 , Falmouth F113 , Yarmouth F101 , Rhyl F129 , Lowestoft F103 , Berwick F115 , Plymouth F126

HMS Plymouth 1986, HMS Rothesay F107 (1/1250), Similar type HMS Whitby 1956
Type 12I Leander class
26 ships, 1963(-early 90s) improved Type 12 as general-purpose frigate.
[+]Leander (ex-Weymouth) F109 sunk as target 14/9/1989, Ajax (ex-Fowey) F114 , Dido (ex-Hastings (ii)) F104 to New Zealand 7/1983 (Southland), Penelope (ex-Coventry, ex-Panther) F127 to Ecuador 4/1991 (Presidente Eloy Alfaro), Aurora F10 , Euryalus F15 , Galatea F18 , Arethusa F38 , Naiad F39 , Phoebe F42 , Cleopatra F28 , Minerva F45 , Sirius F40 , Juno F52 , Argonaut F56 , Danae F47 to Ecuador 4/1991 (Moran Valverde), Hermione F58 , Andromeda F57 to India 8/1995 (TS Krishna), Jupiter F60 , Bacchante F69 to New Zealand 10/1982 (Wellington), Charybdis F75 , Scylla F71 , Achilles F12 to Chile 12/1990 (Ministro Zenteno), Diomede F16 to Pakistan 7/1988 (Shamsher), Apollo F70 to Pakistan 10/1988 (Zulfiquar), Ariadne F72 to Chile 6/1992 (General Baquedano)

HMS Leander (1/600), HMS Charybdis Seawolf Leander, HMS Ajax F114 Ikara
Type 14 Blackwood class
12 ships, cheaper utility or 2nd rate variant of ASW ecorts as complement of Whitby. Base for many frigate classes.
[+]Blackwood F78 , Duncan F80 , Dundas F48 , Exmouth F84 , Grafton F51 , Hardy F54 , Keppel F85 , Malcolm F88 , Murray F91 , Palliser F94 , Pellew F62 , Russell F97

HMS Blackwood 1957 (1/1250), HMS Blackwood
Type 81 Tribal class
7 ships. Multi-role general purpose sloops as answer on increasing costs of Type 14s 1961-80s
[+]Ashanti F117 , Eskimo F119 , Gurkha F122 to Indonesia 4/1984 (Wilhemus Zakarias), Mohawk F125 , Nubian F131 , Tartar F133 to Indonesia 1984 (Hasanuddin), Zulu F124 to Indonesia 1984 (Martha Krystina Tiyahahu)

HMS Zulu F124
Mermaid
Ordered by Ghana to serve as flagship and presidential yacht, but cancelled . Bought by RN as Mermaid F76 to Malaysia 5/1977 (Hang Tuah)
Type 21 Amazon class
8 ships, general purpose escorts 1974-90s.
[+]Amazon F169 to Pakistan 9/1993 (Babur), Antelope F170 , Active F171 to Pakistan 9/1994 (Shah Jahan), Ambuscade F172 to Pakistan 7/1993 (Tariq), Arrow F173 to Pakistan 3/1994 (Khaibar), Alacrity F174 to Pakistan 3/1994 (Badr), Ardent F184 , Avenger F185 to Pakistan 9/1994 (Tippu Sultan)

HMS Amazon F169 (1/600), HMS Amazon F169 (1/600)
Type 22 Broadsword class
14 ships general purpose 1979-2011.
[+]Broadsword F88 to Brazil 6/1995 (Greenhalgh), Battleaxe F89 to Brazil 4/1997 (Rademaker), Brilliant F90 to Brazil 8/1996 (Dodsworth), Brazen F91 to Brazil 11/1994 (Bosísio), Boxer F92 , Beaver F93 , Brave F94 , London (ex-Bloodhound) F95 deleted 6/1999, to Romania (Regina Maria), Sheffield (ex-Bruiser) F96 to Chile 4/2003 (Almirante Williams), Coventry (ex-Boadicea) F98 deleted 2001, to Romania (Regele Ferdinand), Cornwall F99 , Cumberland F85 , Campbeltown F86 , Chatham F87



HMS Brilliant F90, HMS Chatham (1/1250)
Type 23 Duke class
16 ships, ASW and multi-role 1987-today.
[+]Norfolk F230 to Chile 11/2006 (Almirante Cochrane), Marlborough F233 to Chile 5/2008 (Almirante Condell), Argyll F231 , Lancaster F229 , Iron Duke F234 , Monmouth F235 , Montrose F236 , Westminster F237 , Northumberland F238 , Richmond F239 , Somerset F82 , Grafton F80 to Chile 3/2007 (Almirante Lynch), Sutherland F81 , Kent F78 , Portland F79 , St. Albans F83

HMS Norfolk F230, HMS Iron Duke F234 (1988) (1/1250)
Type 26 Global Combat Ship
Build start 2016, in service planned for 2022
Laid down Glasgow 2017, Cardiff 2019, ordered Belfast. Announced Birmingham, Sheffield, Newcastle, Edinburgh, London.
Australia ordered as Hunter class Hunter, Finders, Tasman.

HMS Glasgow Type 26
Type 31 GPFF
General Purpose Frigate between high-end Types 45/26 and OPV River class. Planned for 2020s.Arrowhead 140 design (based on Iver Huitfeldt)was selected 2019

Similar type Absalon HDMS L16

Sloops, Corvettes

Rosario class
Screw-sloops 913 ts, 1860s. Rosario, Peterel, Rapid, Shearwater, Royalist, Columbine, Africa sold to China as China, later to Egypt
Vigilant class
gun vessels 860ts 1860s. Coquette, Wanderer, Alacrity, Vigilant 1856, 1869 for China, Lapwing, Ringdove, Surprise, Renard, Foxhound, Mohawk 1856, 1862 to China as Peking/Pei King, 1865 to Egypt, Sparrowhawk, Osprey, Crmorant, Assurance
Flower class
1915 Sloop/Minehunter/Gunboats with sub-classes Acacia, Azalea, Arabis and Q-ship groups Aubretias, Anchusas

Hai Chow ex HMS Pentstemon
P-class
Coastal sloops / patrol boats P-type, PC-type 1916;1916-1921

HMS P class 1916 (1/1250)
Kil-class
1917-1919;...

HMS Kil class (1/1250)
Hunt MS class
88 minesweeping sloops built 1916-17, in commission 1917-1962. Subgroups Belvoir, Aberdare (larger) 1918




HMS Hunt 1917 / UJ 2109 1943 (1/1250), HMS Hunt 1917 (1/600), HMS Hunt/Aberdareclass HMS Sutton J78 1939 (1/600)
24 class
Minesweeping sloops, based on Flower, double-ended; 1917/18;1917-1946

Heiyo 1944 (1/1250)
Bridgewater class
2 ships, 1928
Hastings class
4+1 ships, 1930. Scratch build model see FB, only visible for group members
Shoreham class
8 ships, 1930-32, longer version of Bridgewater

HMS Shoreham (1/1250)
Grimsby class
8+5, 1933-40

HMS Leith (U36) (1/1250), HMAS Yarra U77
Kingfisher class
9, 1934-39: First group: HMS Kingfisher, HMS Mallard, HMS Puffin (510 tons).
Second group: HMS Kittiwake, HMS Sheldrake, HMS Widgeon (530 tons).
Third group: HMS Guillemot, HMS Pintail, HMS Shearwater (580 tons).

HMS Kittiwake 1942 (1/600), HMS Kingfisher (1/1250)
Bittern class
3+4, 1934-43
Egret class
3, 1938, enlarged Bittern

HMS Egret (1/1250)
Élan class
French aviso / corvette La Capricieuse, escaped to UK

Élan (1/1250)
Black Swan class
4, 1939-41. Black Swan 1940-1956, Flamingo 1939-1957, Erne 1941-1950, Ibis 1941-1942

HMS Ibis
Mod. Black Swan class
30+4,1940-45.
Wild Goose class: Wild Goose 1943-1956, Whimbrel 1943-1949, Woodpecker 1942-1944, Wren 1943-1956, Woodcock 1943-1955
Cygnet class: Cygnet 1942-1956, Chanticleer 1944:Hesperides; 1944:Lusitania 1943-1943 (1946), Kite 1943-1944, Starling 1943-1965, Crane 1943-1965, Pheasant 1943-1962, Redpole 1943-1960, Magpie 1943-1959, Amethyst 1943-1957, Hart 1943-1957, Lapwing 1944-1945, Lark 1944-1945, Hind 1944-1958, Mermaid 1944-1957, Peacock 1944-1958, Modeste 1945-1961, Nereide 1946-1958, Alacrity 1945-1956, Opossum 1945-1960, Actaeon 1946-1958, Snipe 1946-1960, Sparrow 1946-1958, Nonsuch -1945;--1945, Nymphe -1945;--1945, Patridge -1944;--1945, Waterhen -1944;--1945, Wryneck 1(1944);--1945

Hipper F214 1959 (1/1250), Scharnhorst F213 1960 (1/1250), HMS Starling
Banff class
10, ex USCG Lake-class cutters 1927-31



USCG Lake class, HMS Hartland 1941 ex USCGC PONTCHARTRAIN (1/1250)
Flower class
267 ships, 1939-45


Base type Flower Class
Castle class
44 ships, 1943-44. Development of Flower class

HMCS Tillsonburg K496 (1/1250)
Bathurst class
1940-44 Australia: Minesweeper, used as corvettes
ENDURANCE Antarctic patrol ship (1956/1968)
JURA fishery protection vessels (1973-1975/1975)
ISLAND offshore patrol vessels (JERSEY) (1976 - 1979)
CASTLE offshore patrol vessels (LEEDS CASTLE) (1981 - 1982)
Leeds Castle, Dumbarton Castle
Falkland Islands patrol vessels (PROTECTOR) (1975/1982-1983)
Falkland Islands patrol vessel (SENTINEL) (1975/1984)
PEACOCK patrol vessels (1983 - 1985)
Hong-Kong patrol craft, Peacock, Plover, Starling, Swift and Swallow, sold to Ireland and Philippines (Emilio Jacinto class)

HMS Peacock
ENDURANCE Antarctic patrol ship (1990/1991)
TYNE offshore patrol vessels (2003)
CLYDE offshore patrol vessel (2007)
River class OPV
2001-2018 9 planned plus HTMS Krabi for Thailand and 3 Amazonas class for Brazil

Kit candidate: River Batch 1 / 2 OPV by Shapeways/DFNM

Trawler

Axe class
4 in 1916
Mersey class
11 in wwi, 438ts

UJ2101 ex Strymon (1/600)
unspecified classes
hundreds 1920-1944
Castle class
145 in wwi, 360ts

Similar type HMS Whalsay T293 (1/1250), Similar type HMT Isles class Bryher T350 1943, Similar type HMT Isles class Lindisfarne T361 1943, Similar type HMT Isles class 1942
Strath class
wwi, 311ts
Basset / Bird class
Basset, Mastiff. 18 or 45? in wwii. 460ts. In Canada called Fundy class, in India the Indian Basset or Indian Isles class. The two British ships were the prototypes for the Isles class. In New Zealand Kiwi, Moa, Tui were called corvettes

HMNZS Tui, HMNZS Kiwi, HMNZS Kiwi, HMS Lahore T253 (1/1250)
Isles class
List see http://www.navypedia.org/ships/uk/brit_o_esc_tr_da_sh_isles.htm
Tree class
20 in wwii

HMS Ash 1940 (1/1250)
Dance class
20 in wwii
Shakespearian class
12

HMS Rosalind T135 (1/1250)
Isles/Western Isles class
112. Basset was more or less prototype, based on WWI Castle class, slightly bigger

HMS Whalsay T293 (1/1250), HMT Isles class Bryher T350 1943, HMT Isles class Lindisfarne T361 1943, HMT Isles class 1942
Portuguese class
12
Brazilian class
built in Brazil on British order, all bought by Brazil
Castle class
circa 1942 13 Castle class (WWI design, slightly larger 447ts) trawlers were built for New Zealand
Hills class
8
Fish class
8
Round Table class
8

HMS Sir Galahad T-226 (1942/45), HMS Round Table class Trawler
Military/Fusilier class
largest trawlers, comparable with Flower corvettes, but cheaper

HMS Grenadier T-334 1943/45
Requisitioned
not of a specific class; 215

HMS St.Zeno 1940/42

Submarines

Holland class
(No1) (5, 1902 - 1903). Holland 6 became A1
A class
(A1) (13, 1904 - 1908)
B class
(B1) (11, 1904 - 1906), some later as Surface-patrol-boat after WWI
C class
(C1) (40, 1906 - 1910)
D class
(D1) (8, 1909 - 1912)
E class
(E1 group) (E1) (10, 1913 - 1914), (E9 group) (E9) (48, 1914 - 1917), Australian AE1, AE2
S class
(S1) (3, 1914 - 1915) Italian design, 1915 passed to Italy
V class
(V1) (4, 1915 - 1916)
W class
(W1) (4, 1915 - 1916) 1916 passed to Italy
F class
(F1) (3, 1915 - 1917)
G class
(G1) (14(1 G15 cancelled), 1915 - 1917)
H class
(H1) (20, 1915) H21… Overall 42 boats. Holland 602 type, built in Canada, US and Britain. Many boats built for other countries.
Canada CH-14,15
Chile H1 ⁄ Guacolda, H2 ⁄ Tegualda, H3 ⁄ Rucumilla, H4 ⁄ Guale, H5 ⁄ Quidora, H6 ⁄ Fresia
Italy H1-H8
SU AG-11...16,21...26
GB H1..H52
US H-1..9
HMS H6 interned then bought by Dutch Navy as HNLMS O 8, in 1940 German training boat UD-1
S1 class
(1, 1916) S-1 aka HMS Swordfish. Steam-powered. Later as surface-patrol-boat
J class
(J1) (7(2), 1916 - 1917) then to Australia
K class
(K1) (18(4), 1916 - 1918), (K26) (1(5), 1923)

HMS K-3 Subcruiser 1916
L class
(L1) (8, 1917 - 1918), (19(7), 1918 - 1926), (7(18), 1918 - 1925)

Similar type Ro-60 IJN 1941 ex Sub No 59 (1/1250), Similar type Ro-57 IJN ex Sub No 46, Similar type U-Boot SU Type L (L3) (1941/3), Similar type Nebojsa 1927 (1/1250)
M class
(M1) (3(1), 1918 - 1920) Big gun Subs (30,5cm), later partially replaced by aircraft hangar



HMS M-1 Subcruiser, HMS M-2 Subcruiser w/aircraft 1916
Nautilus
(1, 1917) 195, renamed N1 in 1917
R class
(R1) (10(2), 1918 - 1919)

Kit candidate: R class by OKB Grigorov
X1 class
(1, 1925) sub-cruiser

HMS X1 Sub-Cruiser 1930
OBERON class
Oberon 1927

Oxley group 1927 Australia, later GB: Otway, Oxley

Odin group 1929-30: Odin, Olympus, Orpheus, Osiris, Oswald, Otus


Capitan O'Brien class 3 modified to Chile: Almirante Simpson, Capitan O'Brien, Capitan Thompson

HMS Odin ( O class group 2) 1929/40
PARTHIAN class
(6, 1930 - 1931). Near-same as Odin group, Oberon class
Pandora (ex-Python) , Parthian, Perseus, Phoenix, Poseidon, Proteus

Similar type HMS Odin ( O class group 2) 1929/40
RAINBOW class
(4(2), 1930 - 1932) Rainbow, Regent, Regulus, Rover
S class
(4, 1932 - 1933), (8, 1934 - 1938), (P222) (34, 1942 - 1945)
Swordfish Group: Seahorse, Starfish, Sturgeon, Swordfish
Shark Group, larger: Salmon, Sealion, Seawolf, Shark, Snapper, Spearfish, Sterlet, Sunfish
P222 Group, larger, more heavily armed: P222, Safari, Saga, Sahib, Sanguine, Saracen, Satyr, Sceptre, Scorcher, Scotsman, Scythian, Sea, Devil, Seadog, Sea, Nymph, Sea, Rover, Sea, Scout, Selene, Seneschal, Sentinel, Seraph, Shakespeare, Shalimar, Sibyl, Sickle, Sidon, Simoom, Sirdar, Sleuth, Solent, Spark, Spearhead, Spirit, Spiteful, Splendid, Sportsman, Springer, Spur, Statesman, Stoic, Stonehenge, Storm, Stratagem, Strongbow, Stubborn, Sturdy, Stygian, Subtle, Supreme, Surf, Syrtis

Several S-class submarines were sold on or lent to other navies:
Group I: 1943 HMS Sturgeon to NL as Zeehond, returned in 1945
Group II: 1944 HMS Sunfish to SU as V-1, sunk by friendly fire on transfer to Murmansk.
Group III:
1948 three to Portugal: Spearhead became Neptuno, Saga became Nautilo, Spur became Narval
1952 four to France as Saphir class: Satyr became Saphir, Spiteful became Sirene, Sportsman became Sibylle, Statesman became Sultane
1959 two sold to Israel: Springer became INS Tanin and saw action during the Six Day War, Sanguine became INS Rahav

HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43
River class / THAMES class
(3, 1932 - 1935) Thames, Severn, Clyde

HMS Clyde
GRAMPUS class
Minelaying subs. Porpoise prototype 1933, modified (5(3), 1936 - 1939).
Cachalot, Grampus, Narwhal, Porpoise, Rorqual, Seal
HMS Seal captured as German UB
T class
Replacement for the O,P,R classes. Finally a modernized P, also called "Repeat P" class.[+]
1st Group (TRITON) (15, 1938 - 1941): Taku Talisman Tarpon Tetrarch Thetis Thistle Thunderbolt Tigris Torbay Triad Tribune Trident Triton Triumph Truant Tuna
2nd Group (THRASHER) (16, 1941 - 1943): Tempest Thorn Thrasher Traveller Trooper Trusty Turbulent
3rd Group (TUDOR) (20(7), 1943 - 1946): P311 Tabard Taciturn Tactician Talent (P322) Talent (P337) Tally-Ho Tantalus Tantivy Tapir Tarn Taurus Telemachus Templar Teredo Terrapin Thermopylae Thorough Thule Tiptoe Tireless Token Totem Tradewind Trenchant Trespasser Truculent Trump Truncheon Tudor Turpin
Cancelled: Thor Tiara Theban Threat Talent (P343)

Israeli Navy: Dakar ex-Totem, Dolphin ex Truncheon, Leviathan ex Turpin
Royal Netherlands Navy Zwaardvisch class: Dolfijn ex Taurus, Tijgerhaai ex Tam, Zeehond 2 ex Tapir, Zwaardvisch ex Talent



Kit candidate: HMS Tabard (Grp III) announced by Starling, with parts for earlier, Similar type HMS Odin ( O class group 2) 1929/40
U class
[+]First group (UNDINE) (3, 1938): Undine Unity Ursula
Second group (UTMOST) (43(3), 1940 - 1943) with external tubes only (HMS Unique, HMS Upholder, HMS Upright and HMS Utmost): Umpire Una Unbeaten Undaunted Union Unique Upholder Upright Urchin Urge Usk Utmost
Third group (VENTURER) (21(14), 1943 - 1945): Ultimatum Ultor Umbra Unbending Unbroken Unison United Universal Unrivalled Unruffled Unruly Unseen Unshaken Unsparing Unswerving Untamed Untiring Uproar Upstart Usurper Uther Vandal Varangian Varne Vitality Vox P32 P33 P36 P38 P39 P41 P47 P48 P52
Denmark: Springeren, France: Curie, Greece: Amphitriti, Xifias, NL: Dolfijn, Norway: Uredd, Ula, Poland: Dzik, Sokół, SU: V-2, V-3, V-4




U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2), HMS Upholder
P611 ex-Turkish Burak Reis class
(P611) (4, 1941 - 1942). Ordered by Turkey on S-class, requ. By RN, 3 later passed to Turkey.
Burak Reis/HMS P614, Returned to Turkey 1945, Murat Reis/HMS P612, Returned to Turkey May 1942, Oruç Reis/HMS P611, Returned to Turkey May 1942, Uluç Ali Reis/HMS P615, sunk by U-123

Similar type HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43
V class
official U-Class Long hull. Names with U and V. 42 ordered, 22 finished

Similar type U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2)
R ex-US R class
(P511) (3, 1918 - 1919 / 1941 - 1942). Transferred as training boats R-3, R-17, and R-19 as HMS P.511, HMS P.512, and HMS P.514 in 1941-1942
S, 1st group ex-US S class (Holland)
(P551) (6, 1920 - 1923 / 1941 - 1942). P551 ex S-25, later poln. Jastrząb

HMS P-555 ex USS S-24
VIIC ex-German class
GRAPH ex U570)1941, N2 ex U-1105 1945


Base type Typ VII
X midget class
(X3) (31, 1942 - 1945)
P711 ex-Italian Archimede class
P711 ex X2 ex Galileo Galilei
P712 ex-Italian Sirena class
(1 P712 ex-Perla, 1936 / 1942) 1943 to Greece Matrozos

SMG Sirena class of classe 600
P714 ex-Italian Adua class
(1 P714 ex Bronzo (600ts type 5th series, 1942 / 1943)

Similar type Scirè 1941
A class
(AMPHION) (16(30), 1945 - 1948) Amphion (P439/S43) (launched August 44, no action)
Astute (P447) (launched Jan 45, no action) Auriga (P419/S69) Aurochs (P426) Alcide (P415/S65) Alderney (P416/S66) Alliance (P417/S67) Ambush (P418) Anchorite (P422) Andrew (P423/S63) Affray (P421) Aeneas (P427/S72) Alaric (P441) Artemis (P449/S49) Artful (P456/S96) Acheron (P411/S61) Ace (P414) Achates (P433)

HMS Amphion A-Klasse (1/1250), HMS Alliance 1966
N41 ex-German XXI class
(2, 1944 - 1945 / 1945) N41 (ex-U3017), U2518 to France Roland Morillot


Base type Typ XXI
N25 ex-German XVIIB class
(1, 1945) Meteorite (ex-U1407)

U-Boot Typ XVII G (Walter) (1/1250), U-Boot Typ XVII B (Walter) (1/1250), U-Boot Typ XVII G (Walter) (1/1250)
STICKLEBACK midget class
(4, 1955) X51 Stickleback
X52 Shrimp
X53 Sprat
X54 Minnow
PORPOISE class
(8, 1958 - 1961) Diesel-electric hunter-killer).
Porpoise, commissioned/decommissioned: 1958/1982, Narwhal, c/d: 1959/1977, Finwhale, c/d: 1960/1987 (harbour service from 1979), Cachalot, c/d: 1959/1979, Sealion, c/d: 1961/1987, Walrus, c/d: 1961/1986, Grampus, c/d: 1958/1978, Rorqual, c/d: 1958/1976

Similar type HMS Oberon
EXPLORER class
1958 experimental Boats Excaliber, Explorer with Porpoise hull and steam turbines

Similar type HMS Oberon
OBERON class
(14, 1960 - 1967) Diesel-electric hunter-killer
Oberon, commissioned/decommissioned: 1961/1986, Onslaught, c/d: 1962/1990, Orpheus, c/d: 1960/1990 (harbour service from 1987), Odin, c/d: 1962/1990, Otter, c/d: 1962/1991, Olympus, c/d: 1961/1989, Oracle, c/d: 1963/1993, Ocelot, c/d: 1964/1991, Otus, c/d: 1963/1991, Opossum, c/d: 1964/1993, Opportune, c/d: 1964/1993, Osiris, c/d: 1964/1989, Onyx, c/d: 1967/1991

HMS Oberon
DREADNOUGHT nuclear attack class
(1, 1963)
VALIANT nuclear attack class
(5, 1966 - 1971). The no. 3-5 were improved, sometimes called CHURCHILL class.
Valiant, commissioned/decommissioned: 1966/1994
Warspite, c/d: 1967/1991
Churchill, commissioned/decommissioned: 1970/1991
Conqueror, c/d: 1971/1990
Courageous, c/d: 1971/1992

HMS Conqueror
RESOLUTION nuclear ballistic missile class
(4, 1967 - 1969) PWR1 nuclear-powered ballistic missile)
Resolution, commissioned/decommissioned: 1967/1994
Repulse, c/d: 1967/1996
Renown, c/d: 1967/1996
Revenge, c/d: 1969/1992

HMS Revenge
SWIFTSURE nuclear attack class
(1973 - 1981) (PWR1 nuclear-powered hunter-killer)
Swiftsure, commissioned/decommissioned: 1973/1992
Sovereign, c/d: 1974/2006
Superb, c/d: 1976/2008
Sceptre, c/d: 1978/2010
Spartan, c/d: 1979/2006
Splendid, c/d: 1981/2004
TRAFALGAR nuclear attack class
(1983 - 1991) (PWR1 nuclear-powered hunter-killer)

Trafalgar, commissioned/decommissioned: 1983/2009
Turbulent, c/d: 1984/2012
Tireless, c/d: 1985/2014
Torbay, c/d: 1987/2017
Trenchant, commissioned: 1989
Talent, commissioned: 1990
Triumph, commissioned: 1991

HMS Trafalgar
UPHOLDER class
(1990 - 1993) (Diesel-electric hunter-killer)

Upholder, commissioned/decommissioned: 1990/1994
Unseen, c/d: 1991/1994
Ursula, c/d: 1992/1994
Unicorn, c/d: 1993/1994

Kit candidate: Upholder by OKB Grigorov Full-Hull
VANGUARD nuclear ballistic missile class
(1993 - 1999) (PWR2 nuclear-powered ballistic missile)
Vanguard, c: 1993
Victorious, c: 1995
Vigilant, c: 1996
Vengeance, c: 1999

Kit candidate: Vanguard by OKB Grigorov Waterline
ASTUTE nuclear attack class
(2010-) (PWR2 nuclear-powered hunter-killer)
Astute, commissioned: 2010
Ambush, commissioned: 2013
Artful, commissioned: 2016
Audacious, construction began: 2009/Launch: 2017/Expected commission: 2018
Anson, construction began: 2011/Expected commission: 2020
Agamemnon, construction began: 2013/Expected commission: 2022
Agincourt Confirmed, steel cut/Expected Commission 2024 (planned)

HMS Astute
Dreadnought Nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarine
(2026-) Replacement of Vanguard class (PWR3 nuclear-powered ballistic missile)
Dreadnought, ordered,
Valiant, ordered

Kit candidate: Dreadnought by OKB Grigorov Full-Hull

Mine Warfare

Minelayer

Adventure
1927



HMS Adventure 1942, HMS Adventure 1940 (1/1250)
Abdiel/Manxman Class
1941-44 Abdiel Apollo Ariadne Latona Manxman Welshman

HMS Ariadne
PLOVER coastal minelayer (1937)
LINNET small minelayers (1938)
"M" small minelayers (M1) (1939 - 1944)
ABDIEL training minelayer (1967)

Netlayer

GUARDIAN netlayer (1933)
PROTECTOR netlayer (1936)
Net class boom defense vessels (1938)
Bar class boom defense vessels


Ma.101 Aux Netlayer ex HMS Barlight (1/1250)
Ailanthus-class net laying ships 1942
ex US netlayers via lend-lease

Minesweeper

ASCOT paddle minesweepers (1916)
also as Racecourse class

HMS Ascot (1917)
Hunt MS class
88 minesweeping sloops built 1916-17, in commission 1917-1962. Subgroups Belvoir, Aberdare (larger) 1918



HMS Hunt 1917 / UJ 2109 1943 (1/1250), HMS Hunt 1917 (1/600)
DANCE "tunnel" minesweepers (COTILLION) (1917 - 1919)
BANBURY paddle minesweepers (1918)
Svyatogor
SU Icebreaker Svyatogor captured, helped at scuttling work in Scapa Flow with German subs and Minesweeping 1918-1921 Then back to Russia as Krassin

Krasin 1918
HALCYON minesweepers (1934 -1939)


HMS Halcyon class (1/1250), HMS Bramble
BANGOR minesweepers (1940 - 1944)


HMS Bangor class 1940, HMS Bangor class 1940, HMS Bangor J00 (1/1250), Minenräumer W101
BATHURST minesweepers (1940 - 1944)
corvettes of Australian Navy
105-ft Admiralty-type motor minesweepers (MMS1) (1940 - 1946)
ALGERINE minesweepers (1941 - 1945)


HMS Brave J305, HMS Circe J214 (1/1250), HMS Marvel J443 (1/1250)
Newfoundland-built motor minesweepers (MMS119) (1941 - 1942)
YMS motor minesweepers (BYMS2001) (1942 - 1943, 1943 - 1944 / 1943 - 1944)


HMS BYMS (1/600), YMS (1944)
CATHERINE minesweepers (1942 - 1943 / 1943 - 1944)


USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (1/1250)
126-ft Admiralty-type motor minesweepers (MMS1001) (1942 - 1946)
CYBELE mine destruction vessels (1944)
CAMBUS motor minesweepers
TON coastal minesweepers (CONISTON) (1953 - 1960)


HMS Essington, HMS Upton M1187 1955 (1/1250)
HAM inshore minesweepers (INGLESHAM) (1953 - 1960)


HMS Dittisham M2621 (1/1250)
LEY inshore minesweepers (DINGLEY) (1953 - 1955)


Similar type HMS Dittisham M2621 (1/1250)
WILTON mine-hunter (1973)
HUNT mine warfare ships (BRECON) (1980 - 1989)


HMS Hunt Mine-Countermeasure 1980
RIVER seagoing minesweepers (WAVENEY) (1984 - 1986)
SANDOWN mine-hunters (1989 - 2002)


HMS Sandown

Not assigned

Flight Operation Support Ship


SMH Oswald FSIII 1918 (1/1250)

Cruiser

Fregatte 44-gun 1812

Fregatte 44-gun 1812

SMS Barbarossa (1/1250)

Minelayer


Pollux ex Ilya Muromets (1/1250)
LCT

LCT, LCT(R)

Minesweeper (possibly escort/gunboat)

Fairmile B

HMS Fairmile B (1/600), HMS Fairmile B (1/1250)
Admirable class

USS Admirable class PCER, USS Scout 1944 (1/1250)
Aux Mine Sweeper No. 1

Aux Mine Sweeper No. 1

Small combattants

Heron class 1897

HMS Nightingale 1897
55ft CMB

IJN MTB 55ft CMB, IJN MTB Chinese 55ft CMB
Flakjäger

Flakjäger Fl.J. 25 ex UJ 174 ex Yorck (1/600)
BPB Type 1

HMS BPB ASR Flatiron (1/600)
Fairmile C

HMS Fairmile C MGB, HMS Fairmile C 1942 (1/600)
Fairmile D

HMS Fairmile D 1943 (1/600)
HDML

HMS Fairmile HDML (1/600)
LCM

HMS Iris/Princess Iris LCM(1) Pack, LCM1 (14), LCM AA (1/600)
Steam Gunboat

HMS Grey Goose Steam Gunboat (1/600)

FMa06 ex Guarani (1/600)
CMB 40ft

HMS 40′ CMB (1/600)

MTB-74 Vosper
Ch5 FR subchaser class
captured by RN, later passed to FNFL Free France


HMS Carentan ex Ch5, Rennes ex Ch8 …,
CH14 Chasseur Diélette (1/600)
MTB Vosper II 73ft

MTB Vosper II 73ft
PT boat

MTB314 ex BPT8 ex PT56 (Elco 77 Typ), PT-170 Boat Type 103,
PT-170 Boat Type 103
Thorneycroft experimental 55'

SA7 ex MTB345 (1/600)
Vosper 70' early

Viscolul ex MTB23 1941 (1/600)
KFK

KFK Kriegsfischkutter (1943/45)

Sailing Ship


Mayflower 1620

SMS Barbarossa (1/1250)

Ship


Titanic

Mauretania (1/600)
Zwartezee

Svir 1905, Tsukumo 1943

Simla

SMH Oswald FSIII 1918 (1/1250)
Train Ferry 1 class

HMS Iris/Princess Iris and HMS Daffodil, HMS Train Ferry 1,2,3

Pollux ex Ilya Muromets (1/1250)

HMS Royal Ulsterman 1944
Fairmile H

LCS(L) Mk2 Fairmile H
HMS TID class

HMS TID class

Tenkai No.3 1945 (1/1250)

Mulberry Phoenix Caisson *
HMS Princess Beatrix

HMS Princess Beatrix

RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch

Hermann von Wissmann (1/1250)
Boxer class LST

Pelikaan ex HMS Thruster
Casa Grande class

USS Comstock LSD-19
Hecla class

HMS Tyne 1942 (1/1250)
USS LST Mk2

USS LST-393 w/ Brodie System, USS LST-351, USS LST-821 / AGP-821 Harnett County, USS LST-906 "CV-LST"

Hovercraft SRN4 (1/144)



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature

Site generation time: 28.579851150513


Top
Last change of this page: Monday 14 October 2019 17:46.