free counters
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market may be referenced.

Battle of Okinawa, 26.3.-2.7.1945

(1448)(1450)
USA
New Mexico class
Idaho, New Mexico

USS New Mexico BB-40 (New Mexico class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: New Mexico BB40 1944 by Orange Hobby
Tennessee class
Tennessee

USS California BB-44 1941 (Tennessee class), USS Tennessee BB-43 1944 (USS Tennessee)
Colorado/Maryland class
West Virginia, Maryland

USS Maryland BB-46 1941 (USS Maryland)
South Dakota class
Indiana, Massachusetts, South Dakota

USS Massachusetts (BB-59) (USS Massachusetts), USS Massachusetts (BB-59) (USS Massachusetts) (1/350)
Iowa class
Missouri, New Jersey, Wisconsin

USS Iowa 1984 (Iowa BB-61 class), USS Iowa (Iowa BB-61 class) (1/1200), New Jersey BB-62 New Faces II (Iowa BB-61 class) (1/908)
New York class
New York, Texas

USS New York BB-34 1944/45 (New York class), USS Texas BB-35 1914 (New York class) (1/1250), USS Texas BB-35 (New York class)
North Carolina class
North Carolina, Washington

USS North Carolina BB-55 (North Carolina)
Nevada class
Nevada

USS Nevada BB-36 1916 (Nevada class) (1/1250), USS Nevada BB-36 1941 (Nevada class),
Kit candidate: Nevada 1944 Toms Modelworks
Essex class
Bunker Hill, Wasp, Yorktown, Hancock, Franklin

USS Intrepid CV-11 (Essex class)
Independence class
Cabot, Langley, San Jacinto

USS Independence CVL-22 (Cleveland|Independence)
Casablanca class
Admiralty Islands, Anzio, Attu, Bougainville, Fanshaw Bay, Hollandia, Lunga Point, Makassar Strait, Makin Island, Marcus Island, Natoma Bay, Petrof Bay, Rudyerd Bay, Saginaw Bay, Sargent Bay, Savo Island, Shamrock Bay, Sitkoh Bay, Steamer Bay, Tulagi, Wake Island, White Plains, Windham Bay

USS Casablanca CVE-55 (Casablanca class)
Bogue class
Breton

USS Bogue CVE-9/AVG-9 (Bogue class|Attacker class|Type C3 class), HMCS Nabob (Bogue class|Attacker class)
Sangamon class
Chenango, Sangamon, Santee, Suwannee

Kit candidate: Sangamon by Loose Cannon East
Barnegat-class small seaplane tender AVP
Bering Strait, Onslow, Shelikof, Yakutat

USS Barnegat AVP-10 (Barnegat class) (1/1250), HQ-5 Trần Bình Trọng ex USS AVP-35 Castle Rock (Barnegat class)
Kenneth Whiting-class AV
Hamlin, St. George


Kit candidate: Andrea Bafile by A Model Trieste http://www.amodel.it/navi-in-resina/,
Kit candidate: Andrea Bafile ex StGeorge AV-16 Umbau aus Kamikawa Maru wie https://www.facebook.com/groups/202494980093446/permalink/798866013789670/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/202494980093446/permalink/799009383775333/, Similar type USS Callaway APA-35 (Bayfield class|US Type C3) as Callaway / Bayfield class
Chandeleur AV-10
Cleveland class
Biloxi, Birmingham, Miami, Mobile, Pasadena, Santa Fe, Springfield, Vicksburg, Vincennes, Wilkes-Barre

USS Vincennes ex Flint CL64 (Cleveland class) (1/1250), USS Springfield CLG 7 1970 (Cleveland class|Providence class), USS Miami CL-89 (Cleveland class)
Atlanta / Oakland class
Flint, Oakland, San Diego, San Juan

USS San Diego CL-53 (Atlanta Class), USS Oakland CL-95 (Atlanta Class|Oakland class)
Alaska class
Guam

USS Alaska CB-1 (Alaska class), USS Alaska CB-1 1943 (Alaska class) (1/1250)
New Orleans class
New Orleans, Tuscaloosa

USS Tuscaloosa CA-37 (New Orleans class), USS San Franzisko CA-38 (New Orleans class)
Pensacola class
Pensacola

USS Pensacola CL-24 / CA-24 (Pensacola class)
Portland class
Portland

USS Indianapolis CA-35 (Portland class)
Baltimore class
Pittsburgh

USS Pittsburgh CA-72 (Baltimore class), USS Chicago CG-11 ex CA-136 (Baltimore class),
Kit candidate: CAG-1 Boston by Orange Hobby Blue
Wichita class
Wichita

USS Wichita CA-45 1939 (1/1250), Similar type USS Pittsburgh CA-72 (Baltimore class)
Brooklyn class
St. Louis

USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
Sims class
Morris, Mustin, Russell, Sims

USS Hammann DD-412 (Sims Class)
Allen M. Sumner class
Ault, English, Charles S. Sperry, Waldron, Haynsworth, Wallace L. Lind, John W. Weeks, Hank, Borie, : Dehaven, Mansfield, Lyman K. Swenson, Collett, Maddox,Blue, Brush, Taussig, Samuel N. Moore, Drexler † , Hyman, Purdy, Wadsworth, Putnam, Ingraham, Lowry, Massey, Hugh W. Hadley, Mannert L. Abele † by Ohka Kamikaze


Base type Allen M.Sumner Class
Bagley class
Bagley, Patterson, : Helm

USS Bagley DD-386 (Bagley class), USS Blue DD-387 (Bagley class) (1/1250)
Benham class
Lang, Stack, Sterett, Wilson

USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class), USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class)
Clemson class destroyer
Williamson

HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263 (Clemson Class)
Fletcher class
Anthony, Bache, Bush † (sunk by kamikaze April), Mullany, Bennett, Hudson, Beale, Ammen, Rooks, Boyd, Bradford, Hart, Capps, Evans, John D. Henley, Erben, Walker, Hale, Stembel, Black, Bullard, Kidd, Chauncey, Metcalf, Fullam, Guest, Pringle † (sunk by kamikaze April), Hutchins, Stanly, Howorth, Wedderburn, Twining, Stockham, John Rodgers, Stevens, Harrison, McKee, Murray, Sigsbee, Ringgold, Schroeder, Dashiell, Bryant, Daly, Halligan † (struck mine March), Paul Hamilton, Laffey, Twiggs † (sunk by kamikaze June), Laws, Longshaw † by coastal battery, Morrison † , Prichett, Miller, Owen, Stephen Potter, Hickox, Hunt, Lewis Hancock, Marshall, Tingey, Newcomb, Heywood L. Edwards, Richard P. Leary, Bennion, Porterfield, Callaghan † (sunk by kamikaze July), Irwin, Cassin Young, Preston, Remey, Norman Scott, Mertz, Monssen, McGowan, McNair, Melvin, McCord, Trathen, Hazelwood, Heermann, Haggard, Franks, Hailey, Cushing, Colahan, Uhlmann, Benham, Picking, Sproston, Wickes, William D. Porter † (sunk by kamikaze June), Isherwood, Kimberly, Luce † , Charles J. Badger, Colhoun † by Kamikaze, Little †


Base type Fletcher
Buckley class destroyer escorts
Damon M. Cummings, Vammen, Gendreau, Fieberling, William C. Cole, Paul G. Baker, Foreman, Whitehurst, England, Witter, Bowers, Willmarth

USS Buckley DE-51 Class (Captain class), USS Liddle (DE-206/APD-60) (Buckley class|Charles Lawrence class)
Cannon class destroyer escorts
O'Neill, Riddle, Swearer, Stern, Samuel S. Miles, Wesson

USS Cannon DE-99 Class (Captain class)
Evarts class destroyer escort
Fair, Bebas, Crouter, Carlson,, Sederstrom, Fleming, Tisdale, Eisele, Manlove

USS Bebas DE-10 (1943) (Captain class)
John C. Butler class
John C. Butler, Edmonds, Lawrence C. Taylor, Melvin R. Nawman, Oliver Mitchell, Robert F. Keller, Tabberer, Richard M. Rowell, Richard S. Bull, Dennis, O'Flaherty, Richard W. Suesens, Abercrombie, Oberrender, Walter C. Wann, William Seiverling, Ulvert M. Moore, Kendall C. Campbell, Goss

USS John C. Butler DE-339 (John C. Butler class)
Admirable class minesweeper
Buoyant, Gayety, Design, Device, Hazard, Execute, Fixity, Dour, Skirmish, Staunch, Signet, Scurry, Spectacle, Spector, Superior, Serene, Shelter, Strategy, Strength, Success, Ransom, Diploma, Density, Facility, Rebel, Recruit …

USS Admirable class PCER (Admirable class), USS Scout 1944 (Admirable class) (1/1250)
Ailanthus class net laying ships
Snowbell, Terebinth, Corkwood, Spicewood, Cliffrose, Stagbush, Abele, Winterberry, Pinon
Aloe class net laying ships
Mahogany, Aloe, Chinquapin
Armadillo-class oil storage ship
Auk class minesweepers
Champion, Heed, Defense, Devastator, Ardent, Requisite, Revenge, Pursuit, Sage, Sheldrake, Skylark † (struck mine April), Starling, Swallow † (sunk by kamikaze April), Gladiator, Impeccable, Spear, Triumph, Vigilance, : Chief, Competent, Token, Zeal, Strive, Oracle, Velocity, Prevail

USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class), USS Raven AM-55 1940 (Raven class) (1/1250), USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (Auk class) (1/1250), USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class)
ammunition ships
Akutan, Firedrake, Lassen, Mauna Loa, Shasta, Vesuvius, Wrangell, Canada Victory † , Bedford Victory, Bucyrus Victory, Manderson Victory, Las Vegas Victory, Logan Victory † , Greenburg Victory, Pierre Victory, Hobbs Victory †

USS Victory Attack Transport APA (USS Victory Ship|USS Haskell class)
attack cargos
Algorab, Achernar, Algorab, Alshain, Tate, Virgo, Algol, Arneb, Aquarius, Circe, Casa Grande, Aurelia, Corvus, Betelgeuse, Procyon, White Marsh, Capricornus, Chara, Caswell, Devosa, Centaurus, Arcturus, Diphda, Uvalde, Oberon, Torrance, Sheliak, Hydrus, Shoshone, Theenim, Southampton, Wyandot, Suffolk

USS Comstock LSD-19 (Casa Grande class), USS Algol AKA-54 1943/70 (Andromeda class|Type C2)
attack transports
Hendry, Allendale, Meriwether, Menard, Kenton, Appling, Butte, Audrain, Laurens, Barnstable, Elmore, Alpine, Lycoming, Bayfield, Mellette, Hendry, Sibley, Berrien, Burleigh, McCracken, Thomas Jefferson, Charles Carroll, Barnett, Andromeda, Cepheus, Oak Hill, Cambria, Marvin H. McIntyre, Adair, Gage, Noble, Gilliam, Chilton, LaGrange, Tazewell, St. Mary's, Clay, Leon, George Clymer, Arthur Middleton, Catron, Custer, Freestone, Kittson, Baxter, Dade, Magoffin, Navarro, Effingham, Joseph T. Dickman, Goodhue, Eastland, Telfair, Mountrail, Montrose, Harris, Lamar, Sheridan, Pierce, Henrico, Pitt, Natrona, Drew, Marathon, Rawlins, Renville, New Kent, Burleson, Mendocino, Sarasota, Haskell, Oconto, Monrovia, Wayne, Sumter, Menifee, Fuller, Neshoba, Oxford, Latimer, Edgecombe, Olmstead, La Porte, Fond du Lac, Banner, Gilliam-class

USS Callaway APA-35 (Bayfield class|US Type C3), USS Algol AKA-54 1943/70 (Andromeda class|Type C2), USS Victory Attack Transport APA (USS Victory Ship|USS Haskell class)
cargo ships
Adhara, Alkaid, Alkes, Allegan, Appanoose, Fomalhaut, Matar, Mintaka, Rotanin
Clemson class AVP/AVD destroyer seaplane tenders
Thornton, Gillis

USS Williamson AVD-2 ex DD-244 (Clemson AVD conversion) (1/1250)
destroyer tenders
Cascade, Dixie, Prairie, Cascade, Piedmont, Sierra, Markab, Whitney, Yosemite, Hamul

USS Markab AD-21 (Hamul class|US Type C3), USS Dixie AD-14 1943 (Dixie class) (1/1250)
Flushdecker converted Fast Transport
Caldwell class: Manley
Wickes class: Stringham, Roper, Dickerson † , Kilty, Herbert, Waters
Clemson class: Humphreys, George E. Badger, Greene, Barry †

USS Ward APD-16 ex DD-139 (Wickes Class)
Buckley, Rudderow class Destroyer Transports
Charles Lawrence, Scribner, Kinzer, Reeves, Daniel T. Griffin, Bates †

USS Liddle (DE-206/APD-60) (Buckley class|Charles Lawrence class)
DM Allen M. Sumner (DD-692) class
Adams, Tolman, Henry A. Wiley, Shea, Gwin, Lindsey, Aaron Ward, J. William Ditter Base type Allen M.Sumner Class similar
DM Clemson (DD-186) class
Tracy

Similar type USS Ward DD-139 (1941) (Wickes Class)
DMS Gleaves (DD-423) class
Hobson, Macomb, Hambleton, Rodman † , Butler, Gherardi, Jeffers, Harding, Forrest

Similar type USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
DMS Wickes (DD-75) class
Dorsey

Similar type USS Ward DD-139 (1941) (Wickes Class)
DMS Clemson (DD-186) class
Hopkins

Similar type USS Ward DD-139 (1941) (Wickes Class)
DMS Benson (DD-421) class
Ellyson, Emmons †

Similar type USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
Abnaki class …
Arikara, Chickasaw, Cree, Lipan, Mataco, Menominee, Munsee, Pakana, Tawakoni, Tekesta, Tenino, Ute, Yuma, Tekesta

USCG Tamaroa WHEC-166 (Navajo class|US-Tug)
Ashland class LSD
Epping Forest, Gunston Hall, Lindenwald

USS Ashland LSD-1 (USS Ashland)
Minelayer CMc/CM
Keokuk, Weehawken, Monadnock

USS Oglala CM-4 / ARG-1 (1/1250)
gasoline tankers (Neosho class…)
Wabash, Genesee, Kishwaukee, Nemasket, Escatawpa, Hiwassee, Ontonagon, Yahara, Ponchatoula, Sacandaga

Similar style Kokuyo Maru (Itsukushima Maru class)
hospital ships
Mercy, Bountiful, Comfort, Hope, Mercy, Relief, Samaritan, Solace, plus transport Wharton

Kit candidate: USNS Mercy announced by Combrig on FB Feb 2021
net cargo ships
Sagittarius, Tuscana
landing craft repair ship
Egeria
floating drydocks ARD


USS ARD-2 Floating Drydock (ARD-2 class)
evacuation transport
Pinkney, Rixey
oil storage ships
Grumium, Elk, Camel
oilers
Escambia, Cuyama, Brazos, Cimarron, Platte, Sabine, Kaskaskia, Guadalupe, Chicopee, Housatonic, Merrimack, Kankakee, Lackawanna, Monongahela, Tappahannock, Patuxent, Neches, Suamico, Tallulah, Ashtabula, Cacapon, Caliente, Chikaskia, Aucilla, Marias, Manatee, Nantahala, Severn, Taluga, Chipola, Tolovana, Pecos, Atascosa, Cache, Enoree, Escalante, Neshanic, Niobrara, Millicoma, Saranac, Cossatot, Cowanesque, Escambia, Cahaba, Mascoma, Ocklawaha, Ponaganset, Sebec, Tomahawk, Anacostia
reefers (store ships)
Adria, Athanasia, Bridge, Latona, Lioba, Merapi
repair ships
Mona Island, Prometheus, Ajax, Hector, Briareus, Medusa, Vestal, Aristaeus, Nestor, Oceanus, Anchor, Clamp, Current, Deliver, Gear, Shackle






USS Diver ARS-5 (USS Diver class), USCG Tamaroa WHEC-166 (Navajo class|US-Tug), USS Penguin ASR-12 (Penguin class|US-Tug), USS Vestal AR-4 (USS Vestal AR-4), USS Vestal AR-4 (USS Vestal AR-4)
salvage vessel
Clamp
station tankers
Armadillo, Giraffe, Marmora, Moose, Whippet, LCI(L)
stores-issue ships
Antares, Castor
Catskill class
Catskill, Monitor, Ozark
survey ships
Armistead Rust, Bowditch
Rescue & Salvage
Current, Deliver, Gear, Shackle, Clamp
motor minesweepers YMS
YMS-103 †

YMS (1944) (YMS class), HMS BYMS (YMS class) (1/600)
ocean tugs
submarine chasers SC, PGM
PGM-18 †

USS SC497 110' Subchaser Wk2 (SC497 class|PGM-1 class) (1/600), USS PC 173' (PC461) (USS PC461 class) (1/600), USS PC 173' (PC461) (USS PC461 class), USS PC-466 (SC 173' ) (USS PC461 class)
LCI


LCI(L) 1-350 Landungsboote (LCI), LCI (LCI)
LCI(G)
LCI(G)-82 †

Similar type LCG(L) MK3 (LCG)
LCS, LCS(L)
LCS(L)-33 †

LCS(L) (3) (LCS), LCS(L) (3) (LCS)
LCT


LCT (LCT)
LSI(L)
LSM
LSM-135 † , 59 †

Eidechse LSM (LSM) (1/1250), LSM (LSM)
LST
LST-447 † , 808 †

USS LST-351 (USS LST Mk2)
LSM(R)
LSM(R)-195† , 190† , 194†

Natter LSM(R) (1/1250)
Parts British Pazific Fleet
Illustrious class
Indomitable, Victorious, Illustrious, Indefatigable, Formidable

HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Ruler class
Ruler (fallback for Implacable aircraft)

Similar type USS Bogue CVE-9/AVG-9 (Bogue class|Attacker class|Type C3 class), Similar type HMCS Nabob (Bogue class|Attacker class)
King George V class
King George V, Howe

HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
Crown Colony class
HMCS Uganda, HMNZS Gambia

HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
Minotaur class
Swiftsure

HMS Swiftsure (Minotaur) (Minotaur Class), HMS Superb cruiser (Minotaur Class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: WEM Atlantic Models 1/700 HMS Swiftsure in 2017
Leander class
HMNZS Achilles

HMS Ajax 1942 (Leander class), HMAS Sydney (Leander class)
Dido class
Black Prince, Euryalus, Argonaut

HMS Naiad (1940) (Dido class)
S and T class
Teazer, Terpsichore, Troubridge, Tenacious, Termagant

HMS Savage (S and T class 1942) (1/1250), HMS Scorpion (S and T class 1942)
Q and R class
Quickmatch, Quiberon, Quality, Quadrant

HMS QR class 1942 (QR class destroyer) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), Similar type HMS Scorpion (S and T class 1942)
UVWZ class
Ulysses, Urania, Undaunted, Grenville, Undine, Urchin, Wrangler, Wessex

HMS Venus (UV,WZ class destroyer 1942)
Battle class
Barfleur

HMS Barfleur R80 (1944) (Battle Class Gr.I)


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Thursday 21 October 2021 11:31.

References

References
(1448) http://military.wikia.org/wiki/Okinawa_naval_order_of_battle
(1450) http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWD-BPF4504BritishPacificFleetFeb-Jul45.htm


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source cmay ontain some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature
Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.



Go to overview of short stories