Navies and their vessels

[++] [--]
 x 
Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading... CountriesOptions
Info

South Korea

Show only this Navy   Top   Next

Ancient

Panokseon
1592

Panokseon 1592
Turtle Ship Geobukseon


Turtle Ship Geobukseon

LPH

Dokdo class
Dokdo 2007-, Marado ca 2020-, Baengnyeong planned

Dokdo LPH-6111

Destroyer

CHUNGMU class
ex Fletcher class (1943/1963-1968) Chungmu (ex-Erben) 1942;1943-5/1943 // 16/5/1963 training vessel 1983, Seoul (ex-Halsey Powell) 1943;1943-10/1943 // 27/4/1968 stricken 1982, Pusan (ex-Hickox) 1943;1943-9/1943 // 15/11/1968 stricken 1989


Base type Fletcher
CHUNGBUK class
ex Gearing (1945/1972). converted to radar picket in 1949 then FRAM II programme in 1960s. Hangar and flight deck, previously for DASH drone, were later converted to carry Alouette III helicopter. Purchased outright 31/1/1977.
Chungbuk (ex-Chevalier) 1944;1944-9/1/1945 // 5/7/1972 stricken 12/2000, Jeonbuk (ex-Everett F. Larson) 1944;1945-6/4/1945 // 30/10/1972 stricken 12/1999


Base type Gearing class
DAEGU class
ex Allen M. Sumner (1944/1973) FRAM II programme in 1960s. Hangar and flight deck, previously for DASH drone, were later converted to carry Alouette III helicopter.
Daegu (ex-Wallace L. Lind) 1944;1944-8/9/1944 // 3/12/1973 stricken 1994, Incheon (ex-De Haven) 1943;1944-31/3/1944 // 4/12/1973 stricken 1993

USS Maddox DD-731, USS Shannon (DD-737/DM-25/MMD-25) 1944 (1/1250)
GANGWON class
ex Gearing (1944-1946/1974-1981) FRAM I programme in 1960s. Hangar and flight deck, previously for DASH drone, were later on Harpoon-armed ships converted to carry Alouette III helicopter.
Daejeon (ex-New) DD818 1945;1945-5/4/1946 // 25/2/1977 stricken 2/2001, Gwangju (ex-Richard E. Kraus) DD849 1945;1946-23/5/1946 // 25/2/1977 stricken 12/2000, Gangwon (ex-William R. Rush) DD714 1944;1945-21/9/1945 // 1/7/1979 stricken 2000, Gueonggi (ex-Newman K. Perry) DD883 1944;1945-26/7/1945 // 25/7/1981, Jeonju (ex-Rogers) DD876 1944;1944-26/3/1945 // 11/8/1981,  1904;1904-0


Base type Gearing class
GWANGGAETO DAEWANG class
KDX-I 1998- ; Gwanggaeto Daewang 971, Uljimundok 972, Yangmanchun 973. 1998-

Gwanggaeto Daewang DDH-971
CHUNGMUGONG YI SUNSHIN class
KDX-II like KDX-I with improved armament. 2003-; Chungmugong Yi Sunshin 975, Moonmu Daewang 976, Dae Jo Young 977, Wang Geon 978, Gang Gam Chan 979, Choi Young 981

Similar type Gwanggaeto Daewang DDH-971
SEJONG DAEWANG class
KDX-III, Aegis -based design, enlarged variant of Arleigh Burke Flight 2A. 2008-;
Sejong Daewang 99, Yulgok Yii 992, Yu Seong Ryong 993

USS Momsen DDG-92, Similar type DDG174 Kirishima JMSDF, USS Arleigh Burke DDG-51

Frigates

DUMANGANG
ex Tacoma/River (1943-1944/1950-1952)

USS Tacoma 1943 (1/1250), Similar type HMS River class (1/1250), Similar type HMS Swale (K217) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: USS PUEBLO TACOMA CLASS, USS Peoria PF-67 by Loose Cannon West
GYEONGGI
ex Cannon frigates (1944/1956)

USS Cannon DE-99 Class
GYEONGNAM
ex APD frigates/high-speed transports (1944-1945/1959-1967)

USS Liddle (DE-206/APD-60)
CHUNGNAM
ex Rudderow frigate (1944/1963)

USS Rudderow DE-224
ULSAN
frigates (1981-1993)
INCHEON
frigates 2013-

Kit candidate: Incheon (very simple model) by Bills on Shapeways
DAEGU
AA version of Incheon. 2018-

Kit candidate: Daegu (very simple model) by Bills on Shapeways

Corvettes

NORYANG
ex Admirable (1943-1946/1955-1961)

USS Admirable class PCER, USS Scout 1944 (1/1250)
SINSEONG
ex Auk (1942-1945/1963-1967)

USS Raven AM-55, USS Raven AM-55 1940 (1/1250), USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (1/1250), USS Raven AM-55
PC461 class


USS PC 173' (PC461)
DONGHAE
1983-2011
POHANG
1984-1993
YOON YOUNGHA
2008-

Submarine

TOLGORAE
midget submarines (1985-1991)
SX756
midget submarines (1988-1992)
CHANG BOGO
Type 209/1200 (KSS I) 1993-

U-Boot Klasse 209-1200
SOHN WON IL
Type 214 (KSS II) 2007-

U-Boot Klasse 214
Doosan Ahn Chang
KSS III domestic build

Minelayer

Wonsan
1997-
Nampo
2019-

Minesweeper

DAEJEON
ex-IJN-Aux MS as inshore minesweepers (1943-1945/1946)

Aux Mine Sweeper No. 1
GEUMGANGSAN / GEUMSAN
ex YMS coastal minesweepers (1942-1944/1947-1956, 1959-1975)

YMS (1944), HMS BYMS (1/600)
BIBONG
ex USS ex-MSB2 minesweeping boat (1945/1961)
GANGGYEONG
minehunters (1986-1994) based on Italian Lerici class
YANGYANG
minehunters (1999-2005)

Coast Guard

TAEGUK 1
patrol ships (1978-1982)
MAZINGA
patrol ships (1982-1983)
HANGANG 5
patrol ship (1985), less armed Pohang class frigate
JAEMIN 1
patrol ship (1988)
TAEPUNGYANG 1
patrol ship (1993)
JAEMIN 2
patrol ship (1996)
TAEPUNGYANG 2
patrol ship (1998)
SEOMJINGANG
patrol ship (1999)
JAEMIN 3
patrol ships (2001-2008)
SAMYEONHO
patrol ship (2002)
TAEPUNGYANG 3
patrol ships (2003-2008)
TAEGUK 1
patrol ships (2008-2012)
GUNSAN
patrol ships (2009-2012)
TAEPUNGYANG 9
patrol ships (2010-2015)
JAEMIN 12
patrol ships (2011)
HANGANG 1
patrol ships (2012-2015)
ICHEONGHO
patrol ships (2016)

Not assigned

Minelayer

LSM

LSM

Ship

LCG

LCG(L) MK3
LCI

LCI(L) 1-350 Landungsboote
LCS

LCS(L) (3), LCS(L) (3)
T101 class

T101 class Landungsschiff, T101 class Landungsschiff, T101 class Landungsschiff
USS Diver class

USS Diver ARS-5



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature

Site generation time: 26.789988994598


Top
Last change of this page: Monday 14 October 2019 17:46.