free counters
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market may be referenced.

Operation Husky, Landing on Sicily 9.7.-17.8.1943

(676)(1400)(1401)

Allied Forces

Bulolu, Largs, Keren, Hilary
Command Ships

Kit candidate: HMS Largs / Charles Plumier / Victor Schoelcher by AJM announced 15.1.21 on FB
U class as Navigation Points
Unruffled, Unseen, Unison, Unrivalled

U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2) (HMS U class submarine), HMS Upholder (HMS U class submarine)
S class as Navigation Points
Seraph, Shakespeare, Safari

HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot)
Nelson, Rodney


HMS Nelson (Nelson class), HMS Rodney (Nelson class)
Warspite, Valiant


HMS Warspite 1942 (Queen Elizabeth class)
Howe und King George V


HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
Illustrious class
Indomitable x , Formidable

HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Arethusa alss
Aurora, Penelope

HMS Arethusa 1945 (Arethusa class), HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition) (Arethusa class)
Dido class
Cleopatra, Euryalus, Dido, Sirius

HMS Naiad (1940) (Dido class)
Crown Colony class
Newfoundland, Uganda, Mauritius

HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
Leander class
Orion

HMS Ajax 1942 (Leander class), HMAS Sydney (Leander class)
C class Capetown group
Carlisle, Colombo

HMS Calcutta 1941 (C Class Cruiser), Similar type HMS Caledon 1923 (C Class Cruiser)
D class
Delhi

ORP Conrad (Cruiser D class)
Palomares


HMS Pozarica 1942 (Palomares class) (1/1250), HMS Palomares 1944 (Palomares class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Palomares announced by AJM 14.05.2021
Erebus class
Erebus

HMS Erebus
Roberts class
Roberts, Abercrombie

HMS Abercrombie (Roberts class)
Aphis


Suma 1942 ex HMS Moth (Insect class), HMS Aphis (Insect class) (1/1250), HMS Aphis (Insect class) (1/600), HMS LadyBird Hull (Insect class)
Tribal class
Eskimo, Nubian, Tartar

HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
I class
Inconstant, Isis, Intrepid, Inglefield, Ilex

HMS Impulsive (I Class) (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (I Class) (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel (I Class)
LM class
Laforey, Lookout, Loyal

HMS Legion (1941) (LM Class Destroyer), HMS Legion (1942) (LM Class Destroyer)
A class
Arrow

HMS Acasta / Ardent (A class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250), Similar type Caldas ex Douro (Douro class) (1/1250), HMS Codrington (A class) (1/1250)
EF class
Faulknor, Echo, Eclipse, Fury

HMS Echo (E/F Class Destroyer)
VW class
Venomous, Viceroy, Wallace, Wanderer, Wishart, Woolston, Wrestler

HMAS Vampire D68 (V Class Destroyer)
JKN class
Piorun (poln.), Jervis

HMS Kipling Mai 1941 Kreta (JKN Class Destroyer)
OP class
Offa, Panther, Pathfinder, Penn, Paladin und Petard

HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), HMS O class (O Class Destroyer)
QR class
Quilliam, Queenborough, Quail, Raider

HMS QR class 1942 (QR class destroyer) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), Similar type HMS Scorpion (S and T class 1942)
ST class
Troubridge, Tyrian, Tumult

HMS Savage (S and T class 1942) (1/1250), HMS Scorpion (S and T class 1942)
Hunt class
Aldenham, Blencathra, Clare, Eggesford, Hursley, Hurworth, Lauderdale, Ledbury, Rockwood, Wheatland, Wilton, Atherstone, Cleveland, Hambledon, Mendip, Quantock, Tynedale, Whaddon, Dulverton, Beaufort, Exmoor, Brocklesby, Tetcott, Blankney, Lamerton, Oakley, Liddesdale, Farndale, Calpe, Easton, Belvoir, Holcombe, Haydon, Brecon, Brissenden und Puckeridge, die griech. Pindos, Adrias, Kanaris, Miaoulis und Themistokles sowie die poln. Krakowiak und Slazak


Base type Hunt class
Vasilefs Georgios class
Vasilissa Olga (griech.)

ZG3 Hermes (G&H Class Destroyer) (1/1250), ORP Garland H37 (G&H Class Destroyer)
Shoreham class
Shoreham

HMS Shoreham (Shoreham class) (1/1250)
Black Swan class
Cygnet, Erne, INS. Jumna, INS Sutlej

HMS Ibis (Black Swan)
Black Swan mod class
Chanticleer, Crane, Pheasant, Whimbrel

Hipper F214 1959 (Black Swan|Klasse 138) (1/1250), Scharnhorst F213 1960 (Black Swan|Klasse 138) (1/1250), HMS Starling (Black Swan), HMS Ibis (Black Swan)
River class
Bann, Dart, Plym, Test, Teviot und Trent

HMS River class (River class) (1/1250), HMS Swale (K217) (River class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: River class by Starling models (STK09)
Flower class
Bluebell, Bryony, Camellia, Convolvulus, Delphinium, Dianella, Honeysuckle, Hyacinth, Hyderabad, Lotus, Oxlip, Pentstemon, Poppy, Primula, Rhododendron, Starwort, Vetch und Sakhtouris (griech.);


Base type Flower Class
Cutter
Banff und Fishguard

USCG Lake class (Lake class), HMS Hartland 1941 ex USCGC PONTCHARTRAIN (Banff class|Lake class) (1/1250)
HMAS Bathurst class
Gawler, Lismore, Ipswich, Maryborough, Geraldton, Cairns, Cessnock und Wollongong

HMAS Lithgov (Bathurst class)
NL K-Boote
Flores, Soemba

Flores (Flores class) (1/1250)
MTB
MTB-316 †
USS Ancon AGC-4, Samuel Chase APA26, Biscayne AVP11, Monrovia APA31, 8 LCI(L), Delta AR9
Command Ships

USS Barnegat AVP-10 (Barnegat class) (1/1250), HQ-5 Trần Bình Trọng ex USS AVP-35 Castle Rock (Barnegat class)
Brooklyn class
Brooklyn x , Philadelphia, Boise, Savannah

USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
Cleveland class
Birmingham

USS Vincennes ex Flint CL64 (Cleveland class) (1/1250), USS Springfield CLG 7 1970 (Cleveland class|Providence class), USS Miami CL-89 (Cleveland class)
USS Wickes (DD-75)
Cole, Bernadou

HMS Campbeltown I42 (1942) ex USS Buchanan (Wickes Class)
USS Clemson (DD-186)
Dallas

HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263 (Clemson Class)
USS Benham (DD-397)
Mayrant x , Trippe, Rhind, Rowan

USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class), USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class)
USS Sims (DD-409)
Buck, Roe x , Wainwright

USS Hammann DD-412 (Sims Class)
USS Benson (DD-421)
Earle, Cowie, Parker, Laub, Mackenzie, Kendrick, Boyle, Champlin, Nields, Davison, McLanahan, Murphy, Ludlow, Benson

USS Benson DD-421 (Benson Class)
USS Gleaves (DD-423)
Doran, Mervine, Quick, Tillman, Beatty, Shubrick x , Jeffers, Nelson, Glennon, Maddox † by Ju88, Gherardi, Butler, Herndon, Bristol, Swanson x , Edison, Woolsey, Wilkes, Nicholson, Plunkett, Niblack, Gleaves

USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class), Similar type Asakaze DD-181 (Gleaves Class)
LST
LST-313 † by Bf109, 158 † , 318 †

USS LST-351 (USS LST Mk2)
LST-386
observation aircraft carrier

USS LST-906 "CV-LST" (USS LST Mk2)
Auk class
Sentinel AM113 † , Staff AM114 x , Skill AM115 x , Strive AM117 x

USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class), USS Raven AM-55 1940 (Raven class) (1/1250), USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (Auk class) (1/1250), USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class)
Subchasers
SC 694 † , 696 †

USS SC497 110' Subchaser Wk2 (SC497 class|PGM-1 class) (1/600)
LCI(L)
1 †

LCI(L) 1-350 Landungsboote (LCI), LCI (LCI)
LCT
LCT (5) 154 † , 311 †

LCT (LCT)
Liberty Ships
S. S. Robert Rowan †

USS Liberty Ship Jeremiah O'Brien (USS Liberty)
LCM


LCM1 (14) (LCM), LCM Mk. III (LCM) (1/76), LCM (LCM)
LCS


LCS(L) (3) (LCS), LCS(L) (3) (LCS)
LCVP


USS LCVP (USS LCVP)
AP


USS George F. Elliott (AP-13) 1942 (444 class|Heywood class)
APA


USS Callaway APA-35 (Bayfield class|US Type C3)
AKA


USS Algol AKA-54 1943/70 (Andromeda class|Type C2)
Hospital ship
Indian Talamba †
PT Boats


PT-147 Elco 80' (PT boat), PT-170 Boat Type 103 (PT boat|single:PT-170 Boat Type 103|PT boat)

Axis Forces

Capitani Romani class
Scipione Africano

Scipione Africano (1943) (Capitani Romani class), San Marco ex Giulio Germanico (Capitani Romani class)
Condottieri class
Montecuccoli, Eugenio di Savoia, Garibaldi, Duca d'Aosta

Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'Aosta (Condottieri Class|Duca d'Aosta class), Giovanni delle Bande Nere (Condottieri Class|Alberto di Giussano class)
5. ital S-Flottille
Ms 21, Ms 51, Ms 53, Ms 66
Nichelio, Dandolo, Alagi, Argo, Nereide, Beilul, Diaspro, Platino und Ambra, Ascianghi † ,Bronzo (captured)
3., 7. dt..S-Flottille


S-Boote S100-Klasse 1/700 (S100 class)
Typ VIIC
U-81, U-407

U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII)


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Monday 06 September 2021 10:40.

References

References
(676) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/43-07.htm
(1400) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/43-08.htm
(1401) http://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/s/the-sicilian-campaign-operation-husky.html


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source cmay ontain some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature
Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.



Go to overview of short stories