free counters
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market may be referenced.

1942, 3. bis 8. Mai, Schlacht im Korallenmeer

(1390)(1404)

IJN Task Force MO

Shoho


Zuiho, Similar type Tsurugisaki
Shokaku class
Shokaku, Zuikaku

Zuikaku
Kamikawa Maru
with attached air group of Kiyokawa Maru

Kimikawa Maru (Kamikawa Maru Class)
Myoko class
Myoko, Haguro

Haguro (Myoko Class), Myoko (Myoko Class)
Katori class
Kashima




Katori (Katori class), Kashima (Katori class), Kashii (Katori class)
Furutaka class
Aoba, Kinugasa, Furutaka, Kako

Kako (after rebuild)
Yubari


Yubari
Tenryu class
Tenryu, Tatsuta

Tatsuta (Tenryu Class)
Mutsuki class
Kikuzuki † , Yuzuki, Uzuki, Mutsuki, Mochizuki, Yayoi

Mutsuki (Mutsuki Destroyer), Mutsuki 1941 (Mutsuki Destroyer)
Fubuki class
Sazanami, Ushio, Akebono

Ayanami (early) (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II)), Shikinami (late) (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II)), Ushio 1945 (Ayanami Group (Fubuki II))
Kamikaze class
Oite, Asanagi

Kamikaze (Kamikaze Destroyer)
Hatsuharu class
Ariake, Yugure

Hatsuharu (Hatsuharu class), Nenohi (1933) (Hatsuharu class), Hatsushimo (Hatsuharu class), Ariake (late) (Hatsuharu class)
Shiratsuyu class
Shiratsuyu, Shigure

Shiratuyu (early) (Shiratsuyu Destroyer), Harusame (late) (Shiratsuyu Destroyer), Shigure (Shiratsuyu Destroyer)
Okinoshima


Okinoshima Minenleger
Koei Maru
Tsugaru


Tsugaru Minenleger (1944)
Azumasan Maru
IJN transports
Mogamigawa Maru, Chōwa Maru, Goyō Maru, Akiba Maru, Shōka Maru

Kit candidate: by Frogfoot SS-C-094 Spezialflugzeugträger Mogamikawamaru
IJA transports
Asakasan Maru, China Maru, Mito Maru, Matsue Maru, Taifuku Maru, Hibi Maru

San Francisco Maru (Daifuku Maru No. 1 Class)
Oilers
Toho Maru, Hoyo Maru, and Irō




Kokuyo Maru (Itsukushima Maru class), Nippon Maru Yamashita Line Tanker (Tatekawa Maru class), Nissho Maru (NISSHO MARU Class)
W-19 class
W-20

Minenräumer W19 (W19 class)
Wa-1 class Minesweeper
Wa-1 † , Wa-2 †

Aux Mine Sweeper No. 1 (Aux Mine Sweeper No. 1), Similar type Aux Mine Layer No. 1 (Aux Mine Layer No. 1)
Aux Minesweepers
Hagoromo Maru, Noshiro Maru #2, Tama Maru † , Fumi Maru #2, and Seki Maru #3

Noshiro Maru, Shonan Maru, Takunan Maru, Tama Maru
Subchasers
Toshi Maru #3 and Tama Maru #8
Gunboats
Keijo Maru, Seikai Maru, Nikkai Maru

SS Alfredo Oriani (BRITISH WW1 Type C STANDARD CARGO), Shinkyo Maru 1942
patrol boats
Tategami class
Salvage tugboat Woshima

Tategami Salvage Tug
Type B1
I-21, I-28, I-29

I15 IJN (Type B1), I19 IJN (Type B1)
Type C1
I-22, I-24

I16 IJN (Type C1)
Ro 33 class
Ro 33, Ro 34

Ro-35 IJN (Kaichu)

Allied Forces

Yorktown
CV-5

USS Enterprise CV-6 (Yorktown), USS Yorktown CV-5 (Yorktown) (1/1200), USS Enterprise CV-6 (Yorktown) (1/1200)
Lexington


USS Saratoga CV-3 (Lexington class)
Tangier AV-8



Kit candidate: Andrea Bafile by A Model Trieste http://www.amodel.it/navi-in-resina/ similar,
Kit candidate: Andrea Bafile ex StGeorge AV-16 Umbau aus Kamikawa Maru wie https://www.facebook.com/groups/202494980093446/permalink/798866013789670/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/202494980093446/permalink/799009383775333/ similar, Similar type USS Callaway APA-35 (Bayfield class|US Type C3) as Callaway / Bayfield class,
Kit candidate: USS Tangier (AV-8) by Loose Cannon East
New Orleans class
Minneapolis, New Orleans, Astoria

USS Tuscaloosa CA-37 (New Orleans class), USS San Franzisko CA-38 (New Orleans class)
Northampton class
Chester, Chicago

USS Chicago CA-29 (Northampton class), USS Chester CL-27/CA-27 (Northampton class) (1/1250)
Portland class
Portland

USS Indianapolis CA-35 (Portland class)
County class
HMAS Australia

HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600)
Leander class
HMAS Hobart

HMAS Sydney (Leander class)
Porter class
Phelps

USS Porter DD-356 1936-40 (Porter class), USS Selfridge DD-357 (Porter class) (1/1250)
Farragut class
Farragut, Dewey, Aylwin, Monaghan, Worden

USS Hull DD-350 (Farragut Class)
Mahan class
Perkins

USS Cassin DD-372 (Mahan Class Destroyer)
Sims class
Walke, Morris, Anderson, Hammann, Russell, Sims †

USS Hammann DD-412 (Sims Class)
Cimarron class oiler
Neosho

Similar style Kokuyo Maru (Itsukushima Maru class)
Patoka class replenishent oiler
Tippecanoe

USS Patoka (AO-9/AV-6/AG-125)
Griffin AS-13
Sub-tender, C3

USS Markab AD-21 (Hamul class|US Type C3), USS Dixie AD-14 1943 (Dixie class) (1/1250)
S class
S-37 bis S-47

HMS P-555 ex USS S-24 (Holland S class)


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Monday 06 September 2021 10:40.

References

References
(1390) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_the_Coral_Sea_order_of_battle
(1404) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/42-05.htm


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source cmay ontain some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature
Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.



Go to overview of short stories